Laurel Tennis Team
Girls 2019-2020 Season

Laurel Tennis Team Laurel Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Carmella Mostardi Click for more

 

Laurel Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Rachel Buchinsky is a Senior (Class of 2020)
  • Laurel Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Bowman, Julia
    Junior - 2021
    Brotherton, Ellie
    Freshman - 2023
    Buchinsky, Rachel
    Senior - 2020
    Davies, Caroline
    Sophomore - 2022
    Dray, Lydia
    Senior - 2020
    Gabriel, Meri
    Junior - 2021
    Goel, Nikhita
    Sophomore - 2022
    Klie, Taylor
    Freshman - 2023
    Knetig, Abby
    Senior - 2020
    Sims, Elizabeth
    Senior - 2020
    Vasquez, Victoria
    Senior - 2020

    Independents - Northeast District
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    St. Joseph Academy
    13 / 2
    87%
    Hathaway Brown
    9 / 2
    82%
    Magnificat
    9 / 3
    75%
    Laurel
    6 / 4
    60%
    Canfield
    1 / 3
    25%
    Walsh Jesuit
    1 / 3
    25%
    Our Lady of the Elms
    0 / 0
    0%
    St. Vincent-St. Mary
    0 / 1
    0%
    Western Reserve Academy
    0 / 3
    0%
    Beaumont
    0 / 0
    0%
    Lake Ridge Academy
    0 / 0
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Laurel Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Wed, Aug 14
    Canfield   
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 80%
    • 44%
    • 37%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Aug 17
    Indian Hill   
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 8%
    • 44%
    • 20%
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Aug 22
    Massillon Jackson   
    • 68%
    • 86%
    • 8%
    • 20%
    • 25%
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Aug 26
    Warren John F Kennedy   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 35%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Aug 29
    Hathaway Brown   
    • 25%
    • 56%
    • 14%
    • 8%
    • 29%
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Sep 3
    Mayfield   
    • 50%
    • 80%
    • 14%
    • 60%
    • 86%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Sep 9
    Boardman   
    • 59%
    • 50%
    • 75%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 12
    Orange   
    • 25%
    • 29%
    • 8%
    • 53%
    • 86%
    L, 2-3
    Fri, Sep 13
    Western Reserve Academy   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 71%
    • 80%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 16
    Magnificat   
    • 67%
    • 43%
    • 0%
    • 71%
    W, 3-2
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Tue, Sep 24 St. Joseph Academy  (Home)
    -
    -
    Wed, Sep 25 Hawken  (Away)
    -
    -
    Thu, Sep 26 Boardman  (Away)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/16/2019
    1
    Buchinsky
    Rondini Magnificat
    9/16/2019
    2
    Vasquez
    Smitek Magnificat
    0-6, 6-4, 6-4
    9/16/2019
    3
    Brotherton
    Ospelt Magnificat
    6-2, 1-6, 6-2
    9/16/2019
    1st Double
    Bowman-Sims
    Koprulu-Moritz Magnificat
    2nd Double
    Magnificat
    Tour. Sing
    North Canton Hoover
    Tour. Doub
    North Canton Hoover
    1
    Western Reserve Academy
    2
    Western Reserve Academy
    3
    Western Reserve Academy
    1st Double
    Western Reserve Academy
    2nd Double
    Western Reserve Academy
    1
    Orange
    2
    Orange
    3
    Orange
    1st Double
    Orange
    2nd Double
    Orange
    1
    Boardman
    2
    Boardman
    3
    Boardman
    1st Double
    Boardman
    2nd Double
    Boardman
    1
    Mayfield
    2
    Mayfield
    3
    Mayfield
    1st Double
    Mayfield
    2nd Double
    Mayfield
    1
    Hathaway Brown
    2
    Hathaway Brown
    3
    Hathaway Brown
    1st Double
    Hathaway Brown
    2nd Double
    Hathaway Brown
    1
    Warren John F Kennedy
    2
    Warren John F Kennedy
    3
    Warren John F Kennedy
    1st Double
    Warren John F Kennedy
    2nd Double
    Warren John F Kennedy
    1
    Massillon Jackson
    2
    Massillon Jackson
    3
    Massillon Jackson
    1st Double
    Massillon Jackson
    2nd Double
    Massillon Jackson
    1
    Indian Hill
    2
    Indian Hill
    3
    Indian Hill
    1st Double
    Indian Hill
    2nd Double
    Indian Hill
    1
    Canfield
    2
    Canfield
    3
    Canfield
    1st Double
    Canfield
    2nd Double
    Canfield

    Laurel Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Aug 14
    Walsh Jesuit     
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Aug 15
    Willoughby South     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 23
    Hathaway Brown     
    L, 0-5
    Fri, Aug 24
    Hawken     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Aug 27
    Orange     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Aug 28
    Westlake     
    L, 1-4
    Thu, Aug 30
    Mayfield     
    L, 1-4
    Wed, Sep 5
    Archbishop Hoban     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 6
    Solon     
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Sep 11
    Magnificat     
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 12
    Ursuline     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 13
    Warren John F Kennedy     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 28
    Shaker Heights     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Oct 2
    Hawken     
    W, 5-0

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: