Scott Gerber photographed the action photos and most, but not all, of the state qualifier photos.

Click map to enlarge

If Inclement Weather on Friday...

Five Seasons
11790 Snider Rd.
513-469-1400

Harpers Point
8675 E. Kemper Rd.
513-489-9700

If Inclement Weather on Saturday...

Five Seasons
11790 Snider Rd.
513-469-1400

 

 

Ohio High School State Tennis Draws - 2018
By OhioTennisZone.com Powered by Gerber Analytics, LLC

Updated: May-30 08:43 AM

OHIO BOYS - DIVISION I - SINGLES
District | Player | Grade | School
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Finals
Champion
1st Qtr        
NW-1
Ben Weider (Senior)
Perrysburg Action Photos
       
    Weider
6-1, 6-0
     
NE-4
Adam Slomski (Senior)
Brunswick
       
      Brdicka
6-0, 6-3
   
CEN-2
Stu Brdicka (Senior)
Olentangy Action Photos
       
    Brdicka
6-3, 6-2
     
SW-3
Chris Holden (Senior)
Lakota East
       
2nd Qtr  
Top Half
  Komatineni
6-3, 6-2
 
NE-2
Aaron Yeh (Senior)
Brecksville
     
    Yeh
6-4, 7-6
   
CEN-4
Ryan Mudre (Freshman)
New Albany
     
      Komatineni
6-2, 6-2
 
SW-1
Niraj Komatineni (Junior)
Mason Action Photos
   
    Komatineni
6-0, 6-4
 
NE-6
Luke Qin (Senior)
Solon Action Photos
 
3rd Qtr
3rd:
Cianciola
2-6, 7-6, 6-4
Cash
6-3, 6-1
CEN-1
Robert Cash (Junior)
New Albany Action Photos
 
    Cash
6-0, 6-0
 
NE-5
Kavi Jain (Senior)
Solon Action Photos
     
      Cash
6-2, 6-2
 
SW-2
Grant Wendel (Senior)
Turpin Action Photos
     
    Wendel
6-1, 6-2
   
CEN-3
Colten Clark (Senior)
Lancaster
     
4th Qtr  
Bottom Half
  Cash
6-1, 6-0
 
NW-2
Drew Swisher (Sophomore)
Findlay
       
    Thomas
6-2, 6-3
     
NE-3
Danny Thomas (Senior)
Massillon Jackson Action Photos
       
      Cianciola
6-2, 6-3
   
NE-1
Tim Cianciola (Senior)
Canfield
       
    Cianciola
6-1, 6-1
     
SW-4
Austin Staiger (Sophomore)
Beavercreek
       

 

OHIO BOYS - DIVISION II - SINGLES

District | Player | Grade | School
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Finals
Champion
1st Qtr          
CEN-1
Trevor Ball (Sophomore)
Wellington Action Photos
       
    Ball
6-2, 6-0
     
SW-4
Dylan Sagan (Senior)
Fenwick
       
      Ball
6-1, 6-0
   
NW-2
Matthew McGee (Freshman)
Ottawa Hills
       
    McGee
6-0, 6-2
     
NE-3
Jake McDivitt (Sophomore)
Lakeview
       
2nd Qtr  
Top Half
  Ball
7-6, 4-6, 7-6
 
SE/E-2
Branden Nibert (Junior)
Waverly
     
    Morehart
6-0, 6-0
   
SW-2
Colton Morehart (Senior)
Miami Valley
     
      Morehart
6-2, 6-0
 
NE-1
Ryan Leizman (Senior)
Hawken Action Photos
   
    Leizman
6-4, 6-3
 
NW-4
Lukas Cziesla (Senior)
Clyde
 
3rd Qtr  
3rd:
Morehart
6-2, 6-2
Pregel
6-0, 6-0
NW-1
Zachary Beaschler (Senior)
Ada
 
    Beaschler
1-6, 6-1, 6-3
 
SW-3
Niyanth Reddy (Junior)
Miami Valley
   
      Beaschler
6-1, 1-0 ret
 
CEN-2
Milan Gonela (Sophomore)
Wellington
     
    Gonela
6-3, 6-4
   
NE-2
Greg Morgione (Sophomore)
Ursuline
     
4th Qtr  
Bottom Half
  Pregel
6-1, 6-0
 
SW-1
Andrew Pregel (Senior)
Indian Hill Action Photos
       
    Pregel
6-1, 6-0
     
NE-4
Armand Nannicola (Sophomore)
John F Kennedy (Warren)
       
      Pregel
6-1, 6-0
   
SE/E-1
Drew Jackson (Junior)
Wheelersburg
       
    Drake
6-3, 6-4
     
NW-3
Benton Drake (Sophomore)
Lexington
       

 

OHIO BOYS - DIVISION I - DOUBLES

District | Player | Grade | School
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Finals
Champion
1st Qtr          
NE-1
Chas Norman (Sophomore)
University School Action Photos
       
Charlie Joranko (Sophomore)
University School
       
    Cole-Reynolds
6-4, 6-4
     
CEN-3
Josh Cole (Senior)
Upper Arlington Action Photos
       
Will Reynolds (Sophomore)
Upper Arlington Action Photos
       
      Reddy-Zutshi
6-0, 6-3
   
NW-2
Akhil Katragadda (Senior)
St. John's Jesuit Action Photos
       
Aidan Williams (Freshman)
St. John's Jesuit
       
    Reddy-Zutshi
6-2, 6-1
     
SW-4
Shashank Reddy (Senior)
Mason Action Photos
       
Aneesh Zutshi (Junior)
Mason
       
2nd Qtr  
Top Half
  Jose-Boyer
6-4, 6-3
 
CEN-2
Nathan Jose (Junior)
New Albany Action Photos
     
Devin Boyer (Freshman)
New Albany
     
    Jose-Boyer
6-0, 6-0
   
NE-4
David Kendrick (Senior)
Walsh Jesuit
     
Ben Cors (Freshman)
Walsh Jesuit
     
      Jose-Boyer
6-2, 6-4
 
SW-1
Max DeCurtins (Junior)
St. Xavier Action Photos
   
Charlie Temming (Freshman)
St. Xavier Action Photos
   
    DeCurtins-Temming
6-1, 6-0
 
NE-5
Arjun Brahmbhatt (Sophomore)
St. Ignatius Action Photos
 
Brian Zhu (Senior)
St. Ignatius
 
3rd Qtr
3rd:
Zhang-Marcus
6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Jose-Boyer
3-6, 7-5, 6-3
CEN-1
Jack Dabek (Senior)
St. Charles Action Photos
 
Reese Yakubov (Freshman)
St. Charles Action Photos
 
    Dabek-Yakubov
6-1, 6-1
 
NE-6
Nathaniel Day (Freshman)
St. Ignatius
   
Richie Hofstra (Senior)
St. Ignatius
   
      Dabek-Yakubov
6-1, 6-1
 
NE-2
Kevin Ng (Junior)
Mayfield
     
Yukun Wang (Freshman)
Mayfield
     
    Karev-Wittenbaum
6-1, 6-2
   
SW-3
Alex Karev (Junior)
Sycamore Action Photos
     
Jacob Wittenbaum (Junior)
Sycamore
     
4th Qtr  
Bottom Half
  Dabek-Yakubov
7-6, 6-3
 
SW-2
Nathan Zhang (Senior)
Sycamore Action Photos
       
Samuel Marcus (Sophomore)
Sycamore Action Photos
       
    Zhang-Marcus
6-4, 6-4
     
NE-3
Sirin Nalluri (Sophomore)
Canfield
       
Ben Martin (Freshman)
Canfield
       
      Zhang-Marcus
3-6, 6-4, 6-2
   
NW-1
Dev Laungani (Senior)
St. John's Jesuit Action Photos
       
Alan Fahoury (Senior)
St. John's Jesuit Action Photos
       
    Heiden-Phelps
6-4, 6-2
     
CEN-4
Alex Heiden (Junior)
Olentangy Orange Action Photos
       
Jordan Phelps (Senior)
Olentangy Orange Action Photos
       

 

OHIO BOYS - DIVISION II - DOUBLES

District | Player | Grade | School
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Finals
Champion
1st Qtr          
NE-1
Sauren Khosla (Senior)
Hawken
       
Stephanie Shulman (Junior)
Hawken
       
    Khosla-Shulman
6-2, 6-2
     
SW-4
Ashutosh Annapantula (Sophomore)
Cincinnati Country Day Action Photos
       
Herschel Albert (Junior)
Cincinnati Country Day
       
      Khosla-Shulman
6-1, 6-4
   
SE/E-2
Avery Clouse (Sophomore)
Logan Elm
       
Jonathan Reisinger (Senior)
Logan Elm
       
    Rutter-Hanover
6-4, 6-3
     
NW-2
Michael Rutter (Senior)
Shawnee (Lima)
       
Isaac Hanover (Senior)
Shawnee (Lima)
       
2nd Qtr  
Top Half
  Pisati-Ellis
7-6, 6-7, 6-3
 
SW-1
Maanas Pisati (Senior)
Indian Hill
     
Mack Ellis (Junior)
Indian Hill
     
    Pisati-Ellis
6-1, 6-1
   
NW-3
Luke McQuade (Senior)
Archbold
     
Erik Short (Junior)
Archbold
     
      Pisati-Ellis
3-6, 7-5, 6-2
 
CEN-2
Sam Vogel (Senior)
Columbus Academy
   
Suriya Sundaram (Junior)
Columbus Academy
   
    Vogel-Sundaram
6-1, 6-1
 
NE-2
Santiago Bustamante (Senior)
Orange
 
Ilon Goldberg (Junior)
Orange
 
3rd Qtr
3rd:
Khosla-Shulman
7-6, 6-3
Biernat-Biernat
6-2, 6-3
SE/E-1
Chris Montgomery (Senior)
East Liverpool
 
Alex Tambellini (Senior)
East Liverpool
 
    Montgomery-Tambellini
6-1, 6-4
 
NW-4
Isaac Bowers (Senior)
Bryan
   
Logan King (Senior)
Bryan
   
      Sharma-Quigley
6-4, 7-5
 
NE-3
Isaac Palinkas (Junior)
Geneva
     
Nathan Palinkas (Junior)
Geneva
     
    Sharma-Quigley
7-6, 4-6, 6-3
   
SW-2
Makul Sharma (Senior)
Miami Valley Action Photos
     
Reece Quigley (Junior)
Miami Valley
     
4th Qtr  
Bottom Half
  Biernat-Biernat
6-2, 6-2
 
CEN-1
Connor Biernat (Senior)
Wellington Action Photos
       
Griffin Biernat (Freshman)
Wellington Action Photos
       
    Biernat-Biernat
6-1, 6-1
     
NE-4
Ander Garcia (Senior)
Hawken
       
Neil Tewari (Junior)
Hawken Action Photos
       
      Biernat-Biernat
6-1, 6-1
   
NW-1
Luke Webster (Senior)
Lexington
       
Blake Webster (Sophomore)
Lexington
       
    Webster-Webster
5-7, 7-6, 6-3
     
SW-3
Nick Brumbaugh (Junior)
Milton-Union
       
Nathan Brumbaugh (Sophomore)
Milton-Union
       

 

Page generated in 0.0008 seconds.

 

-->