Columbus Academy
Tennis Team
Boys 2017-2018 Season

Columbus Academy Tennis Team Columbus Academy Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Marc Wurtzman Click for more

 

Columbus Academy Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Columbus Academy Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Andrea Ballinger is a Junior at Ohio State University
  • Janelle Ghanem is a Freshman at Miami University
  • Austin Lawrence is a Freshman at Case Western
  • Jacob Wareti is a Sophomore at Ohio State University
  • Columbus Academy Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Haffer, Drew
    Junior - 2019
    Huang, Lucas
    Freshman - 2021
    Madison, Jack
    Freshman - 2021
    Seneviratne, Rhian
    Sophomore - 2020
    Sundaram, Suriya
    Junior - 2019
    Tuckerman, Arie
    Freshman - 2021
    Vogel, Sam
    Senior - 2018
    Wahl, Ryan
    Sophomore - 2020
    Zaye, Harry
    Senior - 2018

    Mid-State League - Ohio
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Columbus Academy
    8 / 2
    80%
    Bexley
    6 / 2
    75%
    Grandview
    4 / 4
    50%
    Worthington Christian
    1 / 3
    25%
    London
    0 / 5
    0%
    Whitehall
    0 / 3
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

    Columbus Academy Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Thu, Apr 5
    Worthington Christian   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 6
    Westerville North   
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    W, 4-0
    Sat, Apr 7
    Ottawa Hills   
    • 41%
    • 67%
    • 48%
    • 80%
    • 71%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Apr 7
    St. Johns Jesuit   
    • 20%
    • 14%
    • 25%
    • 58%
    • 92%
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Apr 10
    Whitehall   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 11
    Olentangy   
    • 14%
    • 35%
    • 55%
    • 75%
    • 71%
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Apr 12
    London   
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 13
    St. Xavier   
    • 8%
    • 0%
    • 33%
    • 41%
    • 37%
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Apr 19
    Bexley   
    • 33%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    • 75%
    • 56%
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Apr 20
    St. Charles   
    • 8%
    • 0%
    • 92%
    • 68%
    • 100%
    W, 3-2
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Mon, Apr 23 Hilliard Darby  (Home)
    -
    -
    Tue, Apr 24 Grandview  (Away)
    -
    -
    Wed, Apr 25 Pickerington North  (Home)
    -
    -
    Thu, Apr 26 Olentangy Orange  (Away)
    -
    -
    Sat, Apr 28 Columbus Academy  (Tournament)
    -
    -
    Mon, Apr 30 New Albany  (Home)
    -
    -
    Tue, May 1 Upper Arlington  (Away)
    -
    -
    Fri, May 4 Dublin Coffman  (Home)
    -
    -
    Mon, May 7 Thomas Worthington  (Away)
    -
    -
    Tue, May 8 Westerville Central  (Home)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/20/2018
    1
    Tuckerman
    J.Dabek St. Charles
    4/20/2018
    2
    Sundaram
    R.Yakubov St. Charles
    4/20/2018
    3
    Madison
    Wolfe St. Charles
    4/20/2018
    1st Double
    Vogel-Haffer
    Q.Thai-Morrison St. Charles
    7-6, 6-0
    2nd Double
    St. Charles
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    St. Xavier
    2
    St. Xavier
    3
    St. Xavier
    1st Double
    St. Xavier
    2nd Double
    St. Xavier
    1
    London
    2
    London
    3
    London
    1st Double
    London
    2nd Double
    London
    1
    Olentangy
    2
    Olentangy
    3
    Olentangy
    1st Double
    Olentangy
    2nd Double
    Olentangy
    1
    Whitehall
    2
    Whitehall
    3
    Whitehall
    1st Double
    Whitehall
    2nd Double
    Whitehall
    1
    St. Johns Jesuit
    2
    St. Johns Jesuit
    3
    St. Johns Jesuit
    1st Double
    St. Johns Jesuit
    2nd Double
    St. Johns Jesuit
    1
    Ottawa Hills
    2
    Ottawa Hills
    3
    Ottawa Hills
    1st Double
    Ottawa Hills
    2nd Double
    Ottawa Hills
    2
    Westerville North
    3
    Westerville North
    1st Double
    Westerville North
    2nd Double
    Westerville North
    1
    Worthington Christian
    2
    Worthington Christian
    3
    Worthington Christian
    1st Double
    Worthington Christian
    2nd Double
    Worthington Christian

    Columbus Academy Team Results for 2016-17 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Sat, Mar 25
    St. Xavier     
    L, 0-5
    Tue, Apr 4
    Whitehall     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 5
    Lexington     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 12
    Worthington Christian     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 18
    Grandview     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 19
    Wellington     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Apr 20
    London     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 21
    St. Johns Jesuit     
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Apr 24
    Granville     
    W, 3-0
    Tue, Apr 25
    Bexley     
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Apr 28
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, May 8
    St. Charles     
    L, 2-3
    Tue, May 9
    Hilliard Bradley     
    W, 4-1
    Tue, May 16
    Bexley     
    L, 2-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: