Disclaimer

Please support this web site by buying your tennis gear via this Midwest Sports Link
Code: GERBER

Player Profiles
John Stone
Jane Haffer

State Draws
Division I: Singles - Doubles
Division II: Singles - Doubles

District Draws
Central: All Draws
Northeast: All Draws
Northwest: All Draws
Southwest: All Draws
Southeast:

OTCA Final Four
DIST Division I Division II
CEN Dublin Jerome Columbus Academy
NE Walsh Jesuit Orange
NW Notre Dame Academy Lexington
SW Ursuline Academy
Chaminade-Julienne

OhioTennisZone.com
State Top Ten
Tennis Teams (Nov. 5)
Division I
1. Dublin Jerome
2. Upper Arlington
3. Walsh Jesuit
4. Notre Dame Academy*
5. Pickerington Central
6. Ursuline Academy*
7. North Canton Hoover
8. Magnificat
9. Mason
10. Olentangy Liberty*
Other: Sycamore, New Albany, Massillon Jackson*
Division II
1. Orange*
2. Hathaway Brown
3. Columbus Academy
4. Chaminade-Jullienne
5. Indian Hill
6. Lexington
7. Laurel
8. Archbishop Alter (Kettering)
9. Columbus School For Girls*
10. Seven Hills
Other: Hawken, Summit Country Day
* Injury Situations Team Membership

SS&G Tax Consulting

Code = GERBER

Advertisement

Advertisement

For the Girls Tennis Season:
$99 - Team Special
$24.95 - Coach Membership
$19.95 - Parent / Player / Fan
 

 

Ohio High School Tennis

 

WEDNESDAY,

States & OTCA Competitor Slide Show Video

As stated numerous times, the purpose of these website is to recognize high school tennis players. It is time to try a new way to do this. I created a slide show video that includes some of the best photos that I have of the girls who participated in the Ohio High School Athletic Association State Tournament and the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association Tournament. There are 45 photos included -- many of which are behind the member "paywall".

The initial plan was to release the video before States, but there was insufficient time to do so. This worked out fine though because it enabled the video to include photos from the OTCA tournament.

Note that there is music and your sound system needs to be cranked up to enjoy it. (Ask a son to help you with this.) Selecting music for these types of videos is extremely difficult to do and I probably listened to over 100 selections before choosing this familiar classic. While it would be great to use a recently released popular tune, not only will YouTube not permit it, but it also violates copyright laws.

All of the photos are for sale, except for those taken at the OHSAA tournament. These photos can be easily identified by the playing surface or background. If there was a good non-States photo, those were used first. Contact me with any questions.

To view all of the available action photos for each State's competitor, sign-in first and click on the Girls State Draw Sheet.

FRIDAY,

Photos from the OTCA Tournament

There were 27 more photos posted today. They were taken at the OTCA Tournament. Sign-in and click Most Recently Added Photos to view them.

Natalie Allen
Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen - Click to enlarge

Changes were made to my list of the Top Ten(ish) Girls Photos. Expect additional changes.

I have a few more items to add to complete the Girls Season, but I am now up to my elbows in processing the OGT Results for the 2013-2014 school year.

THURSDAY,

Photos from the Second Day of Central Districts and States

Another round of photos were posted online today. Most of the 46 photos were from States. Sign-in and click Most Recently Added Photos to view them.

OHSAA Boys Attendance / Profit
Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer - Click to enlarge

More photos will be added in tomorrow's update. They will be from the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association tournament.

Regular readers of OTZ know that Division I College Tennis made changes to its playing format this year which are still being debated. D1 college is using no-add scoring to shorten matches. Many argue that this is too substantial of a change to the sport of tennis. Others argue that shortened matches may lead to more television exposure.

ZooTennis' Colette Lewis recently included a paragraph about the format change in this article. She also directed her readers to a poll conducted by Chalk Few Up.

Personally, I want regular scoring. Live-streaming over the Internet is the preferred way to view college matches since viewers like to skip from match to match. Television does not offer that option. I also doubt that there will ever be an audience for college tennis on television, especially since many D1 college teams have more foreign than U.S. players. I would rather watch U.S.-born college players with whom I am familiar with from junior tennis, than to watch a college match between an Australian versus a Russian. If I cared to watch two foreign players compete, I would tune into the Tennis Channel and watch a professional match.

WEDNESDAY,

Ohio High School Athletic Association State Tournament

It is older news that the OHSAA State Tournament will be moving to the Mason / ATP facility. With the Warren County Commission promoting the event, hopefully that will boost the number of fans who attend.

OHSAA Boys Attendance / Profit
OHSAA Boys Attendance / Profit

At the OHSAA Board Meeting held on October 16th, the attendance and profits (losses) for the Boys Tennis Season were reported. This information is shown in the chart.

The blue bars are the attendance numbers over five years, and the gray bars reflect the profits and losses.

Even though the State high school tournaments are the largest event held at the OSU courts each year, I would view the attendance numbers as weak.

The losses are even worse. When the event is forced to move indoors, there is an expense associated with that (rentals and shuttles). The OHSAA also paid for parking for fans in recent years when the event takes place at OSU because of OSU's new parking vendor.

Also reported at the same meeting were the attendance / profit numbers for baseball and softball over five years. State attendance for baseball ranges from 12,558 to 17,632. Softball attendance ranges from 19,083 to 23,255. OHSAA does not identify the profits / losses for the State-only tournaments (the regional games are included), but both are better than tennis' five year loss of $14,678. Over five years, baseball has netted $122,920 and softball has had a $3,307 loss.

Again, I am personally excited that the event is moving to Mason. These people are associated with one of the most successful tennis events in the world with the Western & Southern Open. Now we'll get to see how they promote and handle the Ohio High School Athletic Association tournament.

TUESDAY,

Additional Articles and Coverage

This edition wraps up the news coverage of States and the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association (OTCA) Tournament. (There will be more photos posted soon.)

Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov
FOX 8 Video on Lauren Gillinov - Click to enlarge

The championship point videos are normally popular with OhioTennisZone.com readers, but this year one video was viewed by a much larger audience. Dr. Marc Gillinov, is a regular contributor to FOX 8 News in Cleveland, and he is the father of Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov. To recognize Lauren's Division II singles title, FOX 8 aired the following clip about her win.

Even though OTZ provides attribution to other writers, rarely is it ever received. FOX 8 did a great job with attribution for its segment.

This article by ThisWeekSports.com's Aaron Blankenship provides a great wrap-up of Dublin Jerome's OTCA Championship run. To my knowledge, other than OTZ, he was the only media person in attendance. As stated in the article, Jerome will be strong again next year. Rhiannon James is their only senior.

MONDAY,

Photo Monday

There were 34 more photos uploaded today. The photos include those that were taken during the Dublin Jerome versus Pickerington Central match; the first day of Sectionals at Columbus School for Girls; and the first day of Districts at Hilliard Davidson. Sign-in first and then click to view the Recently Added Photos.

Watterson's Gus Ghidotti
Watterson's Gus Ghidotti - Click to enlarge
Click to read an article written by the Columbus Dispatch's Ray Stein about Ohio State University freshman and Olentangy Orange graduate, Anna Sanford.

.

 

SATURDAY,

August 4 to October 24

At 5:30am for 81 straight days, I have awoken to start the OhioTennisZone morning update. There are a few more items that need to be covered before the high school season ends, but that will resume on Monday. I need to work on a few other projects.

Kyah Thomas
Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas - Click to enlarge
It has been a few weeks since I have had an opportunity to add new photos to the Most Recently Added Photos page. There will be far more photos added next week.

There will also be intermittent photos posted on Twitter. If I have a photo of a Twitter Follower, those will be the first to be posted. So..

Today's photo on Twitter is Dublin Coffman's Nari Johnson.

FRIDAY,

State's Top Tennis Coaches (Based on 3-Set Match Performance)

There are many ways to identify the State's best coaches. The criteria could include: won / lost records; improvement of players during the season; records against teams of similar ability; ability to schedule quality matches for the players; number of players with great academic results; number of players reaching Sectionals / Districts / States; number of college players from the school; etc. One non-subjective way to evaluate coaches is to see how well their players performed in three-set matches.

School
Coach
District
Wins
Losses
Total
%
Central District            
DeSalesAnthony TiensprasidC81989%
Eastmoor AcademyBruce GreenC81989%
Dublin JeromeTyler StephenC1321587%
Thomas WorthingtonDavid AlbertC62875%
LancasterGary ElickC52771%
Olentangy LibertyMeaghan ColvilleC841267%
WattersonSusan WeilC841267%
Big WalnutRyan BalazC42667%
Watkins MemorialShawn WalterC42667%
HartleyLynn WintersC951464%
Pickerington CentralKelli RingsC741164%
Dublin CoffmanBrett HundertpfundC641060%
GrandviewSteve HallC32560%
NewarkRob HayesC32560%
Upper Arlington-BAnn Marksc32560%
WhetstoneBucky WaltersC32560%
Northeast District            
Notre Dame-Cathedral LatinHarvey SchragerNE55100%
RevereKathleen ShislerNE921182%
Archbishop HobanDean MorseNE821080%
KenstonGreg AtenNE41580%
StowBrian BanasNE41580%
OrangeJulie MitchellNE1031377%
Amherst SteeleRich RobbinsNE52771%
Hathaway BrownNora MeyersNE52771%
Willoughby SouthJaneen MiklowskiNE63967%
LakewoodAlex JursNE42667%
NormandyJulie Vandersommers NE42667%
NortonAngie CarrettaNE42667%
BayDave PetersNE53863%
Cuyahoga Valley Christian AcademyDon ZinnNE53863%
AvonCaroline HughesNE641060%
Southeast District            
Logan ElmTony ClouseSE32560%
Southwest District            
BadinAnne ZettlerSW71888%
Seven HillsTim DrewSW831173%
Lakota WestBryan SkoogSW52771%
Mason-BCarla BrantSW52771%
Ursuline AcademyJoe HartkemeyerSW1051567%
Mount Notre DameJudy DennisSW63967%
TalawandaPete ThomasSW42667%
SycamoreMike TeetsSW851362%
BataviaAmber BishopSW32560%

Why three-set matches? The reasons include: the competition is of similar ability; three-setters take place near the end of the match when the coach is not occupied with four other matches; and the coach has had time to evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of the opponents and advise his or her players on the best strategy.

Congratulations to the coaches included in the table. Each has a 60% or better winning percentage in three-set matches.

Being on this list every once in awhile is probably better than never being on it, but again, it is just one of many different ways of looking at the season. Personally, if I were on this list, I would sprint to my AD's office and use it as definitive evidence of my great coaching ability; otherwise, it might not come up in our next conversation. Note that the list is sorted by District. Also be aware that the records may be incomplete for some teams.

There were 1,371 total tiebreaks in this analysis. The 34 matches decided by 1-0 super-tiebreaks were not included because the coach cannot interact with the players. Since, technically, super-tiebreaks were not permitted to be used, some coaches would use them anyway and enter the score, "7-6". There were 172 "7-6" scores, but they were included in the computation because it could not be determined which ones really were "7-6" scores. (Note that there were 110 "7-5" scores.)

Only coaches with five or more tiebreaks were included.

THURSDAY,

End-of-Year Reports | Ace Report Leaders

Efforts continue to wrap up the season. Tomorrow's update will identify the state's best coaches as identified by their team's performance in 3 set matches. Today's update will discuss two reports.

End of Year Report
End of Year Report - Click to enlarge

OhioTennisZone provides coaches with a way to further recognize their teams at their end of season gatherings. The End-of-Year Report can actually be created any time during the season, but it is most valuable after the season has finished. It provides the wins and losses for each player on the team, and it makes a great player memento. The match data needs to be "cleaned" for misspellings before it is accurate and that process was completed for coach members this morning. Parents who want this information for their individual player may refer to their Player Profile Report.

To retrieve the End-of-Year report for your team, sign-in first and then click the Coaches tab above.

Congratulations to the Ace Report Leaders for the season. The top three were: Lexington's Alex Griebling, Olentangy's Kathleen Jones, and Watkins Memorial's Libby Hatton.

WEDNESDAY,

OhioTennisZone.com's All-Ohio Team

The OhioTennisZone.com All-Ohio Girls Tennis Team is listed below. Congratulations to these players. This list includes efforts over the entire season, rather than just States. In the past, it has also included players who did not reach States because of unfavorable District draws. For players who are OTZ members, click on the player links to view their entire season results.

OhioTennisZone's All-Ohio Girls Tennis Team

Division I - Singles

Cassidy
Hicks
Hamilton

Molly
Sandberg
Walsh Jesuit

Tessa
Hill
Massillon Jackson

Emily
Dunbar
Cloverleaf

Emily
Thomas
Princeton
 
Division II - Singles

Olivia
Rohrbacher
Perkins

Claudia
Althans
Gilmour Academy
     
Division I - Doubles

Audrey
Berger
Upper Arlington

Kyra
Jung
Upper Arlington
Division II - Doubles
Please review the Girls State Draws again. Numerous individual photos were added. If there is no picture for your daughter and she played for Orange or Walsh Jesuit at the OTCA Tournament, please tell me which player she is in the team photo and she will be added. I have not decided how long I will continue showing photos of non-members so please review the state draws soon. It is also entirely possible that I have the wrong name attached to a photo, so again, please double check.

 

 

 

TUESDAY,

OHSAA Tournament - Championship Point Videos

Videos of the championship points are now available online for viewing. This is the first tournament where I was able to get the championship points for all four matches. Just as my photos are, these videos were edited to portray the players in the best positive light.

The quality is lacking a bit versus the videos from the 2014 boys season, but the boys' videos were taken outside where the lighting levels are many times higher. The quality can be improved on slightly by viewing them in "high definition". To do this, click on "play", then "pause", then select the "settings gear", and then select "1080p". They may also be expanded to full-screen viewing. The way in which these videos are "embedded" in the page makes them very easy to view, but it does slow down the loading of the page. In a few days, photos may be used as placeholders which will then link to the videos.

The videos are in the order of: Division I Singles, Division I Doubles, Division II Singles, and Division II Doubles.

Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeats Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg.

Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger-Kyra Jung defeat Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas-Isis Thomas.

Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeats Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher.

Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley-Amanda Showalter defeat Hathaway Brown's Catherine Areklett-Ally Persky.

MONDAY,

OTCA Wrap-up

Conditions were perfect yesterday for a full day of tennis. Dublin Jerome and Orange won the Division I and Division II championships, respectively. Dublin Jerome defeated Notre Dame Academy in the semi's and Walsh Jesuit in the finals. Orange's path to the championship was to first defeat Chaminade-Julienne in the semi's and then Columbus Academy in the finals. To get the third place, Notre Dame Academy defeated Ursuline Academy in D1 and Lexington beat Chaminade-Julienne in D2.

Dublin Jerome Dublin Jerome
Click to enlarge

Among the state's top players, Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Walsh Jesuit's Emily Hissong; Orange's Adrian Young beat Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O'Connor; Orange's Alissa Nakamoto beat Columbus Academy's Katherine Guan; Orange's Alissa Nakamoto defeated Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen;
Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger beat Lexington's Alex Griebling.

While I like the Reynoldsburg facility, it is very difficult to take photos there. Normally I can take photos through the screens, but that's not the case at Reynoldsburg. I believe the shiny, black vinyl screens are the problem. While I normally like to move around and take photos of numerous players, I couldn't do that yesterday. After taking over 100 photos, I finally gave up trying to take photos through the screens and largely positioned myself on the ends of each group of courts. This largely limited photos to courts 1 and 2 singles.

Thanks to having the OHSAA tournament at Elysium, I was able to get all four of the championship points on video. Watch for those in the next couple of days.

It's not that I'm bad at multi-tasking -- I'm awful at it. I need to wrap up the tennis season quickly so that I can zoom onto other things. I devote a substantial amount of time on high school tennis -- about 10+ hours a day (5:30am to 10:30pm), 7 days a week, for the girls and the boys' ten week seasons). Needless to say, I'm not unhappy when the season is over. It's almost time to move onto my other interests -- education (www.GerberAnalytics.com/ogt/ogt.php) and platform tennis (PlatformTennisZone.com). The education website is the only online resource for the performance of all schools (public and private) on the Ohio Graduation Test.

SUNDAY NIGHT EDITION,

Dublin Jerome & Pepper Pike Orange -- OTCA Champions

Click on each image to see the results. Division I results are on the left. Division II is on the right. The row order is: finals, 3rd place, 1st semifinals, and 2nd semifinals. Because of time constraints, note that these matches ended immediately after the winning score of three was obtained. The partial scores will not be included in the players' online records.

Cassidy Hicks Cassidy Hicks
Cassidy Hicks Cassidy Hicks
Lauren Gillinov Lauren Hawley and Amanda Showalter
Lauren Gillinov Lauren Hawley and Amanda Showalter
Lauren Gillinov Lauren Hawley and Amanda Showalter
Click to enlarge

SUNDAY,

OHSAA State Champions

There was no wind and the temperature was about 70 degrees for the OHSAA semi-finals and finals today as play moved from Hilliard Davidson High School to Elysium Tennis.

Cassidy Hicks Audrey Berger and Kyra Jung
Lauren Gillinov Lauren Hawley and Amanda Showalter
Click to enlarge
The play yesterday was, well, spirited.

The Southwest District brought home two champions and the Central and Northeast Districts each had one.

Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger and Kyra Jung were the day's first state champions to be named after beating Toledo Notre Dame Academy's Teagan McNamara and Alicia Nahhas in the semi's and Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas and Isis Thomas in the finals of the Division I Doubles. Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov was the next champion to finish after beating Gilmour Academy's Claudia Althans and Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher in the semi's and finals, respectively, in D2 Singles. In Division II Doubles, Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley and Amanda Showalter beat Hathaway Brown's Ally Persky and Catherine Areklett in the finals after defeating Lexington's Alex Griebling and Jillian Earnest in the semi's. The last champion to be named was Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks who beat Sycamore's Alexandra Abele in the semi-finals and Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg in the finals.

The third place finishers were: D1 Singles - Sycamore's Alexandra Abele over Massillon Jackson's Tessa Hill; D1 Doubles - Notre Dame Academy's Teagan McNamara and Alicia Nahhas over Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James and Vicki Chang; Division II Singles - Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky over Gilmour Academy's Claudia Althans; and Division II Doubles - Orange's Adrian Young and Alissa Nakamoto over Lexington's Alex Griebling and Jillian Earnest.

To see all of the scores, click to view the Online State Draws.

I can't say I was disappointed when I drove into Hilliard Davidson yesterday and saw the wet courts and no vehicles. However, I wasn't dressed appropriately for the warm temperatures at the indoor courts so I did have to shed my long underwear and my Native American Rain Making Headgear after arriving at Elysium.

The Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association Tournament is today. To cover myself with parents, Dublin Jerome, Walsh Jesuit, Notre Dame Academy, and Ursuline Academy are the favorites in Division I. I would be astounded if Orange, Chaminade-Julienne, Columbus Academy, or Lexington don't win in Division II.

I do not have a large number of photos from States, but I do have a few. If you think there is a high correlation between those who follow OhioTennisZone in Twitter and those who get photos posted on Twitter, you would be correct. When I get 100 followers, I get to have Cheesecake Factory cheesecake. I like Cheesecake Factory cheesecake. A lot. When I get 200 followers, I get more cheesecake. Cheesecake is good.

For more great coverage about States, there were numerous reporters in attendance. Click to read Cleveland Plain Dealer's Stephanie Kuzydym article and to view the videos that she posted yesterday. Steve Blackledge wrote a nice article for the Columbus Dispatch. Jarrod Ulrey wrote two articles - one for the Cincinnati Enquirer and another for the Toledo Blade.

SATURDAY,

Time for the Second Day of States

There was plenty of great tennis yesterday. It is hard to say how many matches (if any) would have turned out differently in a more tranquil environment, but that's what happens with outdoor tennis. This weather tends to favor players who employ a "retriever style", but plenty of aggressive players won yesterday, too.

OhioTennisZone Draws
Sycamore's Alex Abele - Click to enlarge
From a District perspective, the Northwest far out-distanced the other Districts with seven teams/players in the semifinals. The Central, Northwest, and Southwest all have three.

Based on usage activity, the online draws were very popular yesterday, readers may find it easier to review those than read the following paragraph.

Among the top singles players now in the semi-finals, Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Green's Danielle Beyes and Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar; Massillon Jackson's Teressa Hill beat Princeton's Emily Thomas and New Albany's Alexandra Cash; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Tecumseh's Culbertson and Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele beat Perrysburg's Erica Fastnacht and Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeated Mariemont's Haley Weston and Huron's Delaney Black; Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher beat Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen and Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger; Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky defeated Carroll's Jillian Milano and Orange's Anjali Kashyap; and Gilmour Academy's Claudia Althans beat Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman and Wellington's Aashika Katapadi.

I was too busy scurrying around yesterday keeping the online scores updated and talking with people to take many photos. My better photos, of course, were of players who lost. As with last year, I cannot sell any photos from States due to OHSAA's exclusive arrangement with ImpactAction. I will be at the OTCA Tournament tomorrow taking photos and I can sell those. I can also sell photos from any other match this season.

If you thought that yesterday was windy, you haven't seen anything yet. Wait until you get to Hilliard Davidson. Drop shots go long. Service tosses are underhand. Lobs are never seen or heard from again. Players use "bank" shots against the wind. Cars need to be tethered so they don't blow away. All that's on a calm day at Hilliard Davidson.

Why so windy? There are a couple of reasons. There is nothing to slow down the wind because everything has blown away, and Hilliard Davidson is at a high elevation point in the county. Ever been to Ohio Stadium and wondered why the flags at the top of the stadium are outstretched while there is barely a breeze on the ground? Those flags are at the same elevation as Hilliard Davidson. The OSU courts are near a low point as is evident by the nearby Olentangy River. The OSU courts also have numerous large structures around it.

While it is normally a no-no to mention anything about precipitation. Click here or here. Often. I want to go to Elysium.

Newspaper articles about States were written by Cleveland Plain Dealer's Stephanie Kuzydym, and Jarrod Ulrey for the Columbus Dispatch and Cincinnati Enquirer.

FRIDAY,

www.OhioTennisZone.com/draw.php

It is time for States! If you are at States or not, you can follow the action throughout the day at www.OhioTennisZone.com/draws.php. (Save this address in your smartphone.) The plan is to update the results about every 20 minutes. All of the available photos are now viewable by members (and by the players and fans who will hopefully sign-up soon).

OhioTennisZone Draws
OhioTennisZone Draws - Click to enlarge
Note the small cameras on the draw sheets. This is an indication that there are action photos for those players. It is still necessary to sign-in to view them.

There are more newspaper articles about States. Click to read an article about the Central Ohio State Qualifiers written by the Columbus Dispatch's Steve Blackledge. Here is also an article from Dayton Daily News' Debbie Juniewicz about the Dayton-area teams.

If you are a State Qualifier from Central or Northwest Division I, please see me this morning. I have a 5x7 photo for you.

.

THURSDAY, -- AFTERNOON UPDATE

It's Official

Beginning for the Girls 2015 season, the Ohio High School Athletic Association Tennis Championship will move to the Western & Southern Open site at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason. A relationship has been in discussions for a number of years, but now it is official. The Warren County Convention and Visitors Bureau will serve as hosts.

Pickerington Central
Future Home of OHSAA Tournament - Click to enlarge
This 16 court facility is one of the finest tennis venues in the world. The players will also have access to the same locker rooms as the professionals.

This is not only an enormous upgrade for the OHSAA tournament, but it eliminates the necessity to move the tournament to the Hilliard Davidson courts for the semi-finals and finals on OSU football game Saturday's.

After attending the OHSAA Hockey tournament in Nationwide Arena, the OHSAA Wrestling Tournament at Schottenstein Center, and the OHSAA Basketball Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, I view this as a very welcome change. I'll just need to budget more time than the four minutes it takes me now to get to the State tournament.

.

THURSDAY,

Dublin Jerome Defeats Upper Arlington in OTCA

Dublin Jerome beat Upper Arlington for the final, Final Four spot in the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association Team Tournament. Both coaches adjusted their normal line-ups and from the beginning it appeared that the deciding match would be on first doubles. It didn't start out that way as Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger and Ashley Weeks quickly secured the first set, 6-1, using an aggressive net game. The tide slowly turned in the second set as Jerome's Rhiannon James and Vicki Chang sharpened their return of serves and found the right touch on their lobs, winning the second set, 7-6. The momentum shifted to Jerome after the tiebreak, and they won the third set, 6-1.

D1 PollAs mentioned in my Tweet last night, it wasn't only a great tennis match, but it was also a great exhibition of sportsmanship. I didn't hear or see a questioned call the entire evening on any court. With a large number of fans supporting both teams, they were just as nice as the players. (Note UA's Tweet after the match). It was a great evening of high school tennis.

It is picture day tomorrow. As is traditionally done, I have photos of the Central District State qualifiers to hand out so please look for me. In the past, I've only given these photos to OTZ members, but since most of the Central Ohio players are members, this year, I am getting 5x7's for everyone. As the first District (outside of Central) to take a photo of their State qualifiers, I will also have photos for the Northwest D1 players. Look for me in my white "GA" hat.

The OTCA poll question is closed. Even though Notre Dame Academy won by a narrow margin, it is probably still worthwhile to play the matches and see what happens.

The State online draws are now finished. Please sign-in to view all of the photos available. Also... I will be testing the system today so don't be alarmed if you see my daughter winning every match. Watch for all of the results to be updated during the day tomorrow.

.

WEDNESDAY,

Draws, New Draws, Newer Draws

The OHSAA released two new versions of the draws for Division II doubles yesterday as each iteration got closer to the OHSAA draw requirements. It resembled a day of musical chairs where one draw would make one set of players happy and the next iteration would please others. Emails were flying everywhere. The final version has the best doubles team in the Southwest pitted against last year's defending champions in the first round. Ouch. Please don't think that there was a hidden agenda here -- mistakes happen. To view the OHSAA draw requirements, click 2014 Regulations for Girls Tennis Tournaments (then search for *SEEDING: STATE ).

Division I Draw
Division I Draw - Click to go to page
It was always a really (really) bad idea to have five Districts with five #1 and five #2 seeds from strong and not-so-strong Districts. Hopefully this will be the impetus to finally fix this. Even if it is not, tennis needs to move to seeding the top teams. This may be a rather new concept, but high school tennis needs to start viewing the kids and the parents more as customers. When customers aren't happy, you either fix the problem - or overtime - they gravitate to other sports. That other sport is called lacrosse for many athletes.

My favorites for D2 doubles are: Indian Hill, Hathaway Brown, Orange, Archbishop Alter, and Columbus School for Girls. Three of these teams are in the bottom half of the draw. Two of them are in the second quarter.

The Upper Arlington versus Dublin Jerome Central District OTCA final was re-scheduled for today due to rain. Some are calling this the D1 state championship team match, so show up at Upper Arlington at 4pm and watch some great tennis. [Dublin Jerome wins 3-2.]

The online draws that were expected to be released yesterday were not, as I dealt with bad design decisions on my part and the musical chair draws. The good news with my new design is if the draws change a few more times, it won't require as much time for me to change it. Click to view the Division I singles draw. Photos and full year results are included for those with Player Profiles. Sign-in to view the photos of other players (where available). The other draws will (hopefully) be added by the end of the day.

Here is a nice article from the Cincinnati Enquirer's Mark Schmetzer about the Southwest District players. Not to be a broken record broken record broken record, but this article directly addresses how Districts also need to be seeded.

TUESDAY,

Ursuline Academy Beats Mason [New Draws Are Out]

There was one very important match that took place yesterday. Ursuline Academy secured an OTCA Final Four spot by defeating Mason, 3-2. Ursuline Academy won 45 games to Mason's 44.

Northwest  D1 State Qualifiers
Northwest D1 State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Mason's Elizabeth Kong defeated Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O'Connor, and Mason's Sanjana Datla beat Ursuline Academy's Ellie Foster.

Thanks to Notre Dame Academy's Patti Savage-McNamara for taking this photo of the Northwest District's Division I State Qualifiers. I have not heard if there are any other group photos. If there are, please email them to me. The plan is to release the interactive State draw later today.

After reviewing the State Draws, I think the D1 Singles and D1 Doubles draws are pretty good. The D2 draws are a different story. In singles, I did not like the 3-1 versus 1-1 potential match-up in the top quarter, nor the potential matchup of 5-1 versus 3-2 in the bottom quarter. The D2 doubles are worse with the potential matchup of 5-1 and 3-1 in the 1st quarter and the first round match of 5-2 versus 3-3 in the bottom quarter. It is also weird that there are no Northeast players in the 2nd quarter. The third quarter is the place to be.

There is one big match scheduled for tonight. Upper Arlington plays Dublin Jerome for the last Final Four spot.

The State-related articles are starting to surface. Click to read this Cleveland Plain Dealer article written by Nathaniel Cline, and this article by Cleveland Plain Dealer's Stephanie Kuzydym.

MONDAY,

Seeding States [State Draws in Right Nav Bar]

Should singles at State be seeded? Yes. To say otherwise would require a great argument on why all of the other sports that use seeding should abandon it.

Doesn't Ohio high school tennis already utilize seeding by identifying the #1's from each District? Not really. Talent varies significantly by District. It always has, and each District's talent rises and falls over the years. There is also the situation in Division II where there are five #1's and five #2's. If a player draws a #1 or #2 from a weak District, that is a huge relief.

OhioTennisZone.com Hypothetical Seeds
  Division 1 Division II
1 Cassidy Hicks, Hamilton Lauren Gillinov, Hathaway Brown
2 Ellee Bullock, Dublin Jerome Olivia Rohrbacher, Perkins
3 Emily Thomas, Princeton Danielle Buchinsky, Laurel
4 Molly Sandberg, Walsh Jesuit Andrea Ballinger, Columbus Academy
5 Emily Dunbar, Cloverleaf  
Doesn't the best player win anyway? No. If the girls competed in a distance race (i.e. 800 meter), probably the "champion" would win, because every athlete runs the same distance, not only in the final event but also in the preliminaries. Of course, that is not how tennis works. Each player's opponent is a race of a different length and speed. When one competitor faces the equivalent of a jog around the block and another player's match is like a marathon, then you cannot expect the marathon winner to be as fresh as the jogger - one hour later. To make it even sillier, the "jogger" has a longer break than the marathon match player. If you have been involved in Ohio high school tennis for any length of time, you are aware of a "champion" that wasn't the champion because of having extremely poor draws. It is also a really big deal to get into the Final Four, so getting the most deserving players into the semi-finals is important. (In Columbus, that's an additional Columbus Dispatch newspaper article.)

Shouldn't the kids just be able to "deal with it"? Tennis professionals are not asked to do so, so why is this asked of our high school players? Most tennis professional play one singles match a day. In the grand slams, they typically play a match every other day. What other high school, college, or professional sport requires that its athletes play four potentially tough contests over two days with as little as a one hour break between contests? None.

How can players be compared, when some players do not play tough competitors during the regular season? That has to change. To be considered for a seed, coaches need to schedule matches (or participate in tournaments) where their potential high seeds will get quality matches. (OTZ is always willing to connect coaches to arrange these matches.)

Doesn't any unfairness just even out over time? It may for the coaches over their 20 year careers, but it rarely does for the players. We need a seeding approach that is appropriate for the kids every year.

Should Districts be re-seeded as well? It is less necessary in Central because of the great way in which coaches can select a Sectional that is best for their teams. (All Districts should follow Central's lead.) It is certainly necessary in Cincinnati where there are big differences in the strengths of the Sectionals. The Cleveland area also has its stronger and weaker Sectionals. Note that even though the Northeast D1 has six spots for States, one of their best teams did not qualify for States.

Seeding the players does not have to be contentious. It isn't during Sectionals, but it does require that informed people think and compare stats. Of course, the Sectionals largely deal with local players. Is it possible to compare tennis players statewide? Before the Internet, it would have been difficult, but now tennis fans living in San Paulo, Brazil; Helsinki, Finland; San Diego, California; Eau Claire, Wisconsin; and Toledo, OH would likely be in agreement with 80% of the seeds. (People in those cities use OhioTennisZone.com.) Ask any strong junior player or her parents, they will also tell you who the top players are.

Let's stop what's easy and what's convenient, and do what's best for the kids. The current method is a disservice to the kids and to the sport.

The table above provides my hypothetical seeding for States after talking with many knowledgeable people throughout the state. I think that each of these players has an excellent chance of being the champion. It might not be necessary to actually go with a #1 seed but to make sure that these players do not have to play each other until the semi-finals. If there are five or six seeds, then those are the players who need to face each other in the quarterfinals.

Have an opinion that you would like to share, or your own list of seeds? Please enter a Feedback message.

When the State draw sheets become available (probably today), a link will be included in the right-navigation bar.

SUNDAY,

State Finishes Seeding Round

With wet, slow drying courts and plenty of leaves, the day did not start well for the Columbus School for Girls' facility, but by late morning the facility showed why it is the best place in central Ohio to have a tournament. There was sun, shade, plenty of places to sit on the ends and sides of the courts, low screens to allow for good photos and video taking, restrooms, very little wind, convenient places nearby to eat, and plenty of parking. When the OSU courts are not available for the second day of States, CSG is where they should be played rather than Hilliard Davidson.

Pickerington Central
Central D1 State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge

Most (but not all) of the top players were playing yesterday. In matches involving the #1 and #2 seeds, Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Tecumseh's Culbertson and Princeton's Emily Thomas; Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock beat New Albany's Alexandra Cash and Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Mentor's Weaver and Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar; Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman beat Carroll's Jillian Milano and Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeated Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky; Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher defeated Huron's Delaney Black and Kenton's Claire Oates; and Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Wellington's Aashika Katapadi. In the semi-final and third place matches, Princeton's Emily Thomas defeated Sycamore's Alexandra Abele; Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa defeated Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer; Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer defeated New Albany's Alexandra Cash.

Pickerington Central
Central D2 State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge
In doubles, Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas and Isis Thomas defeated Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger and Kyra Jung; Mason's Isabel Cepeda and Lizzy Kong beat Ursuline Academy's Jenny Duma and Olivia Sabo; Notre Dame Academy's Teagan McNamara and Alicia Nahhas defeated Perrysburg's Camryn Kiel and Kennedy Northcutt; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda and Caroline Andersen defeated Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley and Amanda Showalter; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Clickk and Linda Yang defeated Columbus Academy's Katherine Guan and Georgia Tuckerman; and Hathaway Brown's Catherine Areklett and Ally Persky defeated Orange's Adrian Young and Alissa Nakamoto and Orange's Emily Stankovic and Michelle Tokman.

Based on the thoughtful feedback I received at Central Districts, it unfortunately sounds as if I may have offended all of womenkind with the photo directions on Thursday. That certainly wasn't not the intent. Perhaps to make a statement, I saw more women than normal carrying and taking pictures with real cameras at Central Districts. (Hope those photos turn out ok - see photo.)

Got up at my regular early morning start time, but the results I depend on were in rough form. More results still need to be posted online. It is time for me to to play platform tennis before it gets too warm...

SATURDAY,

Central Finishes 1st Day of Districts

It was an unexpected surprise, but the rain held off just long enough for the Central District to finish its first day. Play resumes today for all Districts to determine seeds.

Pickerington Central
Pickerington Central - Click to enlarge

Among the top players in the Northeast:, Gilmour Academy's Claudia Althans defeated Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Irene Norman;
Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov beat Orange's Anjali Kashyap; Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky defeated Canton Central Catholic's Isabella Sirpilla; and Hawken's Sydney Green beat Poland Seminary's Elise Eckman.

In the Central District, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke and Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; New Albany's Alexandra Cash beat Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan and Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer; Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer defeated Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen and Upper Arlington's Anna Reynolds; and Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa beat Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps and Watterson's Claire Ghidotti; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips and East's Russell; Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger beat Columbus School for Girls' Ella Fronk; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer defeated Olentangy Orange's Valerie Vassilev; Granville's Charlotte Purnode defeated Columbus Academy's Jacinta Crestanello; Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan beat New Albany's Selby; and Upper Arlington's Anna Reynolds defeated Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes.

The Columbus Dispatch normally does a great job with the results, but I detected a couple of errors this morning. I am double checking one score before it is posted.

It is picture day at Districts for the State Qualifiers. Please review the comments below and look closely at last year's photo. Please email your District photo to me today. I want to work on them tonight and Sunday. You can do this. I know you can.

FRIDAY,

District Photo Special | Notre Dame Academy Beats Perrysburg

Many results for the Southwest, Northeast, and Northwest Districts are now online. In dual match play, Madeira defeated Taylor and Notre Dame Academy beat Perrysburg to secure a spot in the State Final Four.

OhioTennisZone Usage
2013 Central District D1 State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, there were numerous great matches. They included: Princeton's Emily Thomas defeated Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole; Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar beat Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Seton's Maggie Walroth; Tecumseh's Taylor Culbertson beat Sycamore's Maggie Skwara; Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Miamisburg's Carley Sickinger; Carroll's Jillian Milano beat Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch; Perkins' Olivia Rohrbacher defeated Ottawa Hills' Lilli Boice; and Massillon Jackson's Teressa Hill beat Kenston's Natasha Birze.

It is almost time for you to take the photo of your District's Division State Qualifiers. Here are the 14 easy steps to keep in mind: 1) Tell the tournament director you are going to take a photo 30 minutes before you take the photo. The Central District directors have always been great about this, but your director may complain that it will upset the order of the universe by delaying the tournament by two minutes. If that happens, ask him to be in the photo that you take of the coaches. 2) Tell the other parents to put down their coffee and get their cameras -- now. There is safety in numbers. 3) Ask the tournament director to have the girls gather ten minutes in front of the net of the closest court before he begins his tournament announcements. 4) Use the highest resolution (.jpg) possible for your camera. 5) Ask the players to face toward the sun. 6) Have the players hold their racquets (preferably). 7) Tell the singles players to take a knee in front. 8) Ask the doubles players of each team to stand together and be close behind the singles players. 9) Have the girls tilt their hats and visors back. If it is a sunny day, head coverings will cast a dark shadow over their eyes. 10) Take at least four photos -- girls blink -- a lot. 11) Leave "room" at the bottom and top of the picture for names and a banner. 12) Email the photo to me using the highest resolution possible. The image needs to be at least 1 MB, but preferably more. 13) Take a quick photo of the coaches -- no kneeling is necessary. 14) Do it fast -- this isn't the beginning-of-the-season glam shot for the girls (or the coaches).

I tend to let the other parents get their photos first so that I can be assured that everyone is looking at me.

Women are always good about taking photos, but they only know how to use camera phones that create amazingly awful group photos. Time to learn how to use a real camera. (By including that sentence, a woman person will now undoubtedly take a picture that is far better than mine.) Special note to husbands, if your wife still insists that camera phones take great photos. You can save a bunch of money by volunteering to take your daughter's senior photo and wedding photos by using your wife's camera phone.

Another option -- hire a professional to come to the courts for 30 minutes. However, the photographer needs to understand that he only has a couple of minutes to take the photo. He would also have to provide permission before I will include the photo online.

I plan to include the names of the players in the photo before I place it on the website. I know many of the players but it would be helpful to include the names (with correct spellings). This is a time consuming process though so it will need to be a good photo before I will commit the time to do it.

This will be one of your daughter's favorite photos 25 years from now. Good luck.

THURSDAY,

Dublin Jerome Beats Pickerington Central | Orange Defeats Hathaway Brown

There were several significant matches yesterday. Orange defeated Hathaway Brown and Dublin Jerome beat Pickerington Central. Walsh Jesuit apparently defeated North Canton Hoover, but no scores were reported.

Madi Schott and Maddie Bechert
Madi Schott and Maddie Bechert - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov beat Orange's Adrian Young; Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas; and Orange's Alissa Nakamoto beat Hathaway Brown's Ally Persky.

The beginning of the Dublin Jerome versus Pickerington Central was a challenge for all players yesterday. There was a strong wind from the west that caused numerous service ball catches and "this was a forehand but now it's a backhand" shots. It was a great match though. It was not clear what Pickerington Central's Madi Schott was pointing at during the match, but given the weather conditions, it was reminiscent of a weathervane. Also note Maddie Bechert's hair in the background. Dublin Jerome will play Upper Arlington in the OTCA Central District Finals.

As subscribers know, the rosters on team pages indicate which players have an interest in playing college tennis. Some players request to be added and some high school coaches post this information on their own. The College Coach Player Information Report brings all of this information together in one spot for the convenience of the college coaches. This report will continue to evolve as more players request to be added to it. Pictures are also included for those players with Player Profiles. I know that some college coaches regularly read OhioTennisZone, but I do not know how many. Please do not sign-up for OTZ under the belief that dozens of coaches will be seeing this information.

The Northeast District begins their District matches today. For more information, read this worthwhile Cleveland Plain Dealer article by Stephanie Kuzydym.

The Central District Division II matches were apparently played but nothing was reported. The Central District D2 draws are still not online. Update: Now online. Click on the link in the right-navigation bar.

WEDNESDAY,

Notre Dame Academy Beats Findlay

There was just one match recorded from yesterday. Notre Dame Academy defeated Findlay.

College Coach Report
Information for College Coaches

The Top Players and Watch Lists will be reviewed in detail after the Districts are played. OTZ will also create a hypothetical seeding list for States for the singles players.

To assist college coaches (and players interested in playing college tennis), another report will be released later today. It identifies all of the OTZ members who have indicated to me that they have an interest in playing college tennis. High school coaches, who are OTZ members, may also identify their players. Those college coaches who would primarily be interested in this report are Division III coaches. This report will only be available for members to view.

The OTCA State Poll was released yesterday. Click to view. I have never been fond of this poll. I think the teams that were successful years ago, but no longer are, overshadow the teams that are now coming on strong. The most recent OhioTennisZone.com poll is in the right-navigation bar. Click on the team links to research the results of each team.

Hopefully the Central District Division II Sectional matches will take place today, but I've hoped that before.

I am unsure why the Central District Division I draws are not posted. Most players and coaches would be working on match strategies now, but they can't until they know who their opponents are. The D1 Central District draws are now online. Click on the link in the right-nav bar to go to the CDAB site.

TUESDAY,

Please Support OTZ's Advertisers

There was one dual match played yesterday and results from the last Central District D1 Sectional were posted. In the dual match, Magnificat defeated Mayfield. Late update item: Chaminade-Julienne defeated Indian Hill to reach the Final Four from the Southwest District..

Among the top players, Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman defeated Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen beat Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch; Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Magnificat's Alexandra Vesikallio; Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock beat Olentangy Orange's Valerie Vassilev and Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes; and Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes defeated Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps.

Code = GERBER

Hopefully the Central District Division II Sectional matches will take place today, but more rain is expected. Maybe it's time to play indoors?

Without the financial assistance of three major advertisers, this website could not be offered. When you see Elysium Tennis' Brian Heil and Kevin Hornik, Olympic Indoor's Jim Criswell and Michelle Jarrett, and Midwest Sports' Greg Wolf, please tell them "thank you" for supporting OhioTennisZone.com and Ohio High School Tennis. If you are considering getting tennis lessons, please always check out Elysium and Olympic first. If you need tennis gear, Midwest Sport's offers the lowest prices and great service, plus OhioTennisZone.com readers get an extra 10% off on all clearance items. Each Midwest Sports purchase that you make using the links on the OTZ website also directly benefits OTZ.

The District draws are now available in the right-navigation bar for the Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts. As normal, there will be a deserving player or two who does not reach States from the Southwest. This year's tough match-up is Princeton's Emily Thomas and Walnut Hill's Lilly O`Toole in the qualifying round. If the Southwest used a method similar to what the Central District does, these types of match-ups would not need to happen. Re-seeding the District draws would be another solution. The Troy Sectional is simply not as strong as the other Southwest Sectionals.

The Dublin Jerome versus Pickerington Central match was rescheduled for tonight.

MONDAY,

Toledo?

Usage activity of the OhioTennisZone.com website is regularly reviewed. Per Google Analytics, the Columbus area comes in first in terms of usage, followed by Cleveland and Cincinnati. (See usage map.) Toledo is not just significantly lower, but it is almost not even on the map. Unlike other areas of the state, usage has also not grown measurably over three years. In fact, there is more interest in Ohio high school tennis from the states of Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, and New York than Toledo. Think about this for a second -- even Detroit has significantly more OhioTennisZone.com usage than the Toledo area. Why? Toledo has a great tradition of tennis and great clubs, but high school tennis is an enigma. What's up?

OhioTennisZone Usage
OhioTennisZone.com Usage - Click to enlarge

Click on the usage map to enlarge it.

The D1 Central Sectional results are still coming in. Hopefully the Division II matches will take place today.

Among the top players, New Albany's Alexandra Cash beat Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen and Watterson's Claire Ghidotti. Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa defeated Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan and Ashley Tan. The Hilliard Davidson Sectional finished yesterday and I am awaiting the complete results from the newspaper before those are entered.

Some of the District draws should be released today. Links to the draws will be included on the right-navigation bar as they become available.

Dublin Jerome and Pickerington Central are playing tonight. The winner of this match plays Upper Arlington. While the winner of this match could very well beat UA, some are saying the loser of the Jerome vs. Pickerington Central contest could be the State's third best D1 team... The OTCA Championship on October 19th should be very interesting.

SUNDAY,

The Sectionals That Wouldn't End

Each year there are always numerous parent discussions comparing the weather during the boys season versus the girls. Actually, there is no comparison -- the boys season is much worse. It's my guess that the boys have ten really great weather days while the girls have five awful weather days. Yesterday's cold, blustery weather with sleet counted as Bad Day #1 for the girls. Let's keep track of it for the rest of the season.

Upper Arlington Sectional
UA Sectionals - Click to enlarge

Central still has Sectional matches to play. It was a start-stop-start-stop day yesterday, and rain is in the forecast again tomorrow. Maybe it's time to finish Sectionals at the indoor clubs?

Among the top players, Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer defeated Westerville Central's Nicole Cardwell in the semi's and Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer in the finals. Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer beat Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke in the semi's. In doubles, Olentangy's Briona Brdicka-Kathleen Jones defeated Olentangy Liberty's Sonia Chhabria-Avivah Wang (Olentangy Liberty) in the semi's and Olentangy Liberty's Anna Delaney-Sydney Setnar in the finals. Olentangy Liberty's Sonia Chhabria-Avivah Wang beat Pickerington North's Shaili Kothari-Julia Robson 6-2, 6-2 for third. At the Toledo Sectional, Central Catholic's Sophia Spinazzi beat Notre Dame Academy's Nina Eid, and Notre Dame Academy's Teagan McNamara-Alicia Nahhas defeated teammates, Alexandra Miller-Sheridan Miller, in the finals.

If you are an OTZ member, now is the time to email me any previous matches that should be included online. I will take these until Monday night.

SATURDAY,

More Sectional Play

It appears that the Northeast and Southwest Districts were able to play most of their Sectionals yesterday. Central was largely rained out.

Whetstone's Maggie Prosser
Whetstone's Maggie Prosser - Click to enlarge

Matches among Ohio's top players included: Princeton's Emily Thomas defeated Oak Hills' Abigail Rembold and Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks; Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks beat Seton's Maggie Walroth; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Milford's Amanda Reinhart and her teammate, Maggie Skwara; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara beat Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole; Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Milford's Amanda Reinhart; Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch beat Mariemont's Haley Weston and Seven Hills' Alana Saggar; Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman defeated Carroll's Julia Milano; and Carroll's Julia Milano beat Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

The Central D1 Sectionals with matches remaining will play at 9am today.

FRIDAY,

Avon Wins the West Shore Conference Tournament

Yesterday included a bit of everything in terms of match play. There were Sectionals, conference tournaments, and dual matches. Avon won the West Shore Conference Tournament and Rocky River was the runner-up. Dual matches included: St. Joseph Academy defeated Magnificat-B; Mariemont beat Taylor; and Hartley defeated Centennial. Approximately 120 Sectional results were entered from both the Southwest and the Northeast.

Beechcroft
Beechcroft - Click to enlarge

Among Ohio's top players, matches included: Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeated Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg beat Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Mason's Shirley Yang; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara beat Mason's Prachi Lele; and Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky defeated Hathaway Brown's Franny Murray. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Beechcroft. They are coached by Daphne Hess.

The rain is expected to begin falling soon in the Central District, but Mother Nature has faked us out before. With the Jewish holiday of Yom Kippur beginning at dusk today, Sectional play would resume next week if Central cannot finish Sectionals today.

THURSDAY,

Sectional Processing Finished (for Today)

The goal each morning (7 days a week times 10 weeks) is to finish the update by 8:00am. After the Central District Sectional is played, the goal is to simply finish. When the tennis scores make up almost half of the Dispatch High School sports page, you know it is going to be a long day. After recording 366 matches, the data is now available.

Central District Sectionals
Columbus Dispatch

While the Cleveland Plain Dealer and Cincinnati Enquirer also have a large number of results, nothing compares with what the Dispatch includes.

While most of the top players competed yesterday, none of them played against each other. That takes place in the next round.

The D1 Central Sectional takes place at four sites: Hilliard Davidson (home of the perpetual wind), Pickerington Central, Reynoldsburg, and Upper Arlington. However, due to a teachers' strike at Reynoldsburg, the Sectional was moved to Gahanna yesterday. The OTCA Tournament is scheduled to be played at Reynoldsburg, but since the tournament takes place on Sunday, union picketing is not expected to be a problem

WEDNESDAY,

Pickerington Central Beats Olentangy Liberty | Columbus Academy Defeats Columbus School for Girls

Yesterday included both Sectional matches in the Northeast and Southwest Districts, and dual matches in the Central (11) and Southwest (3) Districts. The number of matches played at the Sectionals are huge. There were 125 singles and doubles matches recorded from just those two Sectionals.

DeSales' Taylor Gray
DeSales' Taylor Gray - Click to enlarge
There were several close, 3-2 dual matches. They included: Teays Valley defeated Central Crossing; Watterson-B beat Bexley; Dublin Scioto defeated Watkins Memorial; Gahanna beat Westerville Central; and Pickerington Central beat Olentangy Liberty. In another prominent match, Columbus Academy defeated Columbus School for Girls to claim a spot in the Final Four for the Central District.

For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Among the top players, Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer; Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas beat Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer defeated Dublin Scioto's Hrunya Ravindran; and Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger beat Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

I woke up crazy early to get the Sectional results entered, but unfortunately, I get no caffeinated coffee until I am finished taking pictures. I will be at Columbus School for Girls Sectional this morning.

TUESDAY,

Dublin Jerome Beats New Albany | Olentangy Liberty Defeats Columbus School for Girls

Yesterday was a huge tennis day. The 30 dual matches played have been recorded, but the Sectional matches from Northeast Ohio take a significant amount of time to enter so those will not be online until early afternoon. The breakdown of dual matches by District was: Central - 15, Northeast - 1, and Southwest - 14. The close, 3-2, matches included: Harrison defeated Colerain; Archbishop Hoban beat Hathaway Brown-B; Hilliard Bradley defeated Big Walnut; Olentangy Liberty beat Columbus School for Girls; Ready defeated Grandview; St. Ursula Academy beat McAuley; Olentangy defeated DeSales; Central Crossing beta London; and Madeira defeated Northwest. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Boys 2014 State Tournament Draw
Photos on Player Profile

Among the top players, Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated Seven Hills' Alana Saggar; Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock beat New Albany's Alexandra Cash; Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks beat Oak Hills' Abigail Rembold; Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Wellington's Aashika Katapadi; Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole beat Lakota West's Sharon Danquah; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Watterson's Claire Ghidotti; Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas beat Watterson's Maria Jeric; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated New Albany's Taylor Selby. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

As many of you know, the Player Profile does a great job of sharing match results for each player. Each Player Profile comes as part of being an OhioTennisZone.com member. Now a new feature has been added that enables players and parents to share the digital photos they have purchased from OTZ with other tennis fans on OTZ. These photos are also shared with everyone who visits the team picture page. To purchase a photo, click on the image on the right. Digital photos are $19.95 and for an extra $3.00 a 5x7 photo will be included [this is a limited time offer].

Tonight's matches include: DeSales (H) versus Wellington; Hilliard Davidson (H) versus Worthington Kilbourne; Olentangy Liberty (A) versus Pickerington Central; and Centennial (H) versus Bloom-Carroll.

MONDAY,

Sycamore Wins the Greater Miami Conference Tournament

Sycamore won the Greater Miami Conference Tournament and Mason came in second. From Friday, Hathaway Brown defeated Gilmour Academy.

Among the top players, Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Princeton's Emily Thomas; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov beat Gilmour Academy's Claudia Althans; and Sycamore's Maggie Skwara defeated Mason's Sanjana Datla. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

Boys 2014 State Tournament Draw
Linden-McKinley Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

There will be a few more photos posted online today from matches played last week.

Today's featured team is Linden-McKinley. They are coached by Steve Cudney.

The Columbus City League team championship takes will be played today with Whetstone facing Eastmoor Academy. Other matches include: Columbus Academy (H) versus Wellington; Columbus School For Girls (A) versus Olentangy Liberty; Dublin Jerome (H) versus New Albany; Magnificat (H) versus Mayfield; and Pickerington Central (H) versus Watterson.

SUNDAY,

Avon Wins West Shore Conference Tournament

Tennis activity slowed down dramatically yesterday as we near the end of the season, and as another sport called football takes up most of the day for many. Avon won the Western Shore Conference Tournament and Rocky River was second. There was just one dual match. Columbus School for Girls defeated Upper Arlington-B.

Boys 2014 State Tournament Draw
State Draws Updated during States - Click to enlarge

While it may seem too early ** to mention this, it's not. Today marks the first day of about 2,313 when I urge parents to take photos of *all* of the state qualifiers from their District. This has never happened before, but I am still holding out a tiny ray of hope that one parent from each District will make this happen. Note that it is not good enough to take a photo of the players from your team who are going to States. What is needed are the players on *all* teams grouped together -- smiling and happy -- who reached States. This would be one of your daughter's most valued photos 30 years from now if you take it. You need to make this happen.

Click to view the Central District State Qualifier photos that date back to 2009.

A very popular page that I started with the 2014 Boys State Tournament was the State draw sheet that I updated during the day while the tournament was taking place. It not only included the player photos, but it also linked to each player's Player Profile and to any action photos that I had taken of that player. Note how some players do not have photos. Again, this is another reason why I need photos of the State qualifiers. The coach photos are at the bottom of the page so even the coaches have an incentive to make sure that this photo gets taken.

** Please note that thinking about it does not jinx your child for States because you will plan to take the photo even if your daughter does not reach States (even if you don't).

SATURDAY,

Copley Beats Kent Roosevelt

There were only five dual matches recorded from yesterday. The Northeast District had four and the Central District recorded one. The matches included: St. Joseph Academy defeated Massillon Jackson-B; Willoughby South beat Lakeside; Copley defeated Kent Roosevelt; Medina beat Highland; and Columbus School for Girls defeated Worthington Christian. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

St. Francis DeSales
DeSales - Click to enlarge
In tournament play, Walnut Hills won the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Tournament. Turpin was second.

Among the state's top players, Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Milford's Reinhart and Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click beat Worthington Christian's Christina Hemmingsen. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Columbus' St. Francis DeSales high school. They are coached by Anthony Tiensprasid.

FRIDAY,

Upper Arlington Defeats Olentangy Liberty | GCTA Awards Ceremony

From this point forward, there will be a significant drop off in matches played each day as teams prepare for Sectionals next week. There were 31 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdowns by District were: Central - 12, Northeast - 9, Southwest - 9, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2 matches (in order of most contested) included: Harvey defeated Eastlake North; Big Walnut defeated Westerville North; Amelia defeated Felicity; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy defeated Revere; Upper Arlington defeated Olentangy Liberty; Marysville defeated Grove City; and Olentangy defeated Hilliard Bradley. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

GCTA Award Recipients
GCTA Award Recipients - Click to enlarge
In tournament play, Hudson won the Northeast Ohio Conference - Valley Division, and Mayfield came in second.

Among the state's top players, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke; Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan; Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa beat Olentangy Liberty's Cellini Ko; and Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes defeated Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

The Greater Columbus Tennis Association (GCTA) held its annual awards ceremony last night. The award recipients (and their awards) were: Pam Brady (Special Recognition), Buddy Up Tennis Coaches (Special Recognition), Ben Gelber (Media), Pat and Mark Anderson (Special Recognition), Anna and Alexandra Sanford (Female Junior Players of the Year), India Carter (Columbus Recreation & Parks), Jeffrey Melvin (Male Junior Player of the Year), Shelby Rhyne (Special Recognition), and Fred Levy (Promotion of Tennis). Congratulations to these award winners. Also as part of the ceremony, the USTA Midwest Section's Joy Albi presented the GCTA with the USTA National Community Tennis Association of the Year Award.

The listings of the Sectional Draws are largely complete. They are located in the right navigation bar.

The OhioTennisZone's Top Ten State Team Rankings were updated yesterday. They are also listed in the right navigation bar. Click on the links to view each team's record. Those teams with the blue stars are Team Members and they have Player Profiles for each player. The asterisk's indicate that player injuries might be affecting that team's ranking.

There are just two matches scheduled for today. They are: Columbus School For Girls versus Upper Arlington-B and Hartley versus Village Academy.

THURSDAY,

Olentangy Liberty Beats Olentangy Orange | Dublin Jerome Defeats Lexington

There were 32 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdowns by District were: Central - 14, Northeast - 0, and Southwest - 6. The close, 3-2 matches included: GlenOak defeated Kent Roosevelt; Jonathan Alder beat Big Walnut; Lakewood defeated Olmsted Falls; Olentangy beat Hilliard Davidson; Granville defeated Lancaster; Mount Notre Dame beat Mariemont; Ready defeated Central Crossing; Lake Catholic beat Andrews Osborne; Green defeated Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Westerville North beat Delaware Hayes; and Pickerington North defeated Westerville Central. North Royalton finished first in the Northeast Ohio Conference River Division Tournament, and Cuyahoga Falls was second. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Archbishop Alter Tennis Team
Archbishop Alter Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Lexington's Alex Griebling; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas beat Dublin Scioto's Hrunya Ravindran; Granville's Charlotte Purnode defeated Lancaster's Anna Schmidt; Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer beat Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Lexington's Jordyn Traxler. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

The Ace Report was updated. The leaders are: Olentangy's Kathleen Jones, Lexington's Alex Griebling, and Watkins Memorial's Libby Hatton.

Today's featured team is Archbishop Alter. They are coached by John Kirk. Archbishop Alter is another team that has a Team Membership. This provides all of their players with Player Profiles.

The Greater Columbus Tennis Association (GCTA) Awards Banquet takes place tonight at 6:30 at the Everal Barn in Westerville. Please come out and congratulate the award winners.

The articles about States and the OTCA tournament are starting. Here is a nice article about Toledo's Notre Dame Academy.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Magnificat (A) versus Massillon Jackson; Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Upper Arlington; Westerville North (A) versus Big Walnut; Westerville South (H) versus Beechcroft; Hilliard Bradley (H) versus Olentangy; Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Lancaster; Granville (H) versus Newark; and Hilliard Darby (H) versus Westland. These schedules are always subject to change. Please talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

WEDNESDAY,

Ursuline Academy Beats Sycamore | Mason Defeats Lakota East

There were 44 matches recorded from yesterday. As is normally the case during this time of the season, there were also several very important matches. The breakdowns by District were: Central - 18, Northeast - 11, and Southwest - 15. The close, 3-2 matches included: New Albany defeated Columbus Academy; Stow beat Brush; Ursuline Academy defeated Sycamore; Columbus School for Girls beat Watterson; Teays Valley defeated Canal Winchester; DeSales beat Hartley; Wilmington defeated Chillicothe; Lancaster beat Washington CH; Madison Comprehensive defeated Harvey; Northwest beat Middletown; Summit Country Day defeated Cincinnati Country Day; New Richmond beat Goshen; Hamilton defeated Talawanda; and Archbishop Hoban beat Warren John F Kennedy. Other prominent matches included: Mason defeated Lakota East and Laurel beat Hawken.

Weird Bar ChartHere is an interesting performance graph from last night. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Among the top players, Lakota East's Maddy Mueck defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Ursuline Academy's Elizabeth Foster; Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky defeated Hawken's Sydney Green; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click defeated Watterson's Claire Ghidotti; Mason's Sanjana Datla beat Lakota East's Paige Silverberg; and Gilmour Academy's Althans defeated Orange's Adrian Young.

Micro PollThe first poll question of the season deals with the Sectional Draws. The ability to view the Central District draws is a very well-liked and frequently used feature on OhioTennisZone, and it typically spikes OTZ usage for Sunday and Monday as excitement builds for the rest of the season. A small number of Central District coaches want the draw information to be held back until they have an opportunity to meet with their teams face-to-face at practice. How do you feel about this? In the current state of the world with Twitter, email, Facebook, texting, and Pinterest, it is difficult to block players, parents, and fans from getting information. Is it worth trying? Also feel free to sound-off using Feedback.

[Note that you may no longer vote in this poll.]

Also note that there is a new table in the right navigation bar that shows the final match-ups for the OTCA Final Four.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Olentangy (H) versus Hilliard Davidson; Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Olentangy Orange; Pickerington Central (A) versus Dublin Scioto; Pickerington North (H) versus Westerville Central; Thomas Worthington (A) versus Worthington Kilbourne; and Granville (H) versus Lancaster.

TUESDAY,

Indian Hill Defeats Archbishop Alter | Columbus School for Girls Beats New Albany

There were 43 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by District was: Central - 15, Northeast - 14, and Southwest - 14. There were a large number of close, 3-2 matches. They included: Amherst Steele defeated Lakewood; Thomas Worthington defeated Westerville Central; Amelia beat Glen Este; Ursuline Academy-B defeated Loveland; Big Walnut beat Buckeye Valley; Reynoldsburg defeated Hilliard Darby; Lancaster beat Watkins Memorial; Hudson defeated North Royalton; Princeton beat Harrison; Columbus School for Girls defeated New Albany; Strongsville bet Normandy; Andrews Osborne defeated Euclid; Talawanda beat Badin; Anderson defeated Mother of Mercy; Green beat Massillon Jackson; Ursuline Academy defeated Lakota East; Hartley beat Groveport; and Mayfield defeated Brunswick. In another prominent match, Indian Hill defeated Archbishop Alter. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Hilliard Davidson Tennis Team
Hilliard Davidson Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
Usage from yesterday did hit another two year high. I was curious enough to compare it with the all-time highs for the boys. The boys all-time high remains greater (so far) at 13% more usage than the girls.

Among the top players, Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky defeated Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda beat Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley; Lakota East's Maddy Mueck defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo; Seton's Maggie Walroth beat Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole; New Albany's Alexandra Cash defeated Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer beat Lancaster's Anna Schmidt; Lakota East's Paige Silverberg defeated Ursuline Academy's Jennifer Duma; and Magnificat's Alexandra Vesikallio beat Laurel's Valerie Shao. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Hilliard Davidson. They are coached by Steve DeDent. Hilliard Davidson is another Team Special Member so all of the players have Player Profiles.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Dublin Coffman (H) versus Upper Arlington; DeSales (H) versus Hartley; Dublin Scioto (A) versus Olentangy; Gahanna (A) versus Hilliard Davidson; Granville (A) versus Big Walnut; Magnificat (A) versus North Royalton; and Olentangy Orange (H) versus Thomas Worthington. These schedules are always subject to change. Please talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

MONDAY,

Picture Monday

The excitement of the Sectional Draw enabled the OTZ site to hit a new usage record for the season. Usage from yesterday also exceeded the biggest day from the 2013 season. Today's activity should also be high because it is [drum-roll please] Picture Monday.

Dublin Jerome's Stephanie George
Dublin Jerome's Stephanie George - Click to enlarge
Eighty-six photos were added last night from matches that took place between August 26 and September 20. Please sign-in to view the Most Recently Added Photos.

Also updated for the season is the Top Ten Girls photos area, which everyone can view. In general, these photos stand out because they incorporate several of the following attributes: great lighting, sharp focus, emotion, action, eye-on-ball player focus, and a pleasing background. Since I do not have ten high school photos that I really [really] like, the photos of two professional players that I took at the Western & Southern Open are also included as placeholders.

The goal with all of the photos is to portray the girls in a positive manner. Player photos with unflattering expressions are avoided. Also excluded are player photos with pretzelized arm and body movements, and backgrounds that are distracting (i.e. Port-A-Johns). For example, this photo of Melanie Oudin would not be included because of her expression. Next is a great example of a pretzelized body movement by platform tennis extraordinaire, Tony Jagodzinski, who once crushed me in a platform tennis match. This photo of Slone Stephens is excellent, except for the background.

OTZ remains the best source for high school tennis photos with more tennis photos than all major Ohio newspapers combined (and for that matter, probably all Ohio newspapers combined).

Note that the draws from the other Districts will be added to the table in the right-nav bar as (or "if") they become available. The Southwest District has now posted many of their draws.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Columbus Academy (H) versus Upper Arlington; Dublin Jerome (H) versus Gahanna; Magnificat (A) versus Lexington; Thomas Worthington (A) versus Westerville Central; Watkins Memorial (H) versus Lancaster; and Worthington Kilbourne (H) versus DeSales.

SUNDAY NIGHT EDITION,

Sectional Draws for the Central District

Click on Division 1 and Division 2 to view the Sectional draws for the Central District. There are no major surprises. D1 doubles are going to be very strong.

SUNDAY,

Dublin Jerome Beats Mason | Mason Defeats New Albany | Orange Beats Hawkens

There was a combination of dual matches and tournaments held yesterday. In tournament play, Aurora won the Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division Tournament with Perry coming in second. Marysville won the Ohio Capital Conference tournament at Reynoldsburg and Logan Elm won the Mid-State League Buckeye Division Tournament. The six dual match results from yesterday were: Mason defeated New Albany; Mayfield beat Shaker Heights; Washington CH defeated Wilmington; Orange beat Hawken; Dublin Jerome defeated Mason; and Geneva beat Chardon. The breakdowns by district were: Central - 2, Northeast - 3, and Southwest - 1. Orange is now in the OTCA D2 Finals in the Northeast District.

Notre Dame Academy
Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Orange's Adrian Young beat Hawken's Sydney Green; New Albany's Alexandra Cash defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Mason's Sanjana Datla. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. The Lists will be reviewed again before the Sectional Draws.

The Central District draws will be online at some point this evening.

SATURDAY,

Ursuline Academy Defeats Walnut Hills

There were only 10 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by district was: Central - 1, Northeast - 5, and Southwest - 4. The ten match results were: Padua defeated Normandy; Anderson beat McNicholas; Ursuline Academy defeated Walnut Hills; Beachwood beat Magnificat-B; Medina defeated Strongsville; McAuley beat Ross; Wilmington defeated Lebanon; Walsh Jesuit beat Green; Orange defeated Beachwood; and Columbus School for Girls beat Thomas Worthington. To view the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Whitehall Tennis Team
Whitehall Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Walnut Hills's Lilly O`Toole defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo; Orange's Adrian Young defeated Beachwood's Lynn Jiao; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Green's Danielle Beyes; and Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click defeated Thomas Worthington's Marriella Briones. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. The Lists will be reviewed again before the Sectional Draw.

Today's featured team is Whitehall. They are coached by Ben White. Thanks again to Whetstone parent Bob Prosser for taking numerous team photos.

Today, Dublin Jerome plays Mason and then Mason plays New Albany at the New Albany courts.

FRIDAY,

Chaminade-Julienne Beats Archbishop Alter | Magnificat Defeats Massillon Jackson

The Sectional Draws will begin at 2:00pm across the state on Sunday. The draws for Central should be online by Sunday evening. To assist the Central District coaches with the Sectional team seeding process, there is now an OTZ - Central District Top Ten Team List online. Sign-in first to view all of the detailed match results. I will be helping at the Central District location so I hope to see you there.

There were 51 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by district was: Central - 16, Northeast - 17, and Southwest - 18. The close, 3-2 matches included: Westlake defeated Hudson; Kings beat Winton Woods; Solon defeated Avon; Brunswick beat Cuyahoga Falls; Amelia defeated Batavia; Big Walnut beat Reynoldsburg; Cloverleaf defeated Orrville; Eastmoor Academy beat Grandview; Chaminade-Julienne defeated Archbishop Alter; St. Joseph Academy beat Hudson-B; Upper Arlington-B defeated Bexley; and Hilliard Darby beat Hilliard Bradley. In another significant match, Magnificat defeated Massillon Jackson. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Girls Top Ten
Central District Top Ten Teams - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Lakota East's Maddy Mueck; Massillon Jackson's Teressa Hill beat Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley defeated Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman; Hawken's Sydney Green beat Kenston's Natasha Birze; Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo defeated St. Ursula Academy's Caroline Waddell; Mason's Elizabeth Kong beat Lakota West's Sharon Danquah; Turpin's Gabrielle Verdin defeated Seven Hills' Alana Saggar; Princeton's Emily Thomas beat Oak Hills' Abigail Rembold; Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen defeated Archbishop Alter's Amanda Showalter; Westerville Central's Nicole Cardwell beat Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps;
Magnificat's Alexandra Vesikallio defeated Massillon Jackson's Kelsey Thomas; and Walsh Jesuit's Emily Hissong beat Laurel's Valerie Shao. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players. Watch for more changes in the Lists before the Sectional draws on Sunday.

Just one match is scheduled for tonight and that's Granville (A) versus Reynoldsburg. Reynoldsburg's teachers are on strike so call ahead. Reynoldsburg is also the site of the OTCA tournament.

THURSDAY,

Hathaway Brown Defeats Laurel | Pickerington Central Beats Dublin Coffman

Not to get you in a frenzy about it, but just in case you were not aware of it, the Sectional Draws are this weekend. No pressure though. (Ee da da ba bap.)

There were 47 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by district was: Central - 19, Northeast - 16, Southwest - 11, and Northwest - 1. There were a large number of close, 3-2 matches. They included: Brecksville defeated Mayfield; Madeira beat Little Miami; Normandy defeated Brush; Twinsburg beat Shaker Heights; Cincinnati Country Day defeated Wyoming; St. Joseph Academy beat Amherst Steele; Gilmour Academy defeated Beaumont; Pickerington Central beat Dublin Coffman; Willoughby South defeated Madison Comprehensive; Hamilton Township beat Circleville; Big Walnut defeated Newark; Seton beat Anderson; Hudson defeated Medina; Olentangy Orange beat Wellington; Green defeated Louisville; Jonathan Alder beat Grandview; Princeton defeated Fairfield; and Columbus Academy beat Watterson. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Hamilton Township
Hamilton Township - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda beat Lakota East's Maddy Mueck; Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes; Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas beat Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan; Lakota East's Paige Silverberg defeated Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click beat Bexley's Caroline Phillips; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi defeated Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Hilliard Davidson's Hillary Hunt. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Hamilton Township. They are coached by Emily Nash.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Mason (H) versus Lakota West; Magnificat (H) versus Orange; Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Watterson; Hilliard Davidson (H) versus Lancaster; Hathaway Brown (A) versus Western Reserve Academy; Dublin Coffman (A) versus Worthington Kilbourne; and Centennial (H) versus Bloom-Carroll. These schedules are always subject to change. Please talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

WEDNESDAY,

Chaminade-Julienne Beats Seven Hills | Dublin Coffman Defeats Columbus Academy

Yesterday marked a seasonal high in terms of online usage as interest in high school tennis continues to ramp-up. OhioTennisZone usage is 46% greater than it was during the same time period as last year. There were 51 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by district was: Central - 21, Northeast - 14, Southwest - 15, and Northwest - 1. There were a large number of close, 3-2 matches. They included: Pickerington North defeated Hilliard Davidson; Worthington Kilbourne beat Hilliard Darby; Archbishop Alter defeated Oakwood; Franklin Heights beat Beechcroft; Revere defeated Brecksville; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy beat Mayfield; Harvey defeated Andrews Osborne; Dublin Coffman beat Columbus Academy; Hamilton Township defeated Bloom-Carroll; Granville beat Watkins Memorial; Westerville North defeated Eastmoor Academy; Avon beat Bay; Columbus School for Girls defeated Hartley; Harrison beat Northwest; Hathaway Brown-B defeated Beachwood; Kent Roosevelt beat Barberton; and St. Joseph Academy defeated Solon. In another prominent match, Chaminade-Julienne defeated Seven Hills.

Bishop Hartley
Bishop Hartley - Click to enlarge

There were a large number of matches where the top players competed against each other. They included: Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer beat Granville's Charlotte Purnode; Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer defeated Olentangy's Briona Brdicka; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas beat Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps; Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman defeated Seven Hills' Alana Saggar; Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole beat Milford's Amanda Reinhart; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Lakota East's Maddy Mueck; Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley beat Oakwood's Sarah Haluschak; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara defeated Lakota East's Paige Silverberg; Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen beat Seven Hills' Lauren Saggar; Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Lakota West's Sharon Danquah; Archbishop Alter's Amanda Showalter beat Oakwood's Megan Connelly; and Olentangy's Kathleen Jones defeated Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Rieneke.

Today's featured team is Bishop Hartley. They are coached by Lynn Winters.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Columbus Academy (A) versus Watterson; Wellington (H) versus Olentangy Orange; Whetstone (H) versus Centennial; Columbus School For Girls (A) versus Bexley; Hathaway Brown (H) versus Gilmour Academy; Dublin Jerome (A) versus Hilliard Davidson; and Westerville North (H) versus Beechcroft. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. These schedules are always subject to change. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

TUESDAY,

Mason Defeats Olentangy Liberty | Pickerington Central Beats New Albany

The play was spotty last night and there were numerous partial scores as the rain cut short numerous matches. There were 27 matches recorded and the breakdown was Central - 15, Northeast - 4, and Southwest - 8. The close, 3-2 scores included: Revere defeated Copley; Africentric beat Marion-Franklin; Pickerington North defeated Olentangy; Mason beat Olentangy Liberty; Ashland defeated Cloverleaf; Hamilton Township beat Central Crossing; Whitehall defeated Franklin Heights; Bloom-Carroll beat Teays Valley; Reynoldsburg defeated Canal Winchester; and Hilliard Darby beat Grove City. In other notable matches, Pickerington Central defeated New Albany; Dublin Jerome beat Columbus Academy; and Hudson defeated Solon. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

In tournament play, Avon Lake won the Southwestern Conference Tournament. Brecksville came in second. (Special credit goes to anyone who explains how there is a conference in Northeast Ohio called the Southwestern Conference.)

Notre Dame Academy
Notre Dame Academy - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Mason's Elizabeth Kong defeated Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer; Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole beat St. Ursula Academy's Caroline Waddell; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated New Albany's Alexandra Cash; Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Columbus Academy's Catherine Guan; and Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas defeated New Albany's Taylor Selby. There were numerous changes made to the lists last night in preparation for the Sectional Draws. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Notre Dame Academy. They are coached by Kim Pacella. Notre Dame Academy is another Team Special Member so all of the girls receive access to OhioTennisZone and their fans can view their Player Profiles.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Olentangy; Mason (H) versus Oak Hills; Dublin Coffman (H) versus Columbus Academy; Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Hamilton Township; Columbus School For Girls (A) versus Hartley; Granville (H) versus Watkins Memorial; Hilliard Darby (H) versus Worthington Kilbourne; and Hilliard Davidson (H) versus Pickerington North. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. These schedules are always subject to change. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

MONDAY,

Picture Monday | Ace Report

The Sectional Draws are on Sunday so this is the week to get a big win. Note that if there are important wins (or losses) that are not included on OhioTennisZone for matches that have already been played, please email these results to me asap so I can get it entered. I want all members to be well-prepared with all of their information for the draws.

Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke
Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke - Click to enlarge
As part of the draw process, coaches have to rank the teams in their District to establish the order of their draws. Unfortunately many coaches do not do much research, so "up and coming" teams are often overlooked in favor of teams with previously strong programs. If I do not have time to conduct a Central District coaches poll, I will create my own Top Ten Central District Teams list by the end of the week to assist coaches who use this site.

The Ace Report is now (finally) online. The top four servers are Olentangy's Kathleen Jones, Watkin Memorial's Libby Hatton, Hathaway Brown's Ally Persky, and Watkins Memorial's Brandi Reed. As mentioned in previous seasons, the goal of this report is to recognize servers in hopes that all players work on their serves in the off-season. It is also yet another way to give more players recognition who might not normally receive it. The aces are self-reported by the players, just as the scores are.

Taking photos is fun, but it is really time-consuming. For every hour I am at the courts taking photos, I spend approximately two hours cropping, "correcting", and then databasing them to include them online. Last night, I finally finished processing the photos taken at the Watterson tournament held on August 23rd. The approximate 50 photos are now included in the Most Recently Added Photos under Tennis Photos on the navigation bar. Also note that for players who have Player Profiles, the photos for that player are included in the Profile. The same applies for each team. All photos can be enlarged by clicking on them. Please sign-in first.

For those who purchase digital photos, those photos are then displayed for all tennis fans to enjoy. Click to learn more about purchasing photos.

I am going to spend the rest of the day processing photos so expect more pictures to be included by the end of the day.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Columbus Academy (A) versus Dublin Jerome; Olentangy Liberty (A) versus Mason; Olentangy (A) versus Pickerington North; Beechcroft (H) versus Centennial; and Hartley (H) versus Village Academy.

SUNDAY,

Upper Arlington Beats Magnificat Defeats Watterson

There were both tournaments and dual matches yesterday. The Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association Classic finished their tournament. Indian Hill was the Flight A winner while Sycamore came in runner-up. Ursuline Academy was the Flight B winner of the tournament, with Lakota West as the runner-up. The Upper Arlington-B team was the Hilliard Davidson Tournament champion and Watterson-B was the runner-up. Gahanna had two teams in the Reynoldsburg Tournament, and they finished first and second. In dual match play, Magnificat-B defeated Archbishop Hoban; Upper Arlington beat Magnificat; Magnificat defeated Watterson; Logan Elm beat Athens; and Willoughby South defeated Andrews Osborne. For all of yesterday's dual match results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger
Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger defeated Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Magnificat's Alexandra Vesikallio beat Upper Arlington's Kyra Jung; Milford's Amanda Reinhart beat Lakota West's Sharon Danquah; and Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Watterson's Maria Jeric. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today, I will process a large number of photos and update the Ace Report. Honest.

If you have not paid for your OTZ membership for this season, today would be a great day to send that check. If you have been enjoying the website all season, and you have not yet joined, why haven't you? Do you get paid for your efforts? Do you pay for other things that you enjoy? When you go into Skyline Chilli and they give you free crackers before your meal, do you just eat those crackers and leave? Aren't you aware that there are significant costs to run this website? I made one tiny error during yesterday's early morning update that cost me $150 to restore.. Not a good way to start the day.

SATURDAY,

Notre Dame Academy Beats Lexington

There were eight dual matches recorded. The breakdown by District was: Central - 3, Northeast - 3, Southwest - 1, and Northwest - 1. The 4-1 matches included: Notre Dame Academy defeated Lexington; Norton beat Woodridge; Granville defeated Tri-Valley; and Olentangy Liberty beat Hilliard Davidson. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Northland Tennis Team
Northland Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas defeated Lexington's Alex Griebling; Mason's Elizabeth Kong beat Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy's Emily Kabalin; and Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky defeated Beachwood's Lynn Jiao. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today's featured team is Northland. They are coached by Dan Zedeker.

Completion of the Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association Classic takes place today. Dual matches include: Hathaway Brown (H) versus Rocky River and Magnificat versus Upper Arlington and Watterson at the Upper Arlington courts. I will be at UA today taking photos.

FRIDAY,

OhioTennisZone.com's Top Ten Teams List

Not only were there a large number of dual matches, but the Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association had the first day of their tournament. There were 35 dual matches recorded. The breakdown by District was: Central - 20, Northeast - 11, Southwest - 3, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches included: Teays Valley defeated Circleville; St. Joseph Academy beat North Canton Hoover-B; Lancaster defeated Reynoldsburg; Hartley beat Buckeye Valley; Mayfield defeated Revere; Ready beat Hilliard Davidson-B; Whetstone defeated Village Academy; Kent Roosevelt beat Norton; Twinsburg defeated Strongsville; and Chardon beat Brush. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Olentangy Tennis Team
Olentangy Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley beat Hudson's Grace Graham; Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Revere's Hayley Hendrickson; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele beat Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi defeated Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda beat Seven Hills' Alana Saggar; Lakota East's Maddy Mueck defeated Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole; and Lakota East's Paige Silverberg beat Mason's Isabel Cepeda. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today's featured team is Olentangy. They are coached by Jeff Luxenburger.

Located in the right navigation bar is the OhioTennisZone.com State Top Ten lists for Division I and Division II. Note that results and photos for most of the teams are available via the links. Also note that some teams have an asterisk by their names. These schools have significant players who are impacted by non-season-ending injuries, so some of their losses may not have been "losses" had they been in the line-up. Also look for many of these players to compete in upcoming OTCA or significant league matches. If I am missing a team that you feel is worthy to be included, first sign-in and check the Matrix Reports for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. If you still think they belong on the list, send me an email or Feedback message.

The Twitter feed was moved further down the page.

There is just one match scheduled in the system today. Mason (H) plays Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy.

THURSDAY,

The Wind Beats Everyone

The vibration dampener of Dublin Scioto's Hrunya Ravindran in the picture below correctly summarizes how most players in Central Ohio felt about last night's playing conditions. For some weird reason, I always end up at Hilliard Davidson when it is windy and yesterday was no exception.

There were 31 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by District was: Central - 17, Northeast - 1, and Southwest - 13. The close, 3-2, matches included: Seven Hills defeated Walnut Hills; Big Walnut beat Worthington Kilbourne; Wellington defeated Bexley; Ursuline Academy beat Turpin; Dublin Jerome defeated Olentangy Liberty; Granville beat DeSales; Archbishop Alter defeated Bellbrook; and Princeton beat Colerain. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Charlotte Purnode
Dublin Scioto's Hrunya Ravindran's racquet - Click to enlarge

There may have been some upsets yesterday as some players dealt with the wind better than others. Among the top players, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer; Seton's Maggie Walroth beat St. Ursula Academy's Caroline Waddell; Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps defeated Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo beat Turpin's Gabrielle Verdin; Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley defeated Bellbrook's Wong; Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Reineke; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips; and Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes beat Dublin Scioto's Hrunya Ravindran. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today is the big Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association Classic. This Cincinnati Enquirer article written by Mark Schmetzer summarizes the event. In the article, Seven Hill's Coach Tim Drew stated that "Cincinnati is the leader of tennis in Ohio". Certainly when the enormously successful Western & Southern is included into the equation that is correct, but that statement also got me to review some of the season to-date high school records.

Charlotte PurnodeOhioTennisZone primarily covers three areas of the state -- Central, Northeast, and Southwest Ohio. To-date, the Central District has a narrow lead in the number of matches included online with 261, versus Southwest's 245 and Northeast's 226. That is where the similarity ends. As shown in the graph to the right, the Columbus metro area leads the way in OTZ usage. Obviously that makes sense because Columbus was the first area online. However, even though the Cincinnati metro area was the next area to be added, the Cleveland metro area has now exceeded Cincinnati. That was very surprising to me because of Cincinnati's rich tennis heritage. When I brought Cincinnati online about two years ago, I thought that their usage would be exceeding Columbus by now, but it is no where close to that.

I also look at the number of pageviews generated from each team page. The top five (in order) are: Dublin Jerome, Olentangy Liberty, Westerville North, Dublin Coffman, and New Albany. Looking at only non-Columbus teams, the top five are: Sycamore, Hathaway Brown, Magnificat, Mason, and Ursuline Academy. However, Dublin Jerome has 2.8 times more usage than Sycamore, and New Albany has 60% more usage than Sycamore.

My long term assumption is that greater positive recognition of high school tennis (which is what this website is all about) will generate more tennis activity on a by-team and by-area basis. It will be interesting to see how this plays out.

Today's dual matches include: Columbus School For Girls (H) versus Wellington; Hathaway Brown (A) versus Laurel; Magnificat (A) versus Hudson; Olentangy (H) versus Worthington Kilbourne; and Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Hilliard Davidson.

WEDNESDAY,

Walsh Jesuit Beats Hathaway Brown

Last night was the busiest tennis night of the season with 60 matches recorded. The previous high was 55 matches on Wednesday, August 20th. The breakdown by District was: Central - 24, Northeast - 16, Southwest - 19, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches. They include: Batavia defeated New Richmond; Willoughby South defeated Chardon; Groveport beat Newark; Worthington Christian defeated Grandview; Turpin beat Milford; Talawanda defeated Little Miami; Gilmour Academy beat Mentor; Laurel defeated Hudson; Walsh Jesuit beat Hathaway Brown; and Thomas Worthington defeated Marysville. To give you an idea of how close the Walsh Jesuit versus Hathaway Brown was, it included three 3-setters and Walsh Jesuit won 53% of the games. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Granville Tennis Team
Granville Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov; New Albany's Alexandra Cash beat Olentangy's Brianna Brdicka; Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Granville's Charlotte Purnode; Milford's Amanda Reinhart beat Turpin's Gabrielle Verdin; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Lakota West's Sharon Danquah; Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes; Walsh Jesuit's Emily Hissong defeated Hathaway Brown's Ally Persky; and Olentangy's Kathleen Jones beat New Albany's Taylor Selby. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today's featured team is Granville. They are coached by Keith Mullins.

There is a large number of matches slated for tonight. They include: Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Dublin Jerome; New Albany (A) versus Watterson; Olentangy (H) versus Hartley; Bexley (A) versus Wellington; DeSales (H) versus Granville; Dublin Scioto (A) versus Hilliard Davidson; Groveport (A) versus Watkins Memorial; Hilliard Davidson (H) versus Dublin Scioto; and Northland (A) versus Whetstone. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. These schedules are always subject to change. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

TUESDAY,

Notre Dame Academy Beats Ottawa Hills | Lakota East Defeats Walnut Hills

It was a busy tennis night with good weather throughout Ohio. There were 48 matches recorded -- Central had 17, Northeast - 19, Southwest - 11, and Northwest - 1. There was a very large group of close, 3-2, matches. They include: Shaker Heights defeated Mentor; Badin beat Edgewood; Solon defeated Medina; Highland beat Cloverleaf; Strongsville defeated Cuyahoga Falls; Winton Woods beat Little Miami; Franklin Heights defeated Fisher Catholic; Hamilton beat Harrison; Hathaway Brown-B defeated Bay; Goshen beat Felicity; Lakota East defeated Walnut Hills; Norton beat Coventry; Notre Dame Academy defeated Ottawa Hills; Hudson beat Mayfield; Parma defeated Valley Forge; Turpin beat Anderson; Marion-Franklin defeated West; and Conneaut beat Harvey. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Charlotte Purnode
Granville's Charlotte Purnode - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Lakota East's Maddy Mueck defeated Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole; Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky beat Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Irene Norman; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeated Kenston's Natasha Birze; Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan beat Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Watterson's Maria Jeric; and Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas beat Gahanna's Elizabeth Sullivan. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

There is a large number of matches scheduled for tonight. These matches include: Hathaway Brown (A) versus Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Magnificat (H) versus Western Reserve Academy; Mason (A) versus Middletown; New Albany (H) versus Olentangy; Whetstone (H) versus Northland; Westerville North (H) versus Westerville Central; Upper Arlington (H) versus Hilliard Davidson; Columbus School For Girls (H) versus DeSales; and Beechcroft (H) versus Eastmoor Academy. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. These schedules are always subject to change. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

MONDAY,

Top Player / Watch List Changes

Numerous high-level teams and players were expected to play on Saturday. This would have provided more insight on the player rankings, but it was canceled due to rain. Still, some adjustments were made this morning. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Hathaway Brown Tennis Team
Hathaway Brown Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Today's featured team is Hathaway Brown. They are coached by Nora Meyers. Hathaway Brown is another Team Special Member so all of the girls receive access to OhioTennisZone and their fans can view their Player Profiles.

Sunday was "catch-up" day for matches that were not included in the newspapers. The website should now be current with any matches that were sent to me by member coaches and parents.

If you follow professional tennis, click to read this blog entry by Colette Lewis. It discusses changes at the top of the USTA Player Development system that had been headed by Patrick McEnroe. The comments by readers are also insightful. When considering that Andy Roddick is the last male American slam winner (once in 2003) and he retired two years ago, you can quickly guess how readers feel about the current state of U.S. tennis. As for scheduling the Men's Finals on Monday at 5pm... wow. (Note: Serena and Venus were not part of the USTA junior development process. They (and their father) did it on their own.)

Today's matches include: Hathaway Brown (A) versus Kenston; Watterson (A) versus Wellington; Gahanna (A) versus Hilliard Darby; Northland (H) versus Beechcroft; and Lancaster (H) versus Athens.

SUNDAY,

Magnificat Defeats Notre Dame Academy and Toledo St. Ursula Academy

Yesterday was tournament day in Columbus and Cleveland. Logan Elm won the Grandview Tournament while Whetstone came in second. The LCAAA Tournament champion was Avon, and Avon Lake finished second. In dual match play Magnificat defeated Notre Dame Academy and Toledo St. Ursula Academy. For the "by-court" performance graphs of the dual matches, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Logan Elm Tennis Team
Logan Elm Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Toledo St. Ursula Academy's Kate Szczesniak and Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas. Magnificat's Alexandra Vesikallio defeated Toledo St. Ursula Academy's Amanda Fahoury and Notre Dame Academy's Kate Smith. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the top players.

Today's featured team is Logan Elm. They are coached by Tony Clouse. Thanks to Whetstone's Robert Prosser for taking the photo.

In the inaugural American Collegiate Invitational at the US Open, New Albany's Peter Kobelt was defeated by the UCLA's Marcos Giron, 6-1, 6-3. Giron was the tournament's top seed.

SATURDAY,

Indian Hill Beats Ursuline Academy

There were 14 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdowns by District were: Central - 2, Northeast - 6, and Southwest - 6. The close, 3-2 matches included: Brecksville defeated Medina; Lakota West beat Oak Hills; Turpin defeated Mason-B; Gilmour Academy beat Mentor; Hawken defeated Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Kent Roosevelt beat Coventry; and Milford defeated Mariemont. In another notable match, Indian Hill defeated Ursuline Academy.

If you have not checked out the performance graphs, today's the day. These graphs clearly identify strengths and weaknesses in each team's lineup. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Whetstone Tennis Team
Whetstone Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo and Hawken's Sydney Green defeated Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Irene Norman. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today's featured team is Whetstone. They are coached by Bucky Walters.

I was excited about taking photos today, but matches were canceled due to the anticipated rain. The central Ohio area was expected to be a flood zone today, but the rain just disappeared.

FRIDAY,

Hathaway Brown Beats Magnificat | Upper Arlington Defeats Dublin Coffman

There were 45 matches recorded from yesterday. The breakdown by District was Central - 17, Northeast - 10, and Southwest - 18. The close, 3-2 matches included: Wellington defeated Granville; Bloom-Carroll beat Circleville; Laurel defeated Western Reserve Academy; Little Miami beat Edgewood; Mount Notre Dame defeated Seton; Blanchester beat Batavia; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy defeated Solon; Lakota West beat Oak Hills; Highland defeated Archbishop Hoban; Hilliard Davidson beat Marysville; Norton defeated Ravenna; Big Walnut beat Franklin Heights; and New Richmond defeated Felicity. In other prominent matches, Hathaway Brown defeated Magnificat and Upper Arlington defeated Dublin Coffman. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

New Albany Tennis Team
New Albany Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
Last night was a big night for highly competitive matches. Among the top players, Princeton's Emily Thomas defeated Sycamore's Alexandra Abele; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov beat Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky beat Western Reserve Academy's Sydney King; Seton's Maggie Walroth beat Mount Notre Dame's Sabine Worthoff; Hawken's Sydney Green beat Revere's Hayley Hendrickson; Massillon Jackson's Teressa Hill defeated St. Joseph Academy's Hannah Schuette; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi beat Granville's Charlotte Purnode; Upper Arlington's Kyra Jung defeated Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan; and Olentangy Orange's Jessica Phelps beat Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information on all of the players.

Today's featured team is New Albany. They are coached by Marc Thomas. New Albany is another Team Special Member so all of the girls receive access to OhioTennisZone and their fans can view their Player Profiles. Lisa Haffer of SS&G provided the membership for the team.

More photos will be processed over the weekend. Last night I traveled to the Wellington versus Granville match. The photo I took of Wellington's Aashika Katapadi had some interesting shadows. It is in my Twitter account -- @OhioTennisZone.

Tonight's matches include: Delaware Hayes (A) versus Buckeye Valley and Watkins Memorial (A) versus Reynoldsburg. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. These schedules are always subject to change. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

THURSDAY,

Notre Dame Academy Defeats Perrysburg | Columbus Academy Beats Columbus School for Girls

It was another nice night for tennis. There were 51 matches recorded. The breakdown by District was Central - 20, Northeast - 16, Southwest - 14, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2 matches included: Big Walnut defeated Marion Harding; DeSales beat Bexley; Grove City defeated Whetstone; Lebanon beat Monroe; Dublin Scioto defeated Upper Arlington-B; Notre Dame Academy beat Perrysburg; Winton Woods defeated Madeira; Our Lady of the Elms beat St. Joseph Academy; Sycamore-B defeated Loveland; Columbus Academy beat Columbus School for Girls; Summit Country Day defeated Mariemont; Mayfield beat Medina; Lakota East defeated Miamisburg; and Princeton beat Northwest. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Among the top players, Wyoming's Haley Thoresen defeated Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole; Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger beat Columbus School for Girls' Linda Yang; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated St. Ursula Academy's Caroline Waddell; Miamisburg's Carley Sickinger beat Lakota East's Maddy Mueck; Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar defeated Revere's Hayley Hendrickson; Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan beat Watterson's Maria Jeric; Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa defeated Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes; and Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer beat Tri-Valley's Kristen Dempsey. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Dublin Jerome Tennis Team
Dublin Jerome Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Today's featured team is Dublin Jerome. They are coached by Tyler Stephen. Dublin Jerome is another Team Special Member so all of the girls (and Tyler) receive access to OhioTennisZone and Player Profiles which they can share with their fans.

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo was defeated by Belarus' Iryna Shymanovich yesterday in the US Open Juniors, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Shymanovich is the tournament's third seed.

Tonight's matches include: Hathaway Brown (H) versus Magnificat; Dublin Coffman (H) versus Upper Arlington; Granville (A) versus Wellington; Eastmoor Academy (A) versus Whetstone; Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Circleville; Hilliard Bradley (H) versus Hilliard Darby; Lancaster (A) versus Newark; Olentangy Orange (H) versus Worthington Kilbourne; and Westerville North (A) versus Westerville South. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. These schedules are always subject to change. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match.

WEDNESDAY,

Pickerington Central Beats Pickerington North

The weather radar looked questionable throughout the state but 27 matches were recorded. The breakdown by District was Central - 12, Northeast - 7, Southwest - 7, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2 matches included: Fairborn defeated Lebanon; Kent Roosevelt defeated Ravenna; Westerville Central defeated Hilliard Bradley; Brecksville defeated North Olmsted; Gahanna defeated Reynoldsburg; Kenston defeated Solon; Talawanda defeated Harrison; and Hamilton Township defeated Teays Valley. For all of yesterday's results and for the "by-court" performance graphs, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Among the top players, Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Loveland's Devin Lally; Seton's Maggie Walroth defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo; Orange's Adrian Young defeated Geneva's Amy Varckette; and Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Pickerington North's Maddie Schroeder.

Mason Tennis Team
Mason Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Today's featured team is Mason. They are coached by Mike Reid. Mason is another Team Special Member so all of the girls receive access to OhioTennisZone and each has a Player Profile.

Here is a nice article in today's Columbus Dispatch about Reynoldsburg's Megan Barnes.

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo plays Iryna Shymanovich of Belarus in today's US Open Juniors match. Shymanovich is the tournament's third seed.

Tonight's matches include: Watterson (H) versus Dublin Coffman; Granville (A) versus Gahanna; Northland (H) versus Centennial; Whetstone (H) versus Grove City; Olentangy (A) versus Reynoldsburg; Olentangy Orange (H) versus Pickerington North; Beechcroft (H) versus Marion-Franklin; and Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Whitehall. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches. Please always talk with a player or coach before traveling to a match. These schedules are always subject to change.

TUESDAY

Play Resumes

Play resumes today after the Labor Day Holiday. Today's matches include: Columbus Academy (H) versus Columbus School For Girls; Pickerington Central (H) versus Pickerington North; Dublin Coffman (H) versus Thomas Worthington; Dublin Jerome (A) versus Westerville North; and Beechcroft (A) versus Independence. For the full-slate of matches, sign-in and click List of Upcoming Matches.

Bishop Watterson Tennis Team
Bishop Watterson Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo won her first match at the US Open Juniors, beating Maia Lumsden of Great Britain, 6-4, 6-0. Her next opponent is Iryna Shymanovich of Belarus. Shymanovich is the tournament's third seed. Click to view the statistics of DiLorenzo's first match.

Today's featured team is Bishop Watterson. Watterson is coached by Susan Weil.

 

 

MONDAY

US Open Junior Play -- Francesca DiLorenzo

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo takes the court today as she competes in the US Open Juniors. Francesca will play against Great Britain's Maia Lumsden. Many of the matches scheduled for yesterday were rained out.

Caroline Wozniacki
Caroline Wozniacki - Click to enlarge

Due to OHSAA rules, any non-OHSAA matches played beginning today disqualifies a player from competing in Ohio High School tennis. Ohio's rules are more stringent than other states in the Midwest, leaving our kids at a disadvantage to theirs. The reason why our kids are at a disadvantage is because of the USTA Point System (which I detest). Players earn points by winning matches in USTA tournaments and these points are necessary to get into major tournaments and to get good seeding in these tournaments. Ohio high school players have to rush to get as many points as possible since they cannot "earn" these points during the high school season while kids from other states can.

I think this rush to accumulate as many USTA points as possible before the beginning of the high school season is one reason why so many of our kids are getting injured. Click to read my Ohio High School Tennis Analysis document for more information. This document is dated, but unfortunately, things have not changed significantly.

Note that a couple of things that have changed in the above document include the addition of the new Ohio State University courts and the new courts at New Albany.

If beating Maria Sharapova wasn't already a big enough thrill, Caroline Wozniacki also gets featured today on OTZ... Today's photo was taken at the Western & Southern Open.

Since there are no matches being played today, now is the time to catch-up on matches that are not included online. If you are an OhioTennisZone member, please send them to my email address or to me via Feedback. I received numerous scores yesterday, and I will be adding those today.

SUNDAY

Indian Hill Beats Lakota West

There were just two matches recorded from yesterday. Indian Hill defeated Lakota West and Magnificat beat Medina. To see the by-court performance graphs from yesterday, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Watterson's Sydney Simmons
Watterson's Sydney Simmons - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Medina's Emily Speckmen and Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch beat Lakota West's Sharon Danquah. Click to view the Top Player and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

In yesterday's US Open Junior Qualifying second round play, Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford got beat by her French opponent, 6-0, 6-2. Click for the match details.

With so few matches being played, now is the time to catch-up on matches that are not included online. If you are an OhioTennisZone member, please send them to me via my email address or via Feedback.

SATURDAY

Mason Beats Walnut Hills

Friday night football certainly puts a damper on the number of tennis matches scheduled. There were just eight matches recorded. The District breakdowns were: Central - 3, Northeast - 2, and Southwest - 3. The close, 3-2, matches included: Chagrin Falls defeated Avon; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy defeated Cincinnati Country Day; and Thomas Worthington defeated Hilliard Bradley. In another notable match, Mason defeated Walnut Hills. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Olentangy Orange Tennis Team
Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

In yesterday's US Open Junior Qualifying rounds, Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford beat her opponent from India in the first round. Click for the match details. Alexandra must win one more round to get into the main draw of the tournament.

Give me a heads-up if you are aware of any matches scheduled for today in the central Ohio area. I may be able to stop by and take photos.

FRIDAY

Granville Defeats Watkins Memorial / Olentangy Liberty Beats Dublin Coffman

There were 43 matches recorded from throughout the state. The District breakdowns were: Central - 18, Northeast - 10, Southwest - 14, and the Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches included: Grove City defeated Lancaster; Hamilton Township beat Bloom-Carroll; Hilliard Darby defeated Westerville Central; Laurel beat Western Reserve Academy; New Richmond defeated Blanchester; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy beat Solon; Little Miami defeated Harrison; Hartley beat Whetstone; Highland defeated Archbishop Hoban; Loveland beat Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Granville defeated Watkins Memorial (with 3-three setters); Norton beat Ravenna; Seven Hills defeated Mariemont; and Reynoldsburg beat Newark. In another notable match,Olentangy Liberty defeated Dublin Coffman. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Olentangy Orange Tennis Team
Olentangy Orange Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Princeton's Emily Thomas defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky beat Western Reserve Academy's Sydney King; Hawken's Sydney Green defeated Revere's Hayley Hendrickson; Massillon Jackson's Teressa Hill beat St. Joseph Academy's Hannah Schuette; Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Watterson's Maria Jeric; Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer beat Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer defeated Granville's Charlotte Purnode; New Albany's Alexandra Cash beat Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Watterson's Sarah Jonesco. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Olentangy Orange. They are coached by Matt Rutherford.

Two Ohio girls are competing at a very high level at the junior US Open. New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo is in the Girls 18's Draw and Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford is in the qualifiers for the Girls 16's.

As that other sport starts, the number of Friday night tennis matches decreases. Tonight's matches include: Magnificat (H) versus Medina and Mason (H) versus Walnut Hills. As always, double check the schedule with a player, coach, or parent before going to a match.

THURSDAY

Walsh Jesuit Defeats Magnificat / Ursuline Academy Beats Dayton Chaminade-Julienne

There were 37 matches recorded from throughout the state. The District breakdowns were: Central - 6, Northeast - 19, and Southwest - 12. Rain impacted play in the Columbus-area. The close, 3-2, matches included: Reynoldsburg defeated Chillicothe; Walnut Hills beat Turpin; Brunswick defeated Strongsville; Walsh Jesuit beat Magnificat; Ursuline Academy defeated Chaminade-Julienne; Chardon beat Lakeside; Westerville North defeated Newark; Westlake beat Avon Lake; Mariemont defeated McAuley; and Olentangy beat Westland. In another notable match, Mayfield defeated Solon. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Magnificat Tennis Team
Magnificat Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Princeton's Emily Thomas beat Lakota East's Maddy Mueck; Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Turpin's Gabrielle Verdin; Wyoming's Haley Thoresen beat Milford's Reinhart; Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo; Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen beat Ursuline Academy's Jennifer Duma; and Magnificat's Alexandra Vesikallio defeated Walsh Jesuit's Emily Hissong. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Magnificat. They are coached by Chris Johnson. Magnificat is another team that is taking advantage of the Team Membership, but with a bit of a twist. By paying a bit more, the Cleveland CPA firm of Zuber Gardner gets memberships that they can provide to the Magnificat team, and it also receives 160x400 ad placements on several Cleveland-area team pages. To learn more about how your small business (or massive conglomerate) can take advantage of this advertising offer and directly help your team, enter a Feedback message.

Tonight's matches include: Dublin Coffman (A) versus Olentangy Liberty; Magnificat (A) versus Westlake; Mason (A) versus Princeton; New Albany (A) versus Worthington Kilbourne; Hathaway Brown (H) versus Hudson; Hilliard Davidson (H) versus Thomas Worthington; and Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Hamilton Township. As always, double check the schedule with a player, coach, or parent before going to a match.

WEDNESDAY

Sycamore Beats Mason / Upper Arlington Defeats Olentangy Liberty

There were 52 matches recorded from yesterday. The District breakdown was: Central - 21, Northeast - 13, Southwest - 17, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches included: Mason-B defeated Sycamore-B; Laurel-B beat Mentor; Norton defeated Kent Roosevelt; Olentangy beat Olentangy Orange; Circleville defeated Teays Valley; Hawken bet Mayfield; Solon defeated Chagrin Falls; Beachwood beat Gilmour Academy; Parma defeated John Marshall; Rocky River beat Bay; Upper Arlington defeated Olentangy Liberty; Big Walnut beat Delaware Hayes; Hartley defeated Ready; and Batavia beat Norwood. In other prominent matches, Sycamore defeated Mason and Ursuline Academy defeated Mount Notre Dame. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer
Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Hawken's Sydney Green; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele beat Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Turpin's Gabrielle Verdin defeated Loveland's Devin Lally; Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Rieneke; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Reynoldsburg's Diamond Person; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer beat Bexley's Caroline Phillips; and Sycamore's Maggie Skwara defeated Mason's Sanjana Datla. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Yesterday, the "season kick-off" news article links for many of the Central District and a few of the Southwest District teams were updated. Please tell the various reporters "thank you" when you see them covering our sport. These reporters include: Aaron Blankenship, Brad Emerine, Dave Purpura, Frank DiRenna, Jarrod Ulrey, Scott Gerfen, Scott Hennen, Mark Motz, and Scott Springer.

The team photos are slowly starting to arrive. If you have not yet taken yours, please use a real camera and try to position the girls so that they are facing toward the sun (or least angled toward the sun). Approval is necessary for any photos taken by professionals.

The size of the main tennis page has gotten way too large and it takes way too long to load, especially for mobile devices. It will be trimmed back today. If you would like to review older entries, do it this morning.

Tonight's matches include: Watterson (H) versus Olentangy Orange; Columbus School For Girls (H) versus Dublin Coffman; Hilliard Davidson (H) versus DeSales; Beechcroft (A) versus Linden-McKinley; Westerville North (A) versus Newark; Mount Vernon (A) versus Watkins Memorial; and Worthington Kilbourne (H) versus Dublin Scioto. As always, double check the schedule with a player, coach, or parent before going to a match.

TUESDAY

Olentangy Liberty Beats New Albany in OTCA

It was a big night for tennis. Forty-six matches were recorded. Central recorded 14; Northeast - 15; Southwest - 16; and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches included: Pleasant defeated Big Walnut; Canal Winchester beat Hamilton Township; Colerain defeated Badin; Lakeview beat Revere; Bay defeated Magnificat-B; Hamilton beat Lebanon; Kenston defeated Avon; Ravenna beat Barberton; Olentangy Liberty defeated New Albany; Lakota East beat Springboro; Winton Woods defeated Little Miami; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy beat Hathaway Brown-B; Medina beat Brunswick; and Strongsville defeated Parma. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Olentangy Liberty Tennis Team
Olentangy Liberty Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, New Albany's Alexandra Cash defeated Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas beat Olentangy's Brianna Brdicka; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated Loveland's Devin Lally; Lakota East's Maddy Mueck beat Springboro's Rachel Rose; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Ann Click defeated Gahanna's Elizabeth Sullivan; and Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas beat Olentangy's Kathleen Jones. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Olentangy Liberty. They are coached by Meaghan Colville.

Tonight's matches include: Magnificat (H) versus Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Hathaway Brown (H) versus Orange; Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Upper Arlington; Pickerington Central (A) versus Reynoldsburg; DeSales (H) versus Watterson; Dublin Scioto (H) versus Westerville North; Granville (H) versus Village Academy; Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Logan Elm; Lancaster (H) versus Pickerington North; Olentangy Orange (A) versus Olentangy; and Watkins Memorial (A) versus Bexley. As always, double check the schedule with a player, coach, or parent before going to a match.

MONDAY

Top Players List and Watch List

The Top Players and Watch Lists were updated over the weekend. Several new players were added and a few girls who are not playing high school tennis were removed. Please keep in mind that this is a slow process. The goal is to have good lists before the Sectional draw, which is held on Sunday, September 21.

Columbus School for Girls
Columbus School for Girls Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
The Watch Lists are in alphabetical order and the Top Players Lists are ranked by ability. My ranking order may not match yours but it should be within three or four spots of the consensus. Even though the TennisRecruiting.net rankings are considered, this is a high school list. Some girls play better in a high school environment than what their TR.net rankings would indicate (due to coaching, support of their teammates, after-match snack incentives, etc.). As mentioned last week, no parental help is necessary in accumulating these lists, but conversations with coaches are welcome. Think of the Top Players List as a "moving average" of performance which is adjusted on a once-a-week basis. All scores against skilled opponents are considered -- not just the won/lost records.

Click to view the lists the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. The plan is to include a list for the Northwest in a few days. (I am still about four days away from being "caught-up".) Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Columbus School for Girls. They are coached by Sean Delaney. CSG is one of the teams that is taking advantage of the $99 Team Special. This allows all of the varsity players to have Player Profiles and website access and for the coach to obtain a coach membership. Occasionally teams pay for the Team Membership out of their budgets, but in most cases, one parent has purchased the Membership for the rest of the team.

Three previous Ohio State University players are in the US Open draw. Blaz Rola is in the singles draw, and Chase Buchanan and Peter Kobelt received wild cards to play in the doubles draw. Chase will be playing with Tennys Sandgren as a partner, and Peter will be playing with Hunter Reese. Click to read more.

Tonight's matches include: Olentangy (H) versus Pickerington Central; Olentangy Liberty (A) versus New Albany; Whetstone (A) versus Beechcroft; and Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Watkins Memorial.

SUNDAY

Dublin Coffman, Ursuline Academy, Upper Arlington, and Watkins Memorial Win in Tournaments

It was another big day for tournaments. At the Watterson Memorial Tournament, Dublin Coffman was first and Olentangy Liberty came in second. Ursuline Academy won the Pickerington Central Doubles Invitational and Walsh Jesuit was second. At the Kokosing Valley Invite, Watkins Memorial won and St. Peter's was second. Upper Arlington won the Canfield Doubles Classic and Magnificat was second. In dual match play, Sycamore defeated Columbus Academy.

Dublin Coffman Tennis Team
Dublin Coffman Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger; Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas beat Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara defeated Columbus Academy's Catherine Guan; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas-Isis Thomas beat Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O'Connor-Olivia Sabo; New Albany's Taylor Selby defeated Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan; Olentangy Liberty's Sydney Setnar-Anna Delaney beat Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click-Linda Yang; and Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger-Kyra Jung defeated Magnificat's Lauren O'Malley-Alexandra Vesikallio.

Today's featured team is Dublin Coffman. They are coached by Brett Hundertpfund.

There have been a few pictures posted on my Twitter account. More photos will be posted later today. Please keep in mind that when I see an OTZ member or team follow me on Twitter, I tend to prioritize my photos in that manner.

SATURDAY

Dublin Coffman Beats Ursuline Academy

The Northeast District had a full slate of matches yesterday - playing 19. Central had six and Southwest had five. Rain hampered play for a number of teams, including the Dublin Coffman versus Ursuline Academy match that I attended. The close, 3-2 matches included: Medina defeated Ashland; Cloverleaf beat Twinsburg; Dublin Coffman defeated Ursuline Academy; North Olmsted beat Brunswick; Willoughby South defeated Eastlake North; Chardon beat Madison; Kent Roosevelt defeated Woodridge; Walsh Jesuit beat Olentangy Liberty; Amherst Steele defeated Vermilion; and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy beat Chagrin Falls. Yesterday's results are available via Previous Day Match Results. Please sign-in to view all of this information.

Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo
Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips; Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo; and Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Rieneke.

Watterson has its invitational tournament today at the Columbus School for Girls' Kirk athletic complex on North Cassidy Avenue. (The Whetstone Park courts which Watterson normally uses are not yet repaired.) Pickerington Central also has its doubles tournament.

I will be at the Watterson tournament taking photos. Much as I did for the Western & Southern Open photos, I am going to experiment with taking closely cropped action shots this year. That seems to be the view that most newspapers and magazines are showing. If you want me to take an action photo of your daughter, please send me a Feedback or let me know when you see me.

FRIDAY

Ursuline Academy Defeats St. Ursula Academy

It was almost a full-state rain-out. Just five matches from the Cincinnati-area were recorded. The matches included: Seton defeated McAuley; Harrison beat Ross; Mason defeated Hamilton; Sycamore beat Fairfield; and Ursuline Academy defeated St. Ursula Academy. Yesterday's results are available via Previous Day Match Results, but please note that the detailed information (individual box scores) was placed back behind the paywall. Please sign-in to view this information.

Westerville North Tennis Team
Westerville North Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Mason's Kong and Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo beat St. Ursula Academy's Caroline Waddell.

Today's featured team is Westerville North. They are coached by Robert Carlson.

Now that I am officially in "catch-up mode" (versus "getting further behind mode"), please send me an email or submit a Feedback if any scores have been omitted. I will post any scores that were included in the newspapers to which I subscribe (Columbus Dispatch, Cleveland Plain Dealer, or Cincinnati Enquirer). If you are a "paying coach member", I will include any of your scores that were missed in the newspapers. Just send those results via email. If you are a "paying individual member", I will include any of your individual scores that were omitted. Please provide me with your individual score, the court on which you played (if applicable), your opponent, the team score, and the date on which the match was played (i.e. Westerville East 4, Gerberville 1 - Court 1 - Smith (G) def. Jones 6-3, 6-4 - August 10).

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Olentangy Liberty versus Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Pickerington Central versus St. Ursula Academy; Village Academy versus Worthington Christian; Watterson versus Notre Dame Academy; and Worthington Christian versus Village Academy.

I will be at the Watterson tournament tomorrow (at Columbus School for Girls). If you want me to take a memorable action photo of your daughter, please send me a Feedback or let me know when you see me.

THURSDAY

Mason Beats Ursuline Academy

There were 37 matches recorded from last night. The Southwest and Central Districts had 14. The Northeast District had nine matches. The close, 3-2, matches included: Mason defeated Ursuline Academy; North Olmsted beat Amherst Steele; Madeira defeated Fairfield; Upper Arlington-B beat Pickerington North; Mason-B defeated Ursuline Academy-B; Medina beat North Royalton; Brecksville defeated Avon Lake; Revere beat Wadsworth; Buckeye Valley defeated Marion Harding; and Badin beat Taylor. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Sycamore Tennis Team
Sycamore Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated Mount Notre Dame's Sabine Worthoff; Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Olentangy's Megan Brdicka; and Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O`Connor defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong. Now that most of the teams have had a match or two, the Top Players List and Watch Lists will be reviewed this weekend. The first step on being on the Top Players List is to start on the Watch List. Please recall that no parental help (nor uncles, aunts, friends, etc.) is necessary in identifying players who should be on these lists. It is fine for coaches to contact me.

Today's featured team is Sycamore. They are coached by Mike Teets.

After having to be out-of-town or out-of-state for the last eight days, there has been little time to do anything other than the daily morning updates. After moving our daughter back into college today, I finally get to focus on the tennis website.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Bexley versus Columbus Academy; Bloom-Carroll versus Teays Valley; Columbus School For Girls versus Reynoldsburg; Granville versus Lancaster; Grove City versus Canal Winchester; Hartley versus Worthington Christian; Hilliard Davidson versus Olentangy Orange; Olentangy Liberty versus Dublin Scioto; Watkins Memorial versus Mount Vernon; and Westerville North versus Marysville.

WEDNESDAY

Orange Defeats Mayfield & Mason Beats Lakota East

Last night had the largest number of matches recorded for the season with 54. The Southwest District had 21, followed by Central and Northeast with 20 and 13, respectively. The close, 3-2, matches included: Badin defeated Madeira; Chardon beat Brush; Cuyahoga Falls defeated Fairview; Grove City beat Reynoldsburg; DeSales defeated Watkins Memorial; Orange beat Mayfield; Avon Lake defeated West Geauga; Mason beat Lakota East; and Worthington Kilbourne defeated Delaware Hayes. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team
Franklin Heights Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks; Lakota East's Maddy Mueck defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Orange's Adrian Young; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Ann Click defeated Granville's Charlotte Purnode; and Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan defeated Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes;

Today's featured team is Franklin Heights. They are coached by Robert Adams.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Dublin Jerome versus Olentangy; Pickerington North versus Upper Arlington; Hilliard Davidson versus Hilliard Darby; Delaware Hayes versus Thomas Worthington; DeSales versus Olentangy Orange; Grove City versus Westland; Newark versus Zanesville; and Watkins Memorial versus Big Walnut;

TUESDAY,

Sycamore Beats Indian Hill

There were 33 matches recorded from yesterday. The Northeast District led the way with 18 matches, followed by Central and Southwest with seven and eight matches, respectively. There were quite a few close, 3-2 matches. They included: Harvey defeated Conneaut; North Ridgeville beat North Olmsted; Whitehall defeated Central Crossing; Winton Woods beat Seven Hills; Avon defeated Mayfield; Chardon beat Willoughby South; Kenston defeated Hudson; Milford beat Seton; Lakota East defeated Loveland; Grandview beat Bloom-Carroll; and Western Reserve Academy defeated Hawken. In another notable match, Sycamore defeated Indian Hill, 4-1.

Serena Williams at the W&S Open
Serena Williams
at the Western & Southern Open
- Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara beat Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch; Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar defeated Copley's Pennington; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov beat Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin's Didovic; Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Rocky River's Grierson; and Orange's Adrian Young beat Geneva's Varckette.

Please send in your team photos (taken with a camera) to have them posted online. The Western & Southern photos will continue to be posted until more team photos are received.

There is a big slate of matches scheduled for tonight. They include: Big Walnut versus Olentangy; Bloom-Carroll versus Circleville; Columbus School For Girls versus Granville; DeSales versus Watkins Memorial; Dublin Coffman versus Hilliard Davidson; Hilliard Davidson versus Dublin Coffman; Lancaster versus Pickerington Central; New Albany versus Olentangy Orange; and Westerville North versus Hilliard Darby..

MONDAY,

Successful Completion of the Western & Southern Open

The tournament finished yesterday with Roger Federer and Serena Williams as the singles champions, and Bob and Mike Bryan and Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears as the doubles champions. The Western & Southern Open had a great nine day run -- setting an attendance record of 191,752 fans (up 2.4% from last year). To read more about the tournament, click on Western & Southern Open.

Ali Staun at the W&S Open
Notre Dame Academy's Ali Staun
at the Western & Southern Open
- Click to enlarge

Today's picture is of Notre Dame Academy's Ali Staun while she was helping at the Western & Southern Open Kid's Day last Saturday.

More photos of the tournament will be posted by the end of the week.

Today's matches include: Bloom-Carroll versus Grandview; Hilliard Darby versus Lancaster; Jonathan Alder versus Wellington; Lancaster versus Hilliard Darby; Olentangy Liberty versus Chillicothe; and Whetstone versus Teays Valley.

SUNDAY

Tournament Saturday

It was a big day for tournaments. Magnificat won the Lakewood Doubles Tournament, followed by Lakewood. In the Medina Doubles Tournament, Green came in first and North Royalton was second. Turpin came in first in the Cincinnati Country Day Invitational and Walnut Hills was second. The Licking County Tournament was won by Granville, followed by Watkins Memorial.

Milos Raonic at the W&S Open
Milos Raonic at the
Western & Southern Open
- Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer defeated Granville's Charlotte Purnode and Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Turpin's Garielle Verdin.

Today's picture is from the Western & Southern Open and it was taken on Friday.

SATURDAY

Upper Arlington Defeats Hathaway Brown

The weather largely co-operated during the first week of the season and today is also expected to be nice. There were 12 matches recorded from throughout the state -- four in Central, three in Northwest, and five in the Southwest District. The close, 3-2, matches included: Grove City defeated Westerville North; Mason beat Chaminade-Julienne; Talawanda defeated Wilmington; Ursuline Academy beat Archbishop Alter; Upper Arlington defeated Hathaway Brown. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team
Maria Sharapova at the Western & Southern Open - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeated Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa; Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman beat Mason's Elizabeth Kong; and Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O`Connor defeated Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley.

Today's picture is from the Western & Southern Open.

The Columbus School For Girls Invitational Doubles Tournament will be held today. Other matches include: Fisher Catholic versus Whetstone; Watkins Memorial versus Granville; and Whetstone versus Fisher Catholic.

FRIDAY

Columbus Academy and Pickerington Central Beat Lexington

The season is really starting to gear up. There were 36 matches recorded from throughout the state -- 14 in Central, 13 in Northwest, and nine in the Southwest District. There were a large number of close, 3-2, matches. They included: Granville defeated Bexley (winning 53% of the games); Hudson beat Twinsburg; New Richmond defeated Amelia; Avon beat Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Grandview defeated Delaware Hayes; Big Walnut beat River Valley; Norton defeated Woodridge; Lancaster beat Watkins Memorial; Revere defeated Canton Central Catholic; Watterson beat Mayfield; Central Crossing defeated Circleville; and Badin beat Roger Bacon.

Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team
Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
In other notable matches, Lakota East defeated Lakota West, 4-1, and both Pickerington Central and Columbus Academy defeated Lexington. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Among the top players, Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas and Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Lexington's Jillian Earnest, and Granville's Charlotte Purnode defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips.

The season's first featured team is Bloom-Carroll. They are coached by Rick Rowland.

Today's matches include: Granville versus Worthington Christian; Marysville versus London; Upper Arlington versus Hathaway Brown; Watterson versus Hathaway Brown; and Westerville North versus Grove City.

THURSDAY

Ursuline Academy Defeats Magnificat

There were 29 matches played throughout the state -- 12 in the Northeast, 11 in Central, and six in the Southwest District. The close, 3-2, matches included: Ursuline Academy defeated Magnificat; Beaumont beat Lake Catholic; Our Lady of the Elms defeated Gilmour Academy; Wellington beat Watkins Memorial; Laurel defeated Mayfield; Norton beat Ravenna; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy defeated Copley; and Turpin beat Oak Hills;

Chase Buchanan
Eugenie Bouchard with Sycamore's Alex Wittenbaum at W&S Open
- Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O`Connor defeated Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman beat Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi defeated Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen.

The Western & Southern Open provided me with media credentials to cover this professional tournament, and there will be more photos in the coming days. While I can provide as many photos as I want online for the Western & Southern, the Ohio High School Athletic Association has limited what I can do online for States. I hope that changes so that I can do more to recognize Ohio's high school players.

There is a full slate of matches today. They include: Bloom-Carroll versus Westerville North; Columbus Academy versus Lexington; Granville versus Bexley; Hilliard Bradley versus Hilliard Davidson; Lancaster versus Watkins Memorial; New Albany versus Pickerington North; Olentangy Liberty versus Gahanna; and Watterson versus Mayfield.

WEDNESDAY

Magnificat Beats Indian Hill

The weather co-operated last night a bit more in many parts of the state. The close, 3-2, matches included: Magnificat defeated Indian Hill; McAuley beat Talawanda; Batavia defeated Goshen; Milford beat Loveland; Badin defeated Monroe; Wilmington beat Butler; and Lancaster defeated Mount Vernon. In other prominent matches, Mason defeated Notre Dame Academy; Sycamore beat Notre Dame Academy; and Watkins Memorial defeated Worthington Kilbourne.

Chase Buchanan
Toledo Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas (taken in 2013)
- Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas; Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley beat Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas beat Mason's Elizabeth Kong; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Pickerington North's Maddie Schroeder.

Matches tonight include: Dublin Jerome versus Worthington Kilbourne; DeSales versus Westerville Central; Watkins Memorial versus Wellington; Hilliard Davidson versus Chillicothe; and Jonathan Alder versus Hilliard Darby.

TUESDAY

Archbishop (Kettering) Alter Defeats Watterson

Even though teams could start playing last Friday, the traditional start of the season began yesterday. It was rainy start for most teams, but there were eight matches recorded. There were two close, 3-2, matches: Watterson defeated Chaminade-Julienne and Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin beat Canton South. Archbishop Alter swept Watterson, 3-0, on the singles courts, but Watterson was leading on the doubles courts when rain caused play to be suspended.

A new video has been posted that features two of the OhioTennisZone coaches' tools. This summer blockbuster is better viewed on a full-screen.

I am currently entering the schedules for the matches in the central Ohio area using ThisWeek-Sports as the source. Coach or parent members from other parts of the state may send their schedules for me to enter.

Please send me team photos via email as they are taken. They do need to be taken with real cameras -- not camera phones.

OSU's Chase Buchanan got beat 5-7, 7-6, 7-6 in yesterday's Western & Southern Open by Portugal's Joao Sousa.

MONDAY

New Western & Southern Photo Area

The new Western & Southern Photo Area is now live.

Western & Southern Open Photos
New Photo Area for Western & Southern Open - Click to enlarge
There are numerous photos for Ohio State's Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan, and Devin McCarthy, as well as photos for Nicole Gibbs, Melanie Oudin, Bernard Tomic, Annika Beck, Alison Riske, Taylor Townsend, and Karolina Pliskova.

The USTA Midwest Section had a kids' day on Saturday and there are also a few photos featuring that event.

OSU's Chase Buchanan qualified for the main draw during Sunday's qualifying play. Buchanan will play against Joao Sousa of Portugal today on Court 9. Blaz Rola was defeated during the second day of qualifying, and Devin McCarthy got beat in a three-setter on Saturday.

The Western & Southern Open continues until Sunday.

Western & Southern Photos

It was a great day to take photos at the Western & Southern Open Tournament yesterday. A new online area will be setup to share a few of the 1,000 photos that I took. Check back at about noon [Pacific time].

Chase Buchanan
Chase Buchanan at the Western & Southern's - Click to enlarge
While the emphasis will be on Ohio State's Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan, and Devin McCarthy, there will also be a few posted of Nicole Gibbs, Melanie Oudin, and others.

Check out my Twitter feed for a few of the early photos.

There were no high school tennis matches recorded from yesterday.

If you have not attended the Western & Southern Open, go today. Ohio is extremely fortunate to have this event in our own backyard.

Magnificat and Walsh Jesuit Beat Sycamore

The season started quickly for several of the best teams in the state as Magnificat and Walsh Jesuit defeated Sycamore and Green beat Mayfield. All were 3-2 matches.

Magnificat's O'Malley
Magnificat's Lauren O'Malley - (Taken in 2013) Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Sycamore's Alexandra Abele; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg; and Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Green's Danielle Beyes.

The Top Players and Watch Lists (Central, Northeast, and Southwest) will slowly evolve as more matches are played.

Scott Springer and Mark Motz of the Cincinnati Enquirer teamed-up to write the first article of the season highlighting Cincinnati-area teams. Click to read Indian Hill girls return as defending state champs.

At the Western & Southern ATP tournament today, there are three ex-Ohio State University players competing in the Qualifiers. They are Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan, and Indian Hill's Devin McCarthy. Click to see the Order of Play.

First Day of Matches

And away we go... Many rosters have been determined and teams are preparing for their first matches. If you are aware of any weekend matches (especially in the Central Ohio area), please give me a heads-up via email or Feedback. It is time to take photos!

CSG's Marrissa Madison
Columbus School for Girl's Marrissa Madison - - Click to enlarge

The Top Players and Watch Lists (Central, Northeast, and Southwest) currently include last year's seniors. Those players will be removed as new results are entered. Plans are underway to add a Top Players List for Northwest Ohio.

Greater Columbus Tennis Association Wins National USTA Award

The United States Tennis Association (USTA) announced that the Greater Columbus Tennis Association (GCTA) was selected as the National 2014 Community Tennis Association (CTA) of the Year. According to the press release, the GCTA has promoted the game of tennis as a healthful recreation and physical fitness in Columbus.

GCTA Top CTA of the Year
Greater Columbus Tennis Association Wins National Award

“As defined by the USTA, Community Tennis Association is one ‘which supports or provides programs that promote the growth and development of the game of tennis’,” cited Phil Diaz, M.D., President of the GCTA. “I believe we do an outstanding job of meeting this definition. To be recognized by the USTA for this national award is a tremendous honor, especially considering the many excellent community tennis associations across the country. We are proud of what we do and the organizations we are able to help.”

This is the first time that any Midwest Section Community Tennis Association has won the national award. Previous national award winners include: Houston; Savannah, GA; and Washington D.C.

“The Greater Columbus Tennis Association defines what it means to be a great CTA,” said Kurt Kamperman, USTA Chief Executive of Community Tennis. “The GCTA doesn’t just provide major financial support for local tennis programs; their members invest their time to make an impact on the residents of the community. We are proud to honor the organization’s leaders and many volunteers with the 2014 Community Tennis Association of the Year Award.”

Click to read the full press release from the USTA.

The Greater Columbus Tennis Association has 158 women's and 65 men's adult teams at every skill level and in every area of the city and suburbs. To get more information about how you can play on a GCTA adult summer tennis league team in your area, click Contact the GCTA.

Bullock and Griffin Competed in New Balance High School Championship

In an effort to boost the great sport of high school tennis, New Balance held its inaugural national high school tennis championship in Boston at the end of June. Only those players who competed with their high school tennis teams were allowed to compete.

St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin & Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock
St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin and Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock
- Click to enlarge

Any high school player could register for the event. The two players from Ohio who were selected to compete were Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock and St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin.

The tournament used a round-robin format, and Ellee finished the tournament with a 3-2 record, and Nathan finished 2-2.

For an in-depth analysis of the players who participated, click for OhioTennisZone New Balance report.

The tournament website is at New Balance High School Tennis Championship.

Incoming Freshmen Expected to Make Impact

There is a strong group of incoming freshmen who will likely contribute to their varsity teams this year.

Freshmen PlayersHigh School
Victoria Chang Dublin Jerome
Victoria Fan Dublin Coffman
Claire Ghidotti Watterson
Gracey Hirsch Indian Hill
Kathleen Jones Olentangy
Gabriella O`Connor Ursuline Academy
Amanda Reinhart Milford
Alexis Steer Watkins Memorial
Nethra Thenappan Dublin Coffman
Emily Thomas Princeton
Alexandra Vesikallio Magnificat
Leah Wallihan Sycamore

The top twelve based on TennisRecruiting.net's rankings are included to the right.

At this point, it is not clear which girls will be playing high school tennis. Also note that the high schools listed may be inaccurate. If you are aware that a player is going to a different high school, please send a Feedback message.

If you are concerned that you might break a string in tryouts (or you already have), tennis racquet stringer extraordinaire, Alann Leinwohl, is available for stringing racquets for players in the Columbus and Cincinnati areas. Alann can be reached at ableinwohl@hotmail.com.

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 4, 2014

National Championships in Kalamazoo and San Diego

The USTA season has continued for a select few in the USTA National Tennis Championships. The boys event is being held in Kalamazoo, MI and San Diego, CA is the location for the girls.

Ohio Players in the National Championships (w/seed #)
Boys 16 Boys 18 Girls 16 Girls 18
1. John McNally
Danny
Thomas

Emily
Dunbar

Amina
Ismail

Joseph
Thomas

Aaron
Sandberg

Chuck
Shewalter
   

Alex
Warstler
   

J.J.
Wolf
   
There are several Ohio players who are not only in the tournament but seeded. They include: John McNally (seeded 1st in B16's), Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford (seeded 4th in the G16's), New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo (seeded 8th in G18's), and Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf (seeded 24th in B16's)

To follow all of the action, click to view the boys and girls information.

Note that even though Chuck Shewalter played for Upper Arlington, he qualified for Kalamazoo from Massachusetts.

MONDAY, JULY 28, 2014

Midwest City Team Championships Wrap-up

The 11th annual Midwest City Team Championships was held in Indianapolis from July 18-20. Columbus was the runner-up, losing in a very close final, 21-19, to Madison, WI.

In the round-robin divisional play Columbus defeated Chicago 22-18, Indianapolis Blue 36-4, and St. Louis 24-16 to advance to the semi-finals where they defeated Dayton, 26-14.

Competitors in Midwest City Team Championships
Columbus City Team at the Tournament - Click to go to the report

Coaches for the team were Klint McEnery and Jim Martin. The team director/coordinator was Nancy Lucas. Jim Criswell was the event organizer.

The matches consisted of singles, doubles, and mixed doubles in 10&under through 18&under age groups.

The Columbus team was chosen based on the results of the Bernard Master Jr Satellite Circuit held this past indoor season.

Some of the standout performances were as follows: C.J. Martin (B18) was 11-0; John Roberts (B18) was 7-1; Dan Goldman (B10) was 13-2; and Charlotte Berman (G14) was 13-2.

SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014

USTA Midwest Closed

The Midwest Closed Tournament was held from June 21 to June 26. The tournament was held in Indianapolis, and it was "the place" for every notable college tennis coach in the Midwest to attend. Earning a spot in this prestigious tournament is major goal for the players in Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, portions of Kentucky and West Virginia, and Michigan.

USTA Midwest Closed Tournament Results
Summary of the Midwest Closed - Click to go to the report
OhioTennisZone provides a detailed summary of the tournament on a per District and on a per player basis. Click to view this extensive report.

Ohio players who did exceptionally well include: New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo, John McNally, Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford, Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf, Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas, Kenston's Austin Barr, Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg, and Kennedy Shaeffer.

The main value of this report is the ability to sort the list of competitors in a variety of ways. College coaches may prefer to rank the list by the number of Midwest points each player received. High school coaches may want to view this list by state. USTA officials may wish to view the players by USTA District.

Also note that for each OTZ member there are additional hyperlinks that take you to each player's Ohio high school tennis results.

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014

New Balance High School Tennis Championship

There is a new tournament this summer, and since high school tennis is involved, OhioTennisZone is interested in it. The tournament is called the new balance High School Tennis Championship, and it is presented by the USTA.

Competitors in New Balance Tournament
Competitors in the Tournament - Click to go to the report

Ohio has two strong players who are traveling to Boston to compete next week in the July 21-24 tournament. They are Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock and St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin.

To learn more about the tournament, click to read the OhioTennisZone New Balance report.

Good luck to the Ohio players.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014

Bernard Master Junior Circuit & Midwest City Tennis Team Championship

This winter marked the tenth year of the Bernard Master Junior Satellite Circuit. The Circuit was hosted by all indoor clubs in central Ohio.

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo
Included in the front row of this picture are: Francesca DiLorenzo,
Rohan Gupta, and Bryan Yoshino (Photo dated: 7/20/08)- Click to enlarge
The circuit consists of six tournaments in each age division, 10-18, and a “masters” tournament at the end of that series for the top point earners. The top two players (based on points) in each age group are then eligible to represent Columbus in the Midwest City Team Championships in July. This summer’s event will be held in Indianapolis, July 18-20. Last year, Columbus finished third in St. Louis.

The Midwest City Team Championships are especially fun because the boys and girls in all of the age groups are cheering for and supporting each other.

Many of the top central Ohio players have participated in the Circuit over the years and have gone on to play at States, in the OTCA State Team Tournament, and in college. Many have also had strong OVTA and Midwest rankings. These players include: Mary Ann Click, Francesca DiLorenzo, Skyler Engel, Sean Ferguson, Doug Ganim, Kyle Gerber, Lauren Gerber, Will Ghidotti, Jenny Greene, Brandon Griffin, Rohan Gupta, Tyler Holsopple, Jim Magness, Sam Magness, Rachael Morales, Jordon Phelps, Paige Quinton, Corinne Rauck, Nischal Raya, Nithya Raya, Anna Marie Reynolds, Andi Smart, Dani Smart, Alexi Steer, Canyon Teague, Quin Thai, Vinh Thai, Will Thieman, Eric Vannatta, Nate Wallace, Matthew Wareti, Zoey Weil, and Bryan Yoshino.

This year's team includes the following high school players: Hilliard Davidson's Haley Jackson, New Albany's Janelle Ghanem, Olentangy Liberty's Sonia Chhabria, Olentangy Liberty's Elizabeth Radkiewicz, Marysville's Megan Marsh, Gahanna's Chris Kusovski, Pleasant's Christian Vaflor, Hilliard Darby's C.J. Martin, Upper Arlington's John Roberts, and Olentangy's Kevin Miller.

Olympic Indoor’s Jim Criswell is once again organizing the event for the central Ohio players.

Click to learn more about the Bernard Master Jr. Satellite Circuit.

Good luck to this year's team!

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All opinions and commentary expressed by Gerber Analytics, LLC are solely Gerber Analytics, LLC's and they do not reflect the opinions of advertisers presented on the Gerber Analytics, LLC website. While care is used in entering and maintaining the tennis-related data, errors will occur. These errors could originate from Gerber Analytics, LLC or from one of the providers of the data. If you identify an error, please contact Gerber Analytics, LLC via a Feedback message or ask your high school coach to contact Gerber Analytics, LLC in order to have the error corrected.

Privacy-Related Information: Google and Amazon ads are included on this site. They use "cookies" to identify your browser for use in serving ads and tracking your activity. For more information, please visit their respective sites. Please refer to your browser's help files if you wish to alter your privacy settings.

Email Address: -- Access Level:

Page generated in 0.0005 seconds.