Magnificat Tennis Team
Girls 2019-2020 Season

Magnificat Tennis Team Magnificat Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Chris Johnson Click for more

 

Magnificat Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Olivia Rondini is a Senior (Class of 2020)
  • Audrey Smitek is a Sophomore (Class of 2022)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Alexandra Vesikallio is a Freshman at Villinova
  • Magnificat Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Bauer, Grace
    Senior - 2020
    Coyne, Elizabeth
    Junior - 2021
    Koprulu, Kayra
    Sophomore - 2022
    Moritz, Caroline
    Freshman - 2023
    O'Neil, Brigid
    Junior - 2021
    Ospelt, Alexis
    Sophomore - 2022
    Rondini, Olivia
    Senior - 2020
    Smitek, Audrey
    Sophomore - 2022
    Stoehr, Ally
    Sophomore - 2022

    Independents - Northeast District
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    St. Joseph Academy
    13 / 2
    87%
    Hathaway Brown
    9 / 2
    82%
    Magnificat
    9 / 3
    75%
    Laurel
    6 / 4
    60%
    Canfield
    1 / 3
    25%
    Walsh Jesuit
    1 / 3
    25%
    Our Lady of the Elms
    0 / 0
    0%
    St. Vincent-St. Mary
    0 / 1
    0%
    Western Reserve Academy
    0 / 3
    0%
    Beaumont
    0 / 0
    0%
    Lake Ridge Academy
    0 / 0
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Magnificat Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Sun, Aug 11
    Mason   
    • 25%
    • 65%
    • 14%
    • 37%
    • 0%
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Aug 12
    Sycamore   
    • 80%
    • 29%
    • 38%
    • 71%
    • 80%
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Aug 12
    Indian Hill   
    • 55%
    • 92%
    • 46%
    • 75%
    • 63%
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Aug 20
    Canfield   
    • 29%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 40%
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Aug 22
    Mayfield   
    • 80%
    • 75%
    • 75%
    • 100%
    • 68%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 29
    Solon   
    • 72%
    • 92%
    • 50%
    • 86%
    • 57%
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Aug 30
    Notre Dame Academy   
    • 33%
    • 75%
    • 80%
    • 75%
    • 35%
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 4
    St. Joseph Academy   
    • 80%
    • 75%
    • 75%
    • 80%
    • 37%
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Sep 7
    Olentangy Orange   
    • 80%
    • 8%
    • 0%
    • 64%
    • 86%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Sep 7
    Olentangy Liberty   
    • 67%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 9
    Hathaway Brown   
    • 0%
    • 0%
    • 14%
    • 38%
    • 0%
    L, 0-5
    Mon, Sep 16
    Laurel   
    • 33%
    • 54%
    • 57%
    • 100%
    • 29%
    L, 2-3
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/16/2019
    1
    Rondini
    Buchinsky Laurel
    9/16/2019
    2
    Smitek
    Vasquez Laurel
    0-6, 6-4, 6-4
    9/16/2019
    3
    Ospelt
    Brotherton Laurel
    6-2, 1-6, 6-2
    9/16/2019
    1st Double
    Koprulu-Moritz
    Bowman-Sims Laurel
    2nd Double
    Laurel
    Tour. Sing
    Notre Dame Academy
    Tour. Doub
    North Canton Hoover
    1
    Hathaway Brown
    2
    Hathaway Brown
    3
    Hathaway Brown
    1st Double
    Hathaway Brown
    2nd Double
    Hathaway Brown
    1
    Olentangy Orange
    2
    Olentangy Orange
    3
    Olentangy Orange
    1st Double
    Olentangy Orange
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Orange
    1
    Olentangy Liberty
    2
    Olentangy Liberty
    3
    Olentangy Liberty
    1st Double
    Olentangy Liberty
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Liberty
    1
    St. Joseph Academy
    2
    St. Joseph Academy
    3
    St. Joseph Academy
    1st Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    2nd Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    1
    Notre Dame Academy
    2
    Notre Dame Academy
    3
    Notre Dame Academy
    1st Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    2nd Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    1
    Solon
    2
    Solon
    3
    Solon
    1st Double
    Solon
    2nd Double
    Solon
    1
    Mayfield
    2
    Mayfield
    3
    Mayfield
    1st Double
    Mayfield
    2nd Double
    Mayfield
    1
    Canfield
    2
    Canfield
    3
    Canfield
    1st Double
    Canfield
    2nd Double
    Canfield
    1
    Sycamore
    2
    Sycamore
    3
    Sycamore
    1st Double
    Sycamore
    2nd Double
    Sycamore
    1
    Indian Hill
    2
    Indian Hill
    3
    Indian Hill
    1st Double
    Indian Hill
    2nd Double
    Indian Hill
    1
    Mason
    2
    Mason
    3
    Mason
    1st Double
    Mason
    2nd Double
    Mason

    Magnificat Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Sun, Aug 12
    Mason     
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Aug 13
    Sycamore     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Aug 13
    St. Ursula Academy     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Aug 20
    Rocky River     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Aug 22
    St. Joseph Academy     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 23
    Hawken     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 24
    Westlake     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Aug 28
    Walsh Jesuit     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 30
    Solon     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 6
    Mayfield     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Sep 8
    Notre Dame Academy     
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Sep 8
    Toledo Central Catholic     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 10
    Westlake     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 11
    Laurel     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Sep 13
    Hudson     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 19
    Walsh Jesuit     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Sep 22
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Sep 24
    Hathaway Brown     
    L, 1-4
    Sat, Sep 29
    Villa Maria Academy     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Oct 8
    Canfield     
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Oct 16
    North Canton Hoover     
    W, 3-0
    Sun, Oct 21
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 3-2
    Sun, Oct 21
    Mason     
    L, 0-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: