Columbus School For Girls
Tennis Team
Girls 2017-2018 Season

Columbus School for Girls Tennis Team Columbus School for Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Sean Delaney Click for more

 

Columbus School For Girls Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Marissa Madison is a Freshman at Babson
  • Columbus School For Girls Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Babatunde, Imani
    Senior - 2018
    Chaialee, Arlyvia
    Senior - 2018
    Fronk, Ella
    Senior - 2018
    Gliatis, Rosie
    Junior - 2019
    Halley, Savannah
    Senior - 2018
    Hoag, Helen
    Sophomore - 2020
    Parker, Paige
    Presper, Stephanie
    Senior - 2018
    Showe, Emma
    Junior - 2019
    Vershinin, Sophia
    Freshman - 2021
    Weiler, Grace
    Senior - 2018

    Columbus Catholic League
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    DeSales
    7 / 5
    58%
    Hartley
    5 / 5
    50%
    Watterson
    6 / 6
    50%
    Columbus School for Girls
    2 / 3
    40%
    Ready
    0 / 7
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

    Columbus School For Girls Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Aug 15
    North Canton Hoover   
    • 25%
    • 0%
    • 25%
    • 29%
    • 62%
    L, 1-4
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Gliatis lost to Showe lost to Chaialee lost to Hoag-Weiler lost to Halley-Babatunde def.
     Hunt  Utterback  Orndorf  Wilkinson-Harcourt  Altman-Guira
    6-2, 6-2 (25%) 6-0, 6-0 (0%) 6-3, 6-1 (25%) 6-3, 6-2 (29%) 1-6, 6-0, 6-2 (62%)
    Wed, Aug 16
    Olentangy Orange   
    • 25%
    • 8%
    • 8%
    • 36%
    • 35%
    L, 0-5
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Gliatis lost to Hoag lost to Weiler lost to Babatunde-Halley lost to Showe-Chaialee lost to
     Storrer  Sproule  Reed  Mauger-Butler  Logan-Bezold
    6-2, 6-2 (25%) 6-1, 6-0 (8%) 6-1, 6-0 (8%) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 (36%) 7-5, 6-2 (35%)
    Mon, Aug 28
    Dublin Coffman   
    • 25%
    • 71%
    • 25%
    • 20%
    • 37%
    L, 1-4
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Sep 5
    Bexley   
    • 71%
    • 86%
    • 80%
    • 35%
    • 68%
    W, 4-1
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Thu, Sep 7
    Watterson   
    • 0%
    • 71%
    • 67%
    • 67%
    • 57%
    W, 4-1
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Mon, Sep 25 Columbus Academy  (Home)
    -
    -
    Tue, Sep 26 Pickerington Central  (Away)
    -
    -
    Thu, Sep 28 Wellington  (Home)
    -
    -
    Mon, Oct 2 Olentangy Liberty  (Away)
    -
    -
    Sat, Oct 14 Upper Arlington  (Away)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/7/2017
    1
    Gliatis
    Ghidotti Watterson
    9/7/2017
    2
    Hoag
    Mar Watterson
    9/7/2017
    3
    Chaialee
    Vogel Watterson
    9/7/2017
    1st Double
    Weiler-Halley
    Giesler-Parker Watterson
    2nd Double
    Watterson
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    Dublin Coffman
    2
    Dublin Coffman
    3
    Dublin Coffman
    1st Double
    Dublin Coffman
    2nd Double
    Dublin Coffman
    Tour. Sing
    Olentangy
    1
    Olentangy Orange
    2
    Olentangy Orange
    3
    Olentangy Orange
    1st Double
    Olentangy Orange
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Orange
    1
    North Canton Hoover
    2
    North Canton Hoover
    3
    North Canton Hoover
    1st Double
    North Canton Hoover
    2nd Double
    North Canton Hoover

    Columbus School For Girls Team Results for 2016-17 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Aug 15
    Louisville     
    W, 5-0
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Mon, Aug 15
    North Canton Hoover     
    L, 1-4
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Aug 16
    Magnificat     
    L, 0-5
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Wed, Aug 24
    Pickerington North     
    L, 1-4
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Fri, Aug 26
    Dublin Coffman     
    L, 1-4
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Aug 30
    DeSales     
    W, 5-0
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Thu, Sep 1
    Wellington     
    W, 5-0
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Sep 6
    Granville     
    W, 4-1
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Thu, Sep 8
    Hartley     
    W, 5-0
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Sep 13
    Watterson     
    L, 1-4
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Sep 20
    Columbus Academy     
    L, 2-3
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Wed, Sep 21
    Pickerington Central     
    W, 4-1
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Mon, Sep 26
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 3-2
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Sep 27
    Upper Arlington-B     
    W, 3-2
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Tue, Oct 4
    New Albany     
    W, 4-1
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Wed, Oct 5
    Columbus Academy     
    W, 3-2
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Mon, Oct 10
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 3-2
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Wed, Oct 19
    Dublin Jerome     
    L, 0-5
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Sun, Oct 23
    Toledo Central Catholic     
    L, 1-3
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2
    Sun, Oct 23
    Indian Hill     
    L, 0-3
    Sngl 1 Sngl 2 Sngl 3 Doub 1 Doub 2

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: