Upper Arlington
Tennis Team
Boys 2017-2018 Season

Upper Arlington Tennis Team Upper Arlington Boys Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Will Thieman Click for more

 

Upper Arlington Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Upper Arlington Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Central Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Josh Cole is a Senior (Class of 2018)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Audrey Berger is a Junior at Ball State
  • Kyra Jung is a Freshman at Seattle
  • Anna Reynolds is a Freshman at Wright State
  • Upper Arlington Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Cole, Josh
    Senior - 2018
    Dean, Emerson
    Sophomore - 2020
    Dunn, Alex
    Sophomore - 2020
    Gruss, Nick
    Junior - 2019
    Jones, Elliot
    Senior - 2018
    Kompa, Paige
    Junior - 2019
    Li, Lance
    Junior - 2019
    Rardon, Jack
    Junior - 2019
    Reynolds, Will
    Sophomore - 2020
    Triplett, Hunter
    Junior - 2019
    Yu, Nathan
    Sophomore - 2020

    Ohio Capital Conference - Central
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Upper Arlington
    5 / 3
    63%
    Hilliard Davidson
    4 / 4
    50%
    Marysville
    3 / 5
    38%
    Dublin Coffman
    2 / 4
    33%
    Central Crossing
    1 / 4
    20%
    Westland
    0 / 0
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

    Upper Arlington Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Thu, Apr 5
    Central Crossing   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 6
    Cincinnati Country Day   
    • 100%
    • 60%
    • 37%
    • 86%
    • 62%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 9
    Bexley   
    • 80%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 10
    Hilliard Davidson   
    • 53%
    • 80%
    • 63%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 19
    Dublin Coffman   
    • 75%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 20
    Mason   
    • 48%
    • 38%
    • 50%
    • 41%
    • 32%
    L, 1-4
    Sat, Apr 21
    Indian Hill   
    • 42%
    • 29%
    • 54%
    • 36%
    • 65%
    L, 2-3
    Sat, Apr 21
    Sycamore   
    • 20%
    • 20%
    • 20%
    • 29%
    • 57%
    L, 1-4
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Mon, Apr 23 Olentangy Orange  (Away)
    -
    -
    Wed, Apr 25 St. Xavier  (Away)
    -
    -
    Thu, Apr 26 St. Charles  (Away)
    -
    -
    Mon, Apr 30 Wellington  (Home)
    -
    -
    Tue, May 1 Columbus Academy  (Home)
    -
    -
    Mon, May 14 New Albany  (Home)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/21/2018
    1
    Kompa
    Zhang Sycamore
    4/21/2018
    2
    Reynolds
    Marcus Sycamore
    4/21/2018
    3
    Gruss
    Karev Sycamore
    6-3, 6-0
    4/21/2018
    1st Double
    Yu-Dean
    Wittenbaum-Sekar Sycamore
    6-4, 6-1
    2nd Double
    Sycamore
    1
    Indian Hill
    2
    Indian Hill
    3
    Indian Hill
    1st Double
    Indian Hill
    2nd Double
    Indian Hill
    1
    Mason
    2
    Mason
    3
    Mason
    1st Double
    Mason
    2nd Double
    Mason
    1
    Dublin Coffman
    2
    Dublin Coffman
    3
    Dublin Coffman
    1st Double
    Dublin Coffman
    2nd Double
    Dublin Coffman
    1
    Hilliard Davidson
    2
    Hilliard Davidson
    3
    Hilliard Davidson
    1st Double
    Hilliard Davidson
    2nd Double
    Hilliard Davidson
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    Cincinnati Country Day
    2
    Cincinnati Country Day
    3
    Cincinnati Country Day
    1st Double
    Cincinnati Country Day
    2nd Double
    Cincinnati Country Day
    1
    Central Crossing
    2
    Central Crossing
    3
    Central Crossing
    1st Double
    Central Crossing
    2nd Double
    Central Crossing

    Upper Arlington Team Results for 2016-17 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Thu, Mar 30
    Bexley     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 7
    St. Xavier     
    L, 0-5
    Sat, Apr 8
    Cincinnati Country Day     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Apr 8
    Indian Hill     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 11
    Hilliard Davidson     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Apr 17
    Central Crossing     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 18
    Marysville     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 20
    Dublin Coffman     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 21
    Sycamore     
    L, 1-4
    Sat, Apr 22
    St. Johns Jesuit     
    W, 3-2
    Sun, Apr 23
    Mason     
    L, 1-4
    Wed, Apr 26
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 28
    University School     
    L, 1-4
    Tue, May 2
    St. Charles     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, May 6
    Pickerington North     
    W, 4-0
    Mon, May 8
    Westerville Central     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, May 15
    Dublin Jerome     
    W, 3-0
    Tue, May 23
    New Albany     
    L, 2-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: