Watterson Tennis Team
Girls 2019-2020 Season

Watterson Tennis Team Bishop Watterson Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge

Coach: Susan Weil

Watterson Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Watterson Boys Tennis Team
Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Courtney Brown is a Senior at Denison
  • Courtney Brown is a Senior at Denison University
  • Watterson Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Baur, Margaret
    Senior - 2020
    Bouchard, Caroline
    Senior - 2020
    Geswein, Layne
    Senior - 2020
    Giesler, Abbey
    Senior - 2020
    Goodlive, Caroline
    Junior - 2021
    Hohlefelder, Emily
    Junior - 2021
    McClatchy

    Columbus Catholic League
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    DeSales
    13 / 1
    93%
    Hartley
    6 / 7
    46%
    Ready
    4 / 5
    44%
    Watterson
    4 / 6
    40%
    Columbus School for Girls
    3 / 6
    33%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Watterson Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Fri, Aug 9
    Chaminade-Julienne   
    • 29%
    • 59%
    • 48%
    • 100%
    • 59%
    W, 3-2
    Fri, Aug 23
    Notre Dame Academy   
    • 14%
    • 0%
    • 8%
    • 52%
    • 8%
    L, 1-4
    Wed, Aug 28
    Pickerington Central   
    • 20%
    • 33%
    • 20%
    • 63%
    • 48%
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Sep 3
    Ready   
    • 92%
    • 80%
    • 75%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 4
    Columbus Academy   
    • 20%
    • 20%
    • 37%
    • 29%
    • 67%
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Sep 10
    Hartley   
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 72%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 11
    New Albany   
    • 37%
    • 20%
    • 29%
    • 44%
    • 41%
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Sep 12
    Pickerington North   
    • 8%
    • 47%
    • 80%
    • 35%
    • 25%
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Sep 17
    DeSales   
    • 68%
    • 55%
    • 62%
    • 86%
    • 58%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 19
    Olentangy   
    • 14%
    • 33%
    • 25%
    • 50%
    • 33%
    L, 0-5
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/19/2019
    1
    Goodlive
    Khayat Olentangy
    9/19/2019
    2
    Geswein
    Agochiya Olentangy
    9/19/2019
    3
    Roscoe
    Sriram Olentangy
    6-0, 6-4
    9/19/2019
    1st Double
    Giesler-Baur
    Chirravuri-Agarwal Olentangy
    6-3, 2-6, 1-0
    2nd Double
    Olentangy
    1
    DeSales
    2
    DeSales
    3
    DeSales
    1st Double
    DeSales
    2nd Double
    DeSales
    1
    Pickerington North
    2
    Pickerington North
    3
    Pickerington North
    1st Double
    Pickerington North
    2nd Double
    Pickerington North
    1
    New Albany
    2
    New Albany
    3
    New Albany
    1st Double
    New Albany
    2nd Double
    New Albany
    1
    Hartley
    2
    Hartley
    3
    Hartley
    1st Double
    Hartley
    2nd Double
    Hartley
    1
    Columbus Academy
    2
    Columbus Academy
    3
    Columbus Academy
    1st Double
    Columbus Academy
    2nd Double
    Columbus Academy
    1
    Ready
    2
    Ready
    3
    Ready
    1st Double
    Ready
    2nd Double
    Ready
    1
    Pickerington Central
    2
    Pickerington Central
    3
    Pickerington Central
    1st Double
    Pickerington Central
    2nd Double
    Pickerington Central
    Tour. Sing
    Notre Dame Academy
    1
    Notre Dame Academy
    2
    Notre Dame Academy
    3
    Notre Dame Academy
    1st Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    2nd Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    1
    Chaminade-Julienne
    2
    Chaminade-Julienne
    3
    Chaminade-Julienne
    1st Double
    Chaminade-Julienne
    2nd Double
    Chaminade-Julienne

    Watterson Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Wed, Aug 15
    Olentangy Berlin     
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Aug 22
    Marion Harding     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 24
    Notre Dame Academy     
    L, 0-5
    Wed, Aug 29
    Pickerington Central     
    L, 0-5
    Tue, Sep 4
    Columbus School For Girls     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Sep 10
    Wellington     
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Sep 11
    New Albany     
    L, 1-4
    Wed, Sep 12
    Olentangy Orange     
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Sep 13
    DeSales     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 18
    Hartley     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 20
    Pickerington North     
    L, 1-4
    Wed, Oct 3
    Upper Arlington     
    L, 0-5

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: