Disclaimer

Please support this web site by buying your tennis gear via this Midwest Sports Link
Code: GERBER

Player Profiles
Ben Potts
Alexandra Cash

Boys OTCA Final Four
Dist Division 1 Division 2
C Upper Arlington Columbus Academy
NE Massillon Jackson

Hawken

NW St. John's Jesuit Lexington
SW Sycamore Cincinnati Country Day

ZUBER-GARDNER CPA'S

Code = GERBER

Advertisement

Advertisement

For the Girls Tennis Season:
$99 - Team Special
$24.95 - Coach Membership
$19.95 - Parent / Player / Fan

 

Ohio High School Tennis

 

WEDNESDAY

Sycamore Beats Mason / Upper Arlington Defeats Olentangy Liberty

There were 52 matches recorded from yesterday. The District breakdown was: Central - 21, Northeast - 13, Southwest - 17, and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches included: Mason-B defeated Sycamore-B; Laurel-B beat Mentor; Norton defeated Kent Roosevelt; Olentangy beat Olentangy Orange; Circleville defeated Teays Valley; Hawken bet Mayfield; Solon defeated Chagrin Falls; Beachwood beat Gilmour Academy; Parma defeated John Marshall; Rocky River beat Bay; Upper Arlington defeated Olentangy Liberty; Big Walnut beat Delaware Hayes; Hartley defeated Ready; and Batavia beat Norwood. In other prominent matches, Sycamore defeated Mason and Ursuline Academy defeated Mount Notre Dame. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer
Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Hawken's Sydney Green; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele beat Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Turpin's Gabrielle Verdin defeated Loveland's Devin Lally; Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Rieneke; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas defeated Reynoldsburg's Diamond Person; Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer beat Bexley's Caroline Phillips; and Sycamore's Maggie Skwara defeated Mason's Sanjana Datla. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Yesterday, the "season kick-off" news article links for many of the Central District and a few of the Southwest District teams were updated. Please tell the various reporters "thank you" when you see them covering our sport. These reporters include: Aaron Blankenship, Brad Emerine, Dave Purpura, Frank DiRenna, Jarrod Ulrey, Scott Gerfen, Scott Hennen, Mark Motz, and Scott Springer.

The team photos are slowly starting to arrive. If you have not yet taken yours, please use a real camera and try to position the girls so that they are facing toward the sun (or least angled toward the sun). Approval is necessary for any photos taken by professionals.

The size of the main tennis page has gotten way too large and it takes way too long to load. especially for mobile devices. It will be trimmed back today. If you would like to review older entries, do it this morning.

Tonight's matches include: Watterson (H) versus Olentangy Orange; Columbus School For Girls (H) versus Dublin Coffman; Hilliard Davidson (H) versus DeSales; Beechcroft (A) versus Linden-McKinley; Westerville North (A) versus Newark; Mount Vernon (A) versus Watkins Memorial; and Worthington Kilbourne (H) versus Dublin Scioto. As always, double check the schedule with a player, coach, or parent before going to a match.

TUESDAY

Olentangy Liberty Beats New Albany in OTCA

It was a big night for tennis. Forty-six matches were recorded. Central recorded 14; Northeast - 15; Southwest - 16; and Northwest - 1. The close, 3-2, matches included: Pleasant defeated Big Walnut; Canal Winchester beat Hamilton Township; Colerain defeated Badin; Lakeview beat Revere; Bay defeated Magnificat-B; Hamilton beat Lebanon; Kenston defeated Avon; Ravenna beat Barberton; Olentangy Liberty defeated New Albany; Lakota East beat Springboro; Winton Woods defeated Little Miami; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy beat Hathaway Brown-B; Medina beat Brunswick; and Strongsville defeated Parma. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Olentangy Liberty Tennis Team
Olentangy Liberty Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, New Albany's Alexandra Cash defeated Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas beat Olentangy's Brianna Brdicka; Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated Loveland's Devin Lally; Lakota East's Maddy Mueck beat Springboro's Rachel Rose; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Ann Click defeated Gahanna's Elizabeth Sullivan; and Pickerington Central's Isis Thomas beat Olentangy's Kathleen Jones. Click to view the lists for the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Olentangy Liberty. They are coached by Meaghan Colville.

Tonight's matches include: Magnificat (H) versus Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Hathaway Brown (H) versus Orange; Olentangy Liberty (H) versus Upper Arlington; Pickerington Central (A) versus Reynoldsburg; DeSales (H) versus Watterson; Dublin Scioto (H) versus Westerville North; Granville (H) versus Village Academy; Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Logan Elm; Lancaster (H) versus Pickerington North; Olentangy Orange (A) versus Olentangy; and Watkins Memorial (A) versus Bexley. As always, double check the schedule with a player, coach, or parent before going to a match.

MONDAY

Top Players List and Watch List

The Top Players and Watch Lists were updated over the weekend. Several new players were added and a few girls who are not playing high school tennis were removed. Please keep in mind that this is a slow process. The goal is to have good lists before the Sectional draw, which is held on Sunday, September 21.

Columbus School for Girls
Columbus School for Girls Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
The Watch Lists are in alphabetical order and the Top Players Lists are ranked by ability. My ranking order may not match yours but it should be within three or four spots of the consensus. Even though the TennisRecruiting.net rankings are considered, this is a high school list. Some girls play better in a high school environment than what their TR.net rankings would indicate (due to coaching, support of their teammates, after-match snack incentives, etc.). As mentioned last week, no parental help is necessary in accumulating these lists, but conversations with coaches are welcome. Think of the Top Players List as a "moving average" of performance which is adjusted on a once-a-week basis. All scores against skilled opponents are considered -- not just the won/lost records.

Click to view the lists the Central, Northeast, and Southwest Districts. The plan is to include a list for the Northwest in a few days. (I am still about four days away from being "caught-up".) Please sign-in to view all of the information for all of the players.

Today's featured team is Columbus School for Girls. They are coached by Sean Delaney. CSG is one of the teams that is taking advantage of the $99 Team Special. This allows all of the varsity players to have Player Profiles and website access and for the coach to obtain a coach membership. Occasionally teams pay for the Team Membership out of their budgets, but in most cases, one parent has purchased the Membership for the rest of the team.

Three previous Ohio State University players are in the US Open draw. Blaz Rola is in the singles draw, and Chase Buchanan and Peter Kobelt received wild cards to play in the doubles draw. Chase will be playing with Tennys Sandgren as a partner, and Peter will be playing with Hunter Reese. Click to read more.

Tonight's matches include: Olentangy (H) versus Pickerington Central; Olentangy Liberty (A) versus New Albany; Whetstone (A) versus Beechcroft; and Bloom-Carroll (A) versus Watkins Memorial.

SUNDAY

Dublin Coffman, Ursuline Academy, Upper Arlington, and Watkins Memorial Win in Tournaments

It was another big day for tournaments. At the Watterson Memorial Tournament, Dublin Coffman was first and Olentangy Liberty came in second. Ursuline Academy won the Pickerington Central Doubles Invitational and Walsh Jesuit was second. At the Kokosing Valley Invite, Watkins Memorial won and St. Peter's was second. Upper Arlington won the Canfield Doubles Classic and Magnificat was second. In dual match play, Sycamore defeated Columbus Academy.

Dublin Coffman Tennis Team
Dublin Coffman Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger; Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas beat Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara defeated Columbus Academy's Catherine Guan; Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas-Isis Thomas beat Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O'Connor-Olivia Sabo; New Albany's Taylor Selby defeated Dublin Coffman's Nethra Thenappan; Olentangy Liberty's Sydney Setnar-Anna Delaney beat Columbus School for Girls' Mary Anne Click-Linda Yang; and Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger-Kyra Jung defeated Magnificat's Lauren O'Malley-Alexandra Vesikallio.

Today's featured team is Dublin Coffman. They are coached by Brett Hundertpfund.

There have been a few pictures posted on my Twitter account. More photos will be posted later today. Please keep in mind that when I see an OTZ member or team follow me on Twitter, I tend to prioritize my photos in that manner.

SATURDAY

Dublin Coffman Beats Ursuline Academy

The Northeast District had a full slate of matches yesterday - playing 19. Central had six and Southwest had five. Rain hampered play for a number of teams, including the Dublin Coffman versus Ursuline Academy match that I attended. The close, 3-2 matches included: Medina defeated Ashland; Cloverleaf beat Twinsburg; Dublin Coffman defeated Ursuline Academy; North Olmsted beat Brunswick; Willoughby South defeated Eastlake North; Chardon beat Madison; Kent Roosevelt defeated Woodridge; Walsh Jesuit beat Olentangy Liberty; Amherst Steele defeated Vermilion; and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy beat Chagrin Falls. Yesterday's results are available via Previous Day Match Results. Please sign-in to view all of this information.

Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo
Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips; Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan defeated Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo; and Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Olentangy Liberty's Sidney Rieneke.

Watterson has its invitational tournament today at the Columbus School for Girls' Kirk athletic complex on North Cassidy Avenue. (The Whetstone Park courts which Watterson normally uses are not yet repaired.) Pickerington Central also has its doubles tournament.

I will be at the Watterson tournament taking photos. Much as I did for the Western & Southern Open photos, I am going to experiment with taking closely cropped action shots this year. That seems to be the view that most newspapers and magazines are showing. If you want me to take an action photo of your daughter, please send me a Feedback or let me know when you see me.

FRIDAY

Ursuline Academy Defeats St. Ursula Academy

It was almost a full-state rain-out. Just five matches from the Cincinnati-area were recorded. The matches included: Seton defeated McAuley; Harrison beat Ross; Mason defeated Hamilton; Sycamore beat Fairfield; and Ursuline Academy defeated St. Ursula Academy. Yesterday's results are available via Previous Day Match Results, but please note that the detailed information (individual box scores) was placed back behind the paywall. Please sign-in to view this information.

Westerville North Tennis Team
Westerville North Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks defeated Mason's Kong and Ursuline Academy's Olivia Sabo beat St. Ursula Academy's Caroline Waddell.

Today's featured team is Westerville North. They are coached by Robert Carlson.

Now that I am officially in "catch-up mode" (versus "getting further behind mode"), please send me an email or submit a Feedback if any scores have been omitted. I will post any scores that were included in the newspapers to which I subscribe (Columbus Dispatch, Cleveland Plain Dealer, or Cincinnati Enquirer). If you are a "paying coach member", I will include any of your scores that were missed in the newspapers. Just send those results via email. If you are a "paying individual member", I will include any of your individual scores that were omitted. Please provide me with your individual score, the court on which you played (if applicable), your opponent, the team score, and the date on which the match was played (i.e. Westerville East 4, Gerberville 1 - Court 1 - Smith (G) def. Jones 6-3, 6-4 - August 10).

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Olentangy Liberty versus Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Pickerington Central versus St. Ursula Academy; Village Academy versus Worthington Christian; Watterson versus Notre Dame Academy; and Worthington Christian versus Village Academy.

I will be at the Watterson tournament tomorrow (at Columbus School for Girls). If you want me to take a memorable action photo of your daughter, please send me a Feedback or let me know when you see me.

THURSDAY

Mason Beats Ursuline Academy

There were 37 matches recorded from last night. The Southwest and Central Districts had 14. The Northeast District had nine matches. The close, 3-2, matches included: Mason defeated Ursuline Academy; North Olmsted beat Amherst Steele; Madeira defeated Fairfield; Upper Arlington-B beat Pickerington North; Mason-B defeated Ursuline Academy-B; Medina beat North Royalton; Brecksville defeated Avon Lake; Revere beat Wadsworth; Buckeye Valley defeated Marion Harding; and Badin beat Taylor. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Sycamore Tennis Team
Sycamore Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Indian Hill's Meredith Breda defeated Mount Notre Dame's Sabine Worthoff; Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Olentangy's Megan Brdicka; and Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O`Connor defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong. Now that most of the teams have had a match or two, the Top Players List and Watch Lists will be reviewed this weekend. The first step on being on the Top Players List is to start on the Watch List. Please recall that no parental help (nor uncles, aunts, friends, etc.) is necessary in identifying players who should be on these lists. It is fine for coaches to contact me.

Today's featured team is Sycamore. They are coached by Mike Teets.

After having to be out-of-town or out-of-state for the last eight days, there has been little time to do anything other than the daily morning updates. After moving our daughter back into college today, I finally get to focus on the tennis website.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Bexley versus Columbus Academy; Bloom-Carroll versus Teays Valley; Columbus School For Girls versus Reynoldsburg; Granville versus Lancaster; Grove City versus Canal Winchester; Hartley versus Worthington Christian; Hilliard Davidson versus Olentangy Orange; Olentangy Liberty versus Dublin Scioto; Watkins Memorial versus Mount Vernon; and Westerville North versus Marysville.

WEDNESDAY

Orange Defeats Mayfield & Mason Beats Lakota East

Last night had the largest number of matches recorded for the season with 54. The Southwest District had 21, followed by Central and Northeast with 20 and 13, respectively. The close, 3-2, matches included: Badin defeated Madeira; Chardon beat Brush; Cuyahoga Falls defeated Fairview; Grove City beat Reynoldsburg; DeSales defeated Watkins Memorial; Orange beat Mayfield; Avon Lake defeated West Geauga; Mason beat Lakota East; and Worthington Kilbourne defeated Delaware Hayes. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team
Franklin Heights Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Hamilton's Cassidy Hicks; Lakota East's Maddy Mueck defeated Mason's Elizabeth Kong; Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Orange's Adrian Young; Columbus School for Girls' Mary Ann Click defeated Granville's Charlotte Purnode; and Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan defeated Hilliard Davidson's Heather Haynes;

Today's featured team is Franklin Heights. They are coached by Robert Adams.

Matches scheduled for tonight include: Dublin Jerome versus Olentangy; Pickerington North versus Upper Arlington; Hilliard Davidson versus Hilliard Darby; Delaware Hayes versus Thomas Worthington; DeSales versus Olentangy Orange; Grove City versus Westland; Newark versus Zanesville; and Watkins Memorial versus Big Walnut;

TUESDAY,

Sycamore Beats Indian Hill

There were 33 matches recorded from yesterday. The Northeast District led the way with 18 matches, followed by Central and Southwest with seven and eight matches, respectively. There were quite a few close, 3-2 matches. They included: Harvey defeated Conneaut; North Ridgeville beat North Olmsted; Whitehall defeated Central Crossing; Winton Woods beat Seven Hills; Avon defeated Mayfield; Chardon beat Willoughby South; Kenston defeated Hudson; Milford beat Seton; Lakota East defeated Loveland; Grandview beat Bloom-Carroll; and Western Reserve Academy defeated Hawken. In another notable match, Sycamore defeated Indian Hill, 4-1.

Serena Williams at the W&S Open
Serena Williams
at the Western & Southern Open
- Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; Sycamore's Maggie Skwara beat Indian Hill's Gracey Hirsch; Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar defeated Copley's Pennington; Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov beat Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin's Didovic; Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Rocky River's Grierson; and Orange's Adrian Young beat Geneva's Varckette.

Please send in your team photos (taken with a camera) to have them posted online. The Western & Southern photos will continue to be posted until more team photos are received.

There is a big slate of matches scheduled for tonight. They include: Big Walnut versus Olentangy; Bloom-Carroll versus Circleville; Columbus School For Girls versus Granville; DeSales versus Watkins Memorial; Dublin Coffman versus Hilliard Davidson; Hilliard Davidson versus Dublin Coffman; Lancaster versus Pickerington Central; New Albany versus Olentangy Orange; and Westerville North versus Hilliard Darby..

MONDAY,

Successful Completion of the Western & Southern Open

The tournament finished yesterday with Roger Federer and Serena Williams as the singles champions, and Bob and Mike Bryan and Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears as the doubles champions. The Western & Southern Open had a great nine day run -- setting an attendance record of 191,752 fans (up 2.4% from last year). To read more about the tournament, click on Western & Southern Open.

Ali Staun at the W&S Open
Notre Dame Academy's Ali Staun
at the Western & Southern Open
- Click to enlarge

Today's picture is of Notre Dame Academy's Ali Staun while she was helping at the Western & Southern Open Kid's Day last Saturday.

More photos of the tournament will be posted by the end of the week.

Today's matches include: Bloom-Carroll versus Grandview; Hilliard Darby versus Lancaster; Jonathan Alder versus Wellington; Lancaster versus Hilliard Darby; Olentangy Liberty versus Chillicothe; and Whetstone versus Teays Valley.

SUNDAY

Tournament Saturday

It was a big day for tournaments. Magnificat won the Lakewood Doubles Tournament, followed by Lakewood. In the Medina Doubles Tournament, Green came in first and North Royalton was second. Turpin came in first in the Cincinnati Country Day Invitational and Walnut Hills was second. The Licking County Tournament was won by Granville, followed by Watkins Memorial.

Milos Raonic at the W&S Open
Milos Raonic at the
Western & Southern Open
- Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer defeated Granville's Charlotte Purnode and Walnut Hills' Lilly O`Toole defeated Turpin's Garielle Verdin.

Today's picture is from the Western & Southern Open and it was taken on Friday.

SATURDAY

Upper Arlington Defeats Hathaway Brown

The weather largely co-operated during the first week of the season and today is also expected to be nice. There were 12 matches recorded from throughout the state -- four in Central, three in Northwest, and five in the Southwest District. The close, 3-2, matches included: Grove City defeated Westerville North; Mason beat Chaminade-Julienne; Talawanda defeated Wilmington; Ursuline Academy beat Archbishop Alter; Upper Arlington defeated Hathaway Brown. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team
Maria Sharapova at the Western & Southern Open - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov defeated Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa; Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman beat Mason's Elizabeth Kong; and Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O`Connor defeated Archbishop Alter's Lauren Hawley.

Today's picture is from the Western & Southern Open.

The Columbus School For Girls Invitational Doubles Tournament will be held today. Other matches include: Fisher Catholic versus Whetstone; Watkins Memorial versus Granville; and Whetstone versus Fisher Catholic.

FRIDAY

Columbus Academy and Pickerington Central Beat Lexington

The season is really starting to gear up. There were 36 matches recorded from throughout the state -- 14 in Central, 13 in Northwest, and nine in the Southwest District. There were a large number of close, 3-2, matches. They included: Granville defeated Bexley (winning 53% of the games); Hudson beat Twinsburg; New Richmond defeated Amelia; Avon beat Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Grandview defeated Delaware Hayes; Big Walnut beat River Valley; Norton defeated Woodridge; Lancaster beat Watkins Memorial; Revere defeated Canton Central Catholic; Watterson beat Mayfield; Central Crossing defeated Circleville; and Badin beat Roger Bacon.

Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team
Bloom-Carroll Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
In other notable matches, Lakota East defeated Lakota West, 4-1, and both Pickerington Central and Columbus Academy defeated Lexington. For all of yesterday's results, click on Previous Day Match Results.

Among the top players, Pickerington Central's Kyah Thomas and Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger defeated Lexington's Jillian Earnest, and Granville's Charlotte Purnode defeated Bexley's Caroline Phillips.

The season's first featured team is Bloom-Carroll. They are coached by Rick Rowland.

Today's matches include: Granville versus Worthington Christian; Marysville versus London; Upper Arlington versus Hathaway Brown; Watterson versus Hathaway Brown; and Westerville North versus Grove City.

THURSDAY

Ursuline Academy Defeats Magnificat

There were 29 matches played throughout the state -- 12 in the Northeast, 11 in Central, and six in the Southwest District. The close, 3-2, matches included: Ursuline Academy defeated Magnificat; Beaumont beat Lake Catholic; Our Lady of the Elms defeated Gilmour Academy; Wellington beat Watkins Memorial; Laurel defeated Mayfield; Norton beat Ravenna; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy defeated Copley; and Turpin beat Oak Hills;

Chase Buchanan
Eugenie Bouchard with Sycamore's Alex Wittenbaum at W&S Open
- Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Ursuline Academy's Gabriella O`Connor defeated Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley; Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman beat Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi defeated Watkins Memorial's Alexis Steer; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James beat Worthington Kilbourne's Erica Chen.

The Western & Southern Open provided me with media credentials to cover this professional tournament, and there will be more photos in the coming days. While I can provide as many photos as I want online for the Western & Southern, the Ohio High School Athletic Association has limited what I can do online for States. I hope that changes so that I can do more to recognize Ohio's high school players.

There is a full slate of matches today. They include: Bloom-Carroll versus Westerville North; Columbus Academy versus Lexington; Granville versus Bexley; Hilliard Bradley versus Hilliard Davidson; Lancaster versus Watkins Memorial; New Albany versus Pickerington North; Olentangy Liberty versus Gahanna; and Watterson versus Mayfield.

WEDNESDAY

Magnificat Beats Indian Hill

The weather co-operated last night a bit more in many parts of the state. The close, 3-2, matches included: Magnificat defeated Indian Hill; McAuley beat Talawanda; Batavia defeated Goshen; Milford beat Loveland; Badin defeated Monroe; Wilmington beat Butler; and Lancaster defeated Mount Vernon. In other prominent matches, Mason defeated Notre Dame Academy; Sycamore beat Notre Dame Academy; and Watkins Memorial defeated Worthington Kilbourne.

Chase Buchanan
Toledo Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas (taken in 2013)
- Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas; Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley beat Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas beat Mason's Elizabeth Kong; and Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James defeated Pickerington North's Maddie Schroeder.

Matches tonight include: Dublin Jerome versus Worthington Kilbourne; DeSales versus Westerville Central; Watkins Memorial versus Wellington; Hilliard Davidson versus Chillicothe; and Jonathan Alder versus Hilliard Darby.

TUESDAY

Archbishop (Kettering) Alter Defeats Watterson

Even though teams could start playing last Friday, the traditional start of the season began yesterday. It was rainy start for most teams, but there were eight matches recorded. There were two close, 3-2, matches: Watterson defeated Chaminade-Julienne and Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin beat Canton South. Archbishop Alter swept Watterson, 3-0, on the singles courts, but Watterson was leading on the doubles courts when rain caused play to be suspended.

A new video has been posted that features two of the OhioTennisZone coaches' tools. This summer blockbuster is better viewed on a full-screen.

I am currently entering the schedules for the matches in the central Ohio area using ThisWeek-Sports as the source. Coach or parent members from other parts of the state may send their schedules for me to enter.

Please send me team photos via email as they are taken. They do need to be taken with real cameras -- not camera phones.

OSU's Chase Buchanan got beat 5-7, 7-6, 7-6 in yesterday's Western & Southern Open by Portugal's Joao Sousa.

MONDAY

New Western & Southern Photo Area

The new Western & Southern Photo Area is now live.

Western & Southern Open Photos
New Photo Area for Western & Southern Open - Click to enlarge
There are numerous photos for Ohio State's Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan, and Devin McCarthy, as well as photos for Nicole Gibbs, Melanie Oudin, Bernard Tomic, Annika Beck, Alison Riske, Taylor Townsend, and Karolina Pliskova.

The USTA Midwest Section had a kids' day on Saturday and there are also a few photos featuring that event.

OSU's Chase Buchanan qualified for the main draw during Sunday's qualifying play. Buchanan will play against Joao Sousa of Portugal today on Court 9. Blaz Rola was defeated during the second day of qualifying, and Devin McCarthy got beat in a three-setter on Saturday.

The Western & Southern Open continues until Sunday.

Western & Southern Photos

It was a great day to take photos at the Western & Southern Open Tournament yesterday. A new online area will be setup to share a few of the 1,000 photos that I took. Check back at about noon [Pacific time].

Chase Buchanan
Chase Buchanan at the Western & Southern's - Click to enlarge
While the emphasis will be on Ohio State's Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan, and Devin McCarthy, there will also be a few posted of Nicole Gibbs, Melanie Oudin, and others.

Check out my Twitter feed for a few of the early photos.

There were no high school tennis matches recorded from yesterday.

If you have not attended the Western & Southern Open, go today. Ohio is extremely fortunate to have this event in our own backyard.

Magnificat and Walsh Jesuit Beat Sycamore

The season started quickly for several of the best teams in the state as Magnificat and Walsh Jesuit defeated Sycamore and Green beat Mayfield. All were 3-2 matches.

Magnificat's O'Malley
Magnificat's Lauren O'Malley - (Taken in 2013) Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Magnificat's Lauren O`Malley defeated Sycamore's Alexandra Abele; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele defeated Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg; and Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman defeated Green's Danielle Beyes.

The Top Players and Watch Lists (Central, Northeast, and Southwest) will slowly evolve as more matches are played.

Scott Springer and Mark Motz of the Cincinnati Enquirer teamed-up to write the first article of the season highlighting Cincinnati-area teams. Click to read Indian Hill girls return as defending state champs.

At the Western & Southern ATP tournament today, there are three ex-Ohio State University players competing in the Qualifiers. They are Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan, and Indian Hill's Devin McCarthy. Click to see the Order of Play.

First Day of Matches

And away we go... Many rosters have been determined and teams are preparing for their first matches. If you are aware of any weekend matches (especially in the Central Ohio area), please give me a heads-up via email or Feedback. It is time to take photos!

CSG's Marrissa Madison
Columbus School for Girl's Marrissa Madison - - Click to enlarge

The Top Players and Watch Lists (Central, Northeast, and Southwest) currently include last year's seniors. Those players will be removed as new results are entered. Plans are underway to add a Top Players List for Northwest Ohio.

Greater Columbus Tennis Association Wins National USTA Award

The United States Tennis Association (USTA) announced that the Greater Columbus Tennis Association (GCTA) was selected as the National 2014 Community Tennis Association (CTA) of the Year. According to the press release, the GCTA has promoted the game of tennis as a healthful recreation and physical fitness in Columbus.

GCTA Top CTA of the Year
Greater Columbus Tennis Association Wins National Award

“As defined by the USTA, Community Tennis Association is one ‘which supports or provides programs that promote the growth and development of the game of tennis’,” cited Phil Diaz, M.D., President of the GCTA. “I believe we do an outstanding job of meeting this definition. To be recognized by the USTA for this national award is a tremendous honor, especially considering the many excellent community tennis associations across the country. We are proud of what we do and the organizations we are able to help.”

This is the first time that any Midwest Section Community Tennis Association has won the national award. Previous national award winners include: Houston; Savannah, GA; and Washington D.C.

“The Greater Columbus Tennis Association defines what it means to be a great CTA,” said Kurt Kamperman, USTA Chief Executive of Community Tennis. “The GCTA doesn’t just provide major financial support for local tennis programs; their members invest their time to make an impact on the residents of the community. We are proud to honor the organization’s leaders and many volunteers with the 2014 Community Tennis Association of the Year Award.”

Click to read the full press release from the USTA.

The Greater Columbus Tennis Association has 158 women's and 65 men's adult teams at every skill level and in every area of the city and suburbs. To get more information about how you can play on a GCTA adult summer tennis league team in your area, click Contact the GCTA.

Bullock and Griffin Competed in New Balance High School Championship

In an effort to boost the great sport of high school tennis, New Balance held its inaugural national high school tennis championship in Boston at the end of June. Only those players who competed with their high school tennis teams were allowed to compete.

St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin & Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock
St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin and Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock
- Click to enlarge

Any high school player could register for the event. The two players from Ohio who were selected to compete were Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock and St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin.

The tournament used a round-robin format, and Ellee finished the tournament with a 3-2 record, and Nathan finished 2-2.

For an in-depth analysis of the players who participated, click for OhioTennisZone New Balance report.

The tournament website is at New Balance High School Tennis Championship.

Incoming Freshmen Expected to Make Impact

There is a strong group of incoming freshmen who will likely contribute to their varsity teams this year.

Freshmen PlayersHigh School
Victoria Chang Dublin-area
Victoria Fan Dublin Coffman
Claire Ghidotti Watterson
Gracey Hirsch Indian Hill
Kathleen Jones Olentangy
Gabriella O'Connor Ursuline Academy
Amanda Reinhart Milford-area
Alexis Steer Watkins Memorial
Nethra Thenappan Dublin Coffman
Emily Thomas Cincinnati-area
Alexandra Vesikallio Magnificat
Leah Wallihan Sycamore

The top twelve based on TennisRecruiting.net's rankings are included to the right.

At this point, it is not clear which girls will be playing high school tennis. Also note that the high schools listed may be inaccurate. If you are aware that a player is going to a different high school, please send a Feedback message.

If you are concerned that you might break a string in tryouts (or you already have), tennis racquet stringer extraordinaire, Alann Leinwohl, is available for stringing racquets for players in the Columbus and Cincinnati areas. Alann can be reached at ableinwohl@hotmail.com.

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 4, 2014

National Championships in Kalamazoo and San Diego

The USTA season has continued for a select few in the USTA National Tennis Championships. The boys event is being held in Kalamazoo, MI and San Diego, CA is the location for the girls.

Ohio Players in the National Championships (w/seed #)
Boys 16 Boys 18 Girls 16 Girls 18
1. John McNally
Danny
Thomas

Emily
Dunbar

Amina
Ismail

Joseph
Thomas

Aaron
Sandberg

Chuck
Shewalter
   

Alex
Warstler
   

J.J.
Wolf
   
There are several Ohio players who are not only in the tournament but seeded. They include: John McNally (seeded 1st in B16's), Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford (seeded 4th in the G16's), New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo (seeded 8th in G18's), and Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf (seeded 24th in B16's)

To follow all of the action, click to view the boys and girls information.

Note that even though Chuck Shewalter played for Upper Arlington, he qualified for Kalamazoo from Massachusetts.

MONDAY, JULY 28, 2014

Midwest City Team Championships Wrap-up

The 11th annual Midwest City Team Championships was held in Indianapolis from July 18-20. Columbus was the runner-up, losing in a very close final, 21-19, to Madison, WI.

In the round-robin divisional play Columbus defeated Chicago 22-18, Indianapolis Blue 36-4, and St. Louis 24-16 to advance to the semi-finals where they defeated Dayton, 26-14.

Competitors in Midwest City Team Championships
Columbus City Team at the Tournament - Click to go to the report

Coaches for the team were Klint McEnery and Jim Martin. The team director/coordinator was Nancy Lucas. Jim Criswell was the event organizer.

The matches consisted of singles, doubles, and mixed doubles in 10&under through 18&under age groups.

The Columbus team was chosen based on the results of the Bernard Master Jr Satellite Circuit held this past indoor season.

Some of the standout performances were as follows: C.J. Martin (B18) was 11-0; John Roberts (B18) was 7-1; Dan Goldman (B10) was 13-2; and Charlotte Berman (G14) was 13-2.

SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014

USTA Midwest Closed

The Midwest Closed Tournament was held from June 21 to June 26. The tournament was held in Indianapolis, and it was "the place" for every notable college tennis coach in the Midwest to attend. Earning a spot in this prestigious tournament is major goal for the players in Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, portions of Kentucky and West Virginia, and Michigan.

USTA Midwest Closed Tournament Results
Summary of the Midwest Closed - Click to go to the report
OhioTennisZone provides a detailed summary of the tournament on a per District and on a per player basis. Click to view this extensive report.

Ohio players who did exceptionally well include: New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo, John McNally, Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford, Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf, Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas, Kenston's Austin Barr, Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg, and Kennedy Shaeffer.

The main value of this report is the ability to sort the list of competitors in a variety of ways. College coaches may prefer to rank the list by the number of Midwest points each player received. High school coaches may want to view this list by state. USTA officials may wish to view the players by USTA District.

Also note that for each OTZ member there are additional hyperlinks that take you to each player's Ohio high school tennis results.

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014

New Balance High School Tennis Championship

There is a new tournament this summer, and since high school tennis is involved, OhioTennisZone is interested in it. The tournament is called the new balance High School Tennis Championship, and it is presented by the USTA.

Competitors in New Balance Tournament
Competitors in the Tournament - Click to go to the report

Ohio has two strong players who are traveling to Boston to compete next week in the July 21-24 tournament. They are Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock and St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin.

To learn more about the tournament, click to read the OhioTennisZone New Balance report.

Good luck to the Ohio players.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014

Bernard Master Junior Circuit & Midwest City Tennis Team Championship

This winter marked the tenth year of the Bernard Master Junior Satellite Circuit. The Circuit was hosted by all indoor clubs in central Ohio.

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo
Included in the front row of this picture are: Francesca DiLorenzo,
Rohan Gupta, and Bryan Yoshino (Photo dated: 7/20/08)- Click to enlarge
The circuit consists of six tournaments in each age division, 10-18, and a “masters” tournament at the end of that series for the top point earners. The top two players (based on points) in each age group are then eligible to represent Columbus in the Midwest City Team Championships in July. This summer’s event will be held in Indianapolis, July 18-20. Last year, Columbus finished third in St. Louis.

The Midwest City Team Championships are especially fun because the boys and girls in all of the age groups are cheering for and supporting each other.

Many of the top central Ohio players have participated in the Circuit over the years and have gone on to play at States, in the OTCA State Team Tournament, and in college. Many have also had strong OVTA and Midwest rankings. These players include: Mary Ann Click, Francesca DiLorenzo, Skyler Engel, Sean Ferguson, Doug Ganim, Kyle Gerber, Lauren Gerber, Will Ghidotti, Jenny Greene, Brandon Griffin, Rohan Gupta, Tyler Holsopple, Jim Magness, Sam Magness, Rachael Morales, Jordon Phelps, Paige Quinton, Corinne Rauck, Nischal Raya, Nithya Raya, Anna Marie Reynolds, Andi Smart, Dani Smart, Alexi Steer, Canyon Teague, Quin Thai, Vinh Thai, Will Thieman, Eric Vannatta, Nate Wallace, Matthew Wareti, Zoey Weil, and Bryan Yoshino.

This year's team includes the following high school players: Hilliard Davidson's Haley Jackson, New Albany's Janelle Ghanem, Olentangy Liberty's Sonia Chhabria, Olentangy Liberty's Elizabeth Radkiewicz, Marysville's Megan Marsh, Gahanna's Chris Kusovski, Pleasant's Christian Vaflor, Hilliard Darby's C.J. Martin, Upper Arlington's John Roberts, and Olentangy's Kevin Miller.

Olympic Indoor’s Jim Criswell is once again organizing the event for the central Ohio players.

Click to learn more about the Bernard Master Jr. Satellite Circuit.

Good luck to this year's team!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2, 2014

PanCAN Doubles Tournament - Saturday, July 19

Please register for the Mary Diaz and William Copeland, Jr. Memorial Doubles Tennis Tournament. This year's tournament takes place on July 19 (Saturday).

Pictures from PanCAN 2013 - Click to enlarge

This charity tournament is run by the Phil Diaz family and proceeds benefit the James Cancer Hospital and PanCAN for pancreatic cancer research. A half-million dollars have been raised since the tournament's inception ten years ago. Approximately 100 players have participated each year.

It is a round robin doubles (mixed, mens and womens) format with various skill levels from 3.5 to Open.

This is a perfect summer tune-up for the upcoming girls high school season. There will also be a drill session on Friday night for the players.

The tournament will be held at the OSU Rec Courts beside Ohio Stadium. Elysium Tennis is the rain back-up location.

If you cannot play, you may still donate to this worthy cause.

For more information about playing or donating, please click here.

FRIDAY, JUNE 27, 2014

Midwest Closed - Francesca DiLorenzo and John McNally - 18s Champions

The Midwest Closed Tournament wrapped up yesterday and two of the four champions are Ohio residents (and more specifically, the Ohio Valley).

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo
New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo (Photo dated: 8/24/13)- Click to enlarge

As the tournament's second seed, New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo beat the one seed, Western Michigan's Sara Daavettila, in the final by the score of 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

John McNally, who was unseeded, beat Western Michigan's Paul Oosterbaan, another unseeded player, 7-5, 2-6, retired (inj). McNally could have competed in the B16s, but played "up" in this tournament.

In other play, Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford finished in 3rd place in the G16s, beating Chicago's Michelle Linden, 6-0, 6-3.

In the B16s, Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf finished fourth and [future] Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas finished in the finals of the consolations.

This does not complete Midwest Closed coverage. I am creating an analysis document that should be available within a couple of days.

To review the results for all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

At Wimbledon, Gilmour Academy's Lauren Davis plays again today.

THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2014

Midwest Closed - Championship Day

There are now two players from Ohio who are undefeated at the Midwest Closed -- New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo and John McNally.

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo
New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo (Photo dated: 8/24/13)- Click to enlarge
In the Boys 16's event, Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf defeated Danny Thomas 6-3, 7-5. Wolf then got beat by the first seed, so he is playing for third place today. Thomas will be a freshman this year at Pickerington Central. Both Thomas and Kenston's Austin Barr remain in the backdraw.

John McNally is in the B18 finals after winning in the quarters and semi's. McNally would normally be playing in the B16's, but he is playing "up" in the 18's. He will be a sophomore at Madeira High School in Cincinnati. He did not play high school tennis because he was selected to play on a U.S. National Team. Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg remains in the backdraw.

In the Girls 16's, Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford won in the quarters but got beat in the semi's. Sanford plays for 3rd today. Ohio has no players in the G16's backdraw.

New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo is competing in the Girls 18's finals. DiLorenzo has not dropped more than two games in any of her sets thus far in the tournament. She won her quarterfinal and semifinal matches, both with 6-2, 6-2 scores. Kennedy Shaffer got beat in the quarterfinals and she is now in the backdraw.

To review the results for all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

At Wimbledon, Gilmour Academy's Lauren Davis won her 2nd round match and OSU's Blaz Rola lost to defending champion, Andy Murray. Click to view the complete statistics for the Davis and Rola matches.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, 2014

Midwest Closed - Day 4 Summary for Ohio Players - Rain

The tournament schedule was slowed down due to the rain in Indianapolis.

Ohio Players Remaining in the Front Draw (w/event)
J.J. Wolf
B16s: J.J.
Wolf
Alexandra Sanford
G16s: Alle
Sanford
Francesca DiLorenzo
G18s: Francesca
DiLorenzo
B16s: Danny Thomas G18s: Kennedy Shaffer B18s: John McNally

Those still in the front draw included: Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf, Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas, Olentangy Orange's Alle Sanford, Kennedy Shaffer, New Albany's Francesca DiLorenzo, and John McNally.

Those still competing in the backdraw include: Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock, Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher, Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg, Kenston's Austin Barr, Hawken's Dhruv Yadav, St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin, Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch, Mason's Luke Tsai, Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov, Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher, Portsmouth's Molly Miller, Urusline Academy's Mehvish Safdar, Cincinnai Country Day's Danielle Wolf, and Hathway Brown's Ariana Iranpour.

Today's big match is Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf versus Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas. Thomas won the last match-up in the Ohio Valley Qualifier by the score of 2-6, 7-6, 10-6.

To review the results for all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

TUESDAY, JUNE 24, 2014

Midwest Closed - Day 3 Summary for Ohio Players

The tournament remains on schedule despite the rain in Indianapolis.

Ohio Players Remaining in the Front Draw (w/seed #)
Boys 16 Boys 18 Girls 16 Girls 18
J.J. Wolf
4. J.J.
Wolf
Aaron Sandberg
6. Aaron Sandberg
Alexandra Sanford
1. Alle
Sanford
Francesca DiLorenzo
2. Francesca
DiLorenzo
Joey Thomas
5. Joseph Thomas
John McNally Ellee Bullock
9. Ellee
Bullock
8. Kennedy Shaffer
Danny Thomas   Olivia Rohrbacher12. Olivia
Rohrbacher
 
Matches among Ohio players in the front draw yesterday included: John McNally defeated Mason's Luke Tsai 6-1, 7-5; Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas beat Kenston's Austin Barr 7-6, 6-1; Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg defeated Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin 6-4, 6-0; Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford beat Sycamore's Alexandra Abele 6-1, 6-1; and Kennedy Shaffer defeated Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger 6-4, 7-5.

In the backdraw, Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Chaminade-Julienne's Kelly Pleiman 6-2, 6-3; Olentangy Liberty's Alexia Meyer beat Indian Hill's Meredith Breda 6-3, 7-6; Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa defeated Notre Dame Academy's Alicia Nahhas 6-0, 6-1; Chaminade-Julienne's Natalie Allen beat Dublin Coffman's Ashley Tan 2-6, 7-6, 7-5; Portsmouth's Molly Miller defeated Miami Valley's Rebecca Morehart 6-2, 6-1; Copley's Andrew Ong beat New Albany's Alex Kobelt 7-5, 6-3; and Sycamore's Nakul Narendran defeated Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin 7-6, 6-2.

Today's matches among Ohio players include: Hawken's Sydney Green versus Massillon Jackson's Tessa Hill; Ursuline Academy's Mehvish Safdar versus Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky; and Kenston's Austin Barr versus St. Charles' Evan Yakubov.

To review the results for all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2014

Midwest Closed - Day 2

It was on to day two of the Midwest Closed yesterday. Note that this is rather unique tournament in that it is a double elimination tournament. Those who lose in the front draw still get to play in the backdraw until they lose again.

St. John's Jesuit's Rajeev Laungani
St. John's Jesuit's Rajeev Laungani - Click to enlarge
There were a few more contests among Ohio players. The boys matches included: St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin defeated University School's Robert Stroup 6-4, 6-3; Lexington's Mason Dragos beat Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin 6-4, 6-4; St. John's Jesuit's Kevin Brown defeated Mayfield's Shouta Fukamachi 6-3, 7-5; St. John's Jesuit's Rajeev Laungani beat St. Francis DeSales' Tyler Gargas 6-0, 6-3 and University School's Paul Gota 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Hilliard Bradley Mitchell Thai defeated Mason's Sean Reid 6-4, 6-1; and Upper Arlington's Eric Hunter beat Dublin Scioto's Rohith Koneru 6-2, 6-2.

Among the girls, Ursuline Academy's Mehvish Safdar defeated Lexington's Alexandra Griebling 6-1, 6-0; Sycamore's Alexandra Abele beat New Albany's Alexandra Cash 6-4, 7-5; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg defeated Upper Arlington's Anna Marie Reynolds 6-1, 6-2; Mason's Amanda Huser beat Wellington's Aashika Katapadi 6-3, 6-2; Upper Arlington's Anna Marie Reynolds defeated Orange's Alissa Nakamoto 6-4, 6-7, 1-0; and Hathaway Brown's Allyson Persky beat Nora Abdul-Aziz 6-0, 6-0.

Matches to watch in the front draw today include: John McNally versus Mason's Luke Tsai; Kenston's Austin Barr versus Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas; Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg versus Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin; Olentangy Orange's Alexandra Sanford versus Sycamore's Alexandra Abele; and Kennedy Shaffer versus Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger.

For the list of all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

SUNDAY, JUNE 22, 2014

Midwest Closed - Day 1

The first day of the Midwest Closed was completed. Most of the matches went as planned. With this tournament, the USTA tries to mix it up so that players from the same area do not have to play each other during the first round. There were still a few matches that included Ohio versus Ohio players and those are included below.

Top Ohio Seeds in the Midwest Closed
Boys 16 Boys 18 Girls 16 Girls 18
4. J.J. Wolf 6. Aaron Sandberg Alexandra Sanford
1. Alle
Sanford
Francesca DiLorenzo
2. Francesca
DiLorenzo
5. Joey Thomas Asher Hirsch
18. Asher
Hirsch
Ellee Bullock
9. Ellee
Bullock
8. Kennedy Shaffer
No HS
Jacob Wareti
12. Jacob
Wareti
Luke Tsai
19. Luke
Tsai
12. Olivia
Rohrbacher
21. Ariana
Iranpour
Rajeev Laungani
16. Rajeev
Laungani
22. Mason Dragos
26. Alexandra
Abele
22. Amina
Ismail
18. Alexander
Wartsler
Nathan Griffin
23. Nathan
Griffin
27. Emily
Dunbar
25. Tessa
Hill

There are several Ohio players who were granted high seeds for the tournament. The top five Ohio players in each age group are listed in the table. The seeds are awarded based on the number of USTA points that the player has. The point system is similar to the ATP system where players earn more points by going further in each tournament, not by beating other quality opponents. Small, local tournaments provide very few points, but the Midwest Closed provides an enormous number for those who win at least one match. Therefore, it is critical that players compete in the Closed, in order to get these points.

Personally, I have been against the point system since it was first introduced because it works against the players from the toughest Districts (Ohio Valley and Chicago) and the toughest Sections (Midwest, Southern, Florida, and California). It also forces many players to "chase" points in more than one age bracket. For those who enjoy tennis analysis, click to read the USTA Junior Travel and Point Comparisons By Section document that I wrote several years ago.

In Ohioan versus Ohioan matches, Milton Union's Matt Brumbaugh defeated Findlay's Reid Teatsorth, 6-0, 6-2. Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti beat Copley's Gavin Aten, 6-2, 6-3. Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas defeated University School's David Buchinsky, 6-0, 6-1.

For the list of all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014

Midwest Closed

As mentioned earlier, the Midwest Closed is the preeminent Midwest junior tournament of the summer. It starts tomorrow (Saturday, June 21) and continues until June 26. There are 130 Ohio players participating.

Ohio Tennis Zone Members in the Midwest Closed

Alexandra
Abele

Andrea
Ballinger
Austin Barr
Austin
Barr
Meredith Breda
Meredith
Breda
Kevin Brown
Kevin
Brown
Danielle Buchinsky
Danielle
Buchinsky
David Buchinsky
David
Buchinsky
Ellee Bullock
Ellee
Bullock
Blaine Carr
Blaine
Carr
Alexandra Cash
Alexandra
Cash
Francesca DiLorenzo
Francesca
DiLorenzo
Shouta Fukamachi
Shouta
Fukamachi
Tyler Gargas
Tyler
Gargas
Lauren Gillinov
Lauren
Gillinov
Alexandra Griebling
Alex
Griebling
Nathan Griffin
Nathan
Griffin
Jane Haffer
Jane
Haffer
Asher Hirsch
Asher
Hirsch
Eric Hunter
Eric
Hunter
Amanda Huser
Amanda
Huser
Deepak Indrakanti
Deepak
Indrakanti
Ryan Issa
Ryan
Issa
Rhiannon James
Rhiannon
James
Young-Jin Kang
Young-Jin
Kang
Aashika Katapadi
Aashika
Katapadi
Rajeev Laungani
Rajeev
Laungani
Teagan McNamara
Teagan
McNamara
Alexia Meyer
Alexia
Meyer
Alicia Nahhas
Alicia
Nahhas
Alissa Nakamoto
Alissa
Nakamoto
Nakul Narendran
Nakul
Narendran
Allyson Persky
Ally
Persky
Sean Reid
Sean
Reid
Anna Reynolds
Anna
Reynolds
Alexandra Sanford
Alle
Sanford
Sidney Setnar
Sydney
Setnar
Taylor Sprouse
Taylor
Sprouse
Ashley Tan
Ashley
Tan
Mitchell Thai
Mitchell
Thai
Luke Tsai
Luke
Tsai
Jacob Wareti
Jacob
Wareti
Alex Wittenbaum
Alex
Wittenbaum
Evan Yakubov
Evan
Yakubov
Bryan Yoshino
Bryan
Yoshino
Adrian Young
Adrian
Young
Jake Zelezny
Jake
Zalenski
Adam Zychowicz
Adam
Zychowicz
 
It is very difficult to get into this tournament because of the rigorous selection criteria. While all of the players are very good, it is far more difficult to gain admittance into the tournament from the Chicago and Ohio Valley (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, and WV) districts.

The players who are OhioTennisZone.com members who will be competing in the tournament are listed to the right. Click on their names or photos for more information about their high school records.

For the list of all Ohio players competing, click on Midwest Closed.

Good luck to all of the Ohio players!

TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014

Miscellaneous Summer Tennis Edition

There is another dual match format being proposed for Division I college tennis. This version would include five singles matches and one doubles. The doubles match would count as two points. All matches would be best of three sets. This approach would shorten match times while still maintaining the integrity of the scoring. For teams that currently go with the same six players for doubles and singles, it would enable more players to compete (seven). For deep teams that currently maximize the number of players who compete (which could be up to 12), less players may play. I think this format change makes a great deal of sense.

Sycamore's Noah Stern
OhioTennisZone Twitter Follower - Sycamore's Noah Stern - Click to enlarge
Kyle Seelig is an early recruit for Ohio State. He will join OSU in the fall of 2015. Blair Henley wrote this article about Kyle Seelig for TennisRecruiting.net.

For those confused with the USTA's selection process for major tournaments, Colette Lewis' most recent blog entry discusses the upcoming junior Clay Courts. Just as the OHSAA views each District to be equal in ability, the USTA makes the same mistake with its Sections.

The above article also provides a summary of Wimbledon qualifying round competition in which OSU's Chase Buchanan was defeated. OSU's Blaz Rola is in the Wimbledon main draw and so is Gilmour Academy's Lauren Davis.

The Midwest Closed begins on Saturday, June 21. This is the showcase junior tournament for the Midwest. To see who will be competing, click on Midwest Closed.

Experimentation is ongoing for the OhioTennisZone Twitter account. Photos of Twitter Followers may occasionally be included in Twitter updates.

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

OhioTennisZone.com's All-Ohio Boys Tennis Team

This is the second edition of the OhioTennisZone.com All-Ohio Boys Tennis Team.

OhioTennisZone's All-Ohio Boys Tennis Team

Division I - Singles      

Nathan Griffin
St. Ignatius
Zach Berry
Zach Berry
Springboro
Aaron Sandberg
Aaron Sandberg
Walsh Jesuit

Dugan Delp
Toledo Central Catholic
Luke Tsai
Luke Tsai
Mason

Chuck Shewalter
Upper Arlington

Joey Thomas
Massillon Jackson

Deepak Indrakanti
Sycamore
Division II - Singles      

Asher Hirsch
Cin. Country Day

J.J. Wolf
Cin. Country Day
Mason Dragos
Mason Dragos
Lexington
Garrett Gardner
Garrett Gardner
Poland Seminary
Joel Montgomery
Joel Montgomery
Worth. Christian

Jacob Wareti
Col. Academy

Dhruv Yadav
Hawken
Division I - Doubles      

Nakul Narendran
Sycamore

Mustafa Ahmad
Sycamore

Ryan Brown
St. John's Jesuit

Kevin Brown
St. John's Jesuit
Disivion II - Doubles      

Patrick Wildman
Cin. Country Day

Kevin Yu
Cin. Country Day

Ryan Jung
Col. Academy

Shrikar Kundur
Col. Academy

This All-Ohio team list is different than others because it is a combination of how the players actually performed at States and how they would have likely performed had Districts and States been seeded.

The OHSAA list is too mechanical in how it is done. If a player reaches the semi-finals, he is on the first team, and quarterfinalists are on the second team. If a player gets an unfavorable draw in the first round, then he might not receive any recognition.

Last year, this list was restricted to those who reached States. This year, full -year performance was considered.

Congratulations to these players.

THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2014

Boys Top Ten Tennis Photos

The action photos which I like the best are now included for everyone to view at Top Boys Tennis Photos.

The photos presented were largely chosen because they included at least some of these traits: really sharp, clear images; interesting backgrounds (i.e. J.J. Wolf with the OSU logo); great "eye-on-ball" focus; movement; interesting angles (i.e. Jack Zelezny); "proper" stroke form; emotion; and great positioning of the Sun.

While these photos are largely in the order in which I like them, it would be interesting to hear from you. Which photo(s) do you like the most? You can click on more than one, but please no more than three.

Click to view the Top Girls Tennis Photos.

The month of May was the biggest month to-date for Midwest Sports purchases via OhioTennisZone. Thanks to all who are using Midwest Sports for your tennis gear needs -- each purchase you make helps this web site! Also please keep Midwest Sports in mind as a retailer and a demo-racquet-tester-provider if you are considering switching to a different racquet during the summer.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11, 2014

Qualifying Completed for the Midwest Closed

The tournaments that qualify players for the biggest USTA Midwest tournament of the summer, the Midwest Closed, are finished.

Sycamore's Alexandra Abele
Sycamore's Alexandra Abele - Click to enlarge

Among the high school girls who competed, Upper Arlington's Olivia Kompa won the Ohio Valley Tennis Association (OVTA) G16 finals by beating Sycamore's Alexandra Abele, 6-2, 6-7, (10-6), and Mason's Amanda Huser, 6-2, 6-2, in the semi-finals. In the G18's, King's Amina Ismail defeated Ursuline Academy's Mehvish Safdar, 6-0, 6-1. In another prominent match, Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Portsmouth's Ali Miller, 6-2, 6-0.

Among the high school boys, Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas defeated Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti in the OVTA B16 finals, 6-2, 6-1, and St. Xavier's Andrew Niehaus, 6-4, 6-2, in the semi's. Wareti beat Hilliard Bradley's Mitchell Thai, 6-1, 6-2, and Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu, 6-3, 6-1. Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf beat Upper Arlington's Eric Hunter, 6-1, 6-1, and St. Charles' Evan Yakubov, 6-0, 6-0. In the OVTA B18's, Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti beat Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch, 7-6, 4-6, (12-10); Mason's Luke Tsai defeated New Albany's Alex Kobelt, 6-1, 6-2; New Albany's C.J. Cash beat Pickerington North's Blaine Carr, 6-1, 1-6 (10-7); and Springboro's Zach Berry defeated Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin, 6-2, 6-1.

In the Northeast Ohio Tennis Association (NEOTA) B16 finals, Kenston's Austin Barr beat Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas, 6-3, 6-0. In the B18 finals, Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg defeated St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin, 7-6, 6-1. Lexington's Mason Dragos beat Willoughby South's Vince Anzalone, 6-4, 6-2, for third place. In the consolation bracket, Copley's Andrew Ong defeated St. Ignatius' Erich Schuette, 7-6, 6-1.

TUESDAY, JUNE 10, 2014

Tennis Photos from States and Districts

The pictures from Districts and States are now online. There were so many matches taking place that it was difficult to catch up on the processing side, but it is finally done. Approximately 50 new tennis action photos are now online.

Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch
Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch - Click to enlarge

These photos are "databased", which means that they are listed under each player's Player Profile after readers sign-in. They are also included in the Most Recently Added Photos area.

The only task left to do for this season with pictures is to "database" the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association (OTCA) photos. The Top Boys Photos will also be adjusted.

Note that there are several parents who expressed interest in purchasing photos so there are a few more included for their sons to provide additional choices. After the choices have been made, the number of photos will be reduced for several players.

Only photos from the OHSAA State Tournament cannot be purchased but any others can be.

In the big match mentioned yesterday, Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas defeated Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf in USTA play.

The Cleveland Plain Dealer's Scott Patsko has a poll question on Who Won the Month? Click on the previous link to vote for Nathan Griffin.

Click to Follow OhioTennisZone on Twitter. As the season winds down, any updates will be mentioned on Twitter. Follow OTZ on Twitter

MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2014

Summer Tennis

Many of the top players are now competing against each other in USTA matches. The matches currently underway qualify players for the Midwest Closed in Indianapolis which begins on June 21. These are "States quality" matches.

Indian Hill's Meredith Breda
Indian Hill's Meredith Breda competing in the G16's in
Columbus - Click to enlarge

Note that the links below take readers to each player's high school results - not to the USTA match results.

In some of the matches that included Ohio's top high school girls, Dublin Jerome's Ellee Bullock defeated Perkin's Olivia Rohrbacher; Cincinnati Country Day's Danielle Wolf beat Ursuline Academy's Mehvish Safdar and Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger; Cloverleaf's Emily Dunbar defeated Orange's Alissa Nakamoto and Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg; Wellington's Aashika Katapadi beat Indian Hill's Meredith Breda; New Albany's Jane Haffer defeated Dublin Jerome's Rhiannon James; Upper Arlington's Audrey Berger beat Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger; Hathaway Brown's Ariana Iranpour defeated Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky and Mayfield's Jamie Vizelman; Columbus Academy's Andrea Ballinger beat New Albany's Jane Haffer; Mayfield Jamie Vizelman defeated Massillon Jackson's Tessa Hill; Walsh Jesuit's Molly Sandberg beat Hathaway Brown's Lauren Gillinov; and Massillon Jackson's Tessa Hill defeated Laurel's Danielle Buchinsky.

Among the boys, St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin beat Lexington's Mason Dragos; Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg defeated Willoughby South's Vincent Anzalone; Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas beat teammate Jake Zalenski; Kenston's Austin Barr defeated Massillon Jackson's Anthony Kanam; St. John's Jesuit's Adam Zychowicz beat teammate Kevin Brown and Findlay's Reid Teatsorth; St. John's Jesuit's Rajeev Laungani defeated St. Francis DeSales' Tyler Gargas; Springboro's Zach Berry beat Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin; Mason's Luke Tsai defeated Pickerington North's Blaine Carr; Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf beat Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino; Upper Arlington's Jack Zelezny defeated St. Charles' Evan Yakubov; Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu beat Upper Arlington's Eric Hunter; and Lexington's Mason Dragos defeated Hawken's Dhruv Yadav.

A highly anticipated match scheduled for today pits Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf against [future] Pickerington Central's Danny Thomas.

Click to Follow OhioTennisZone on Twitter. As the season winds down, any updates will be mentioned on Twitter. Follow OTZ on Twitter

SUNDAY, JUNE 8, 2014

Boys Season Ace Winners

The top six players in the Ace Report for this season were: Mason's Luke Tsai, Mason's Nadim Boulos, Westerville South's Ross Larkins, Mason's Alexander Lebedev, Beechcroft's Daniel Bishoff, and Beechcroft's John Stone.

Ohio's Top Ace WinnersThe idea behind the Ace Report is to recognize the kids who have the ability to hit aces and to encourage more players to work on their serves during the summer. Anyone can find ten balls and improve on this skill by: serving the balls, walking to the other side of the net, gathering the balls, and then serving again (over and over again).

While this might not be considered "an official statistic" (yet), it is still fun for players and often it becomes "the game within a game".

To participate, coach members need to enter the aces when they report the match results.

Click to Follow OhioTennisZone on Twitter. As the season winds down, any updates will be mentioned on Twitter. Follow OTZ on Twitter

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

Top Players / Watch Lists Update

The Top Players Reports and Watch Lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts have been updated to reflect how the players competed at States and the OTCA tournament. Many new individual photos have also been added to these reports.

Ohio's Best Tennis PlayersThe State Draw Sheets have also been re-worked to include more individual photos. Note that retrieving and posting individual photos is a very time consuming process so only those players who appear on the Top Players / Watch List reports or who are OhioTennisZone members are included on the draws.

Click to Follow OhioTennisZone on Twitter. As the season winds down, any updates will be mentioned on Twitter. Follow OTZ on Twitter

FRIDAY, JUNE 6, 2014

Videos of Championship Points

The championship videos of the OHSAA State Tennis Tournament are now available.

There will soon be suggestions posted on this site on how to improve the State tournament. As is evident in the Division I singles championship point, player cramps seriously hampered play. Cramping was even more serious in the Division II singles match, and there is no video posted for the D2 match. (The end of that match was too uncomfortable to watch -- let alone take video.)

Click to view the championship point between St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin and Springboro's Zach Berry.

Click to view the championship point between Sycamore's Nakul Narendran and Mustafa Ahmad and St. John's Jesuit's Ryan Brown and Kevin Brown.

Click to view the championship point between Cincinnati Country Day's Patrick Wildman and Kevin Yu and Columbus Academy's Ryan Jung and Shrikar Kundur

Click to Follow OhioTennisZone on Twitter. As the season winds down, any updates will be mentioned on Twitter. Follow OTZ on Twitter

THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2014

State's Top Tennis Coaches (Based on 3-Set Match Performance)

There are many ways to identify the State's best coaches. The criteria could include: won / lost records; improvement of players during the season; records against teams of similar ability; ability to schedule quality matches for the kids; number of kids with great academic results; number of players reaching Sectionals / Districts / States; number of college players from the school; etc. One non-subjective way to evaluate coaches is to see how well their players performed in three-set matches.

School Coach District Wins Losses Total %
Central District            
Westerville North Robert Carlson C 8 1 9 89%
Hamilton Township Phil Hankins C 4 1 5 80%
Ready Jen Donaldson C 4 1 5 80%
Delaware Hayes Richard Hunt C 6 2 8 75%
Teays Valley Laura Culbertson C 5 2 7 71%
Watkins Memorial Nathan Burd C 12 5 17 71%
Columbus Academy Jeff Warstler C 6 3 9 67%
Upper Arlington Amos Allison C 14 8 22 64%
New Albany Marc Thomas C 7 4 11 64%
West Bruce Dufner C 7 4 11 64%
Hilliard Davidson Steve DeDent C 10 6 16 63%
Whitehall Ben White C 5 3 8 63%
Pickerington
Central
Kelli Rings C 11 7 18 61%
Olentangy Orange Matt Rutherford C 9 6 15 60%
Northeast District            
Wadsworth Christa Halicki NE 8 2 10 80%
Midview Michelle Carey NE 10 3 13 77%
Brunswick Daniel Prihoda NE 5 2 7 71%
Wickliffe Craig Austin NE 5 2 7 71%
Mentor Scott Raiff NE 8 4 12 67%
Norton Phil Seenes NE 6 3 9 67%
Shaker Heights Diana De Larosa NE 6 3 9 67%
Vermilion Joe Tellier NE 4 2 6 67%
North Olmsted Matt Demain NE 9 5 14 64%
St. Ignatius Jonathan Barker NE 10 6 16 63%
Highland Lisa Reynolds NE 5 3 8 63%
Solon James Elwing NE 9 6 15 60%
Willoughby South Janeen Miklowski NE 6 4 10 60%
Bay Dave Peters NE 3 2 5 60%
Cuyahoga Falls Ray Montgomery NE 3 2 5 60%
Cuyahoga Valley
Christian Academy
Don Zinn NE 3 2 5 60%
Fairview Eric Korey NE 3 2 5 60%
University School Lionel Savarin NE 3 2 5 60%
Southwest District            
Finneytown Charlie Knee SW 5 1 6 83%
Goshen Pete Patterson SW 5 1 6 83%
Indian Hill T.J. Shreve SW 8 3 11 73%
Colerain Steve Tapogna SW 8 4 12 67%
Badin Anne Zettler SW 4 2 6 67%
Madeira Arnold Maslow SW 4 2 6 67%
Oak Hills Jeremy Mills SW 4 2 6 67%
St. Xavier Russ King SW 4 2 6 67%
Northwest Dexter Carpenter SW 7 4 11 64%
Sycamore Mike Teets SW 7 4 11 64%
Cincinnati Hills
Christian Academy
Lynn Nabors-
McNally
SW 3 2 5 60%

Why three-set matches? The reasons include: the competition is of similar ability; three-setters take place near the end of the match when the coach is not occupied with four other matches; and the coach has had time to evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of the opponents and advise his or her players on the best strategy.

Congratulations to the coaches included in the table. Each has a 60% or better winning percentage in three-set matches.

Being on this list every once in awhile is probably better than never being on it, but again, it is just one of many different ways of looking at the season. Personally, if I were on this list, I would sprint to my AD's office and use it as definitive evidence of my great coaching ability; otherwise, it might not come up in our next conversation.

Note that the list is sorted by District. Also be aware that the records may be incomplete for some teams.

Matches decided by super-tiebreaks were not included.

Only coaches with five or more tiebreaks were included.

As not so gently pointed out by Case coach, Todd Wojtkowski, I am behind the curve in using Twitter. Click to Follow OhioTennisZone. As the season winds down, any updates will be mentioned on Twitter. Follow OTZ on Twitter

Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association Tournament Photos

Most of the photos from the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association Tournament are now online. Click on the image to view them.
OTCA Photos
OTCA Photos

While Sunday was an absolutely beautiful day, it was difficult to get good pictures with the "busy" background that included people and the shiny fence. I am pretty happy with the ones that are posted.

While I could have taken photos of over 80 players, I focused on players who I thought might actually see them because they are OTZ members. I also tried to get more photos of players who I did not take at States.

If you agree to purchase at least one, I will go back and review more photos to see if there are others that you may like. I will place them in your son's Player Profile area. Note that this is a very time consuming process and I have been burned more than once with parents who are not members who "might want to buy one", but never do. Click to buy a digital tennis photo.

Still to come are videos of the championship points for State D1 Singles and Doubles and D2 Doubles.

States and OTCA Wrap-up

There are several more States and OTCA Tournament articles. Cleveland.com's Nathaniel Cline wrote the article titled, "Hawken finishes third in the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association State Team". Jarrod Ulrey wrote for yet a third paper and has the "Brown brothers 2nd at state" and Titans claim 3rd place in state team final in the Toledo Blade. On Vindy.com Curtis Pulliam wrote Poland's Gardner places fourth at state.
Sycamore's Mustafa Ahmad
Sycamore's Mustafa Ahmad - Click to enlarge

The picture of Mustafa Ahmad to the right is the first of approximately 15-20 photos that will be included online of the OTCA Tournament. I have had some unforeseen issues come up, but this will hopefully be done later tonight.

Still to come are videos of the championship points for State D1 Singles and Doubles and D2 Doubles.

 

OTCA Overview

Having a three-day run of great weather during the Memorial Golf Tournament is unheard of, but thankfully it happened this year. As reported yesterday, in the finals, Sycamore defeated Upper Arlington, and Cincinnati Country Day beat Columbus Academy. St. John's Jesuit beat Massillon Jackson and Hawken defeated Lexington and for third place for Division I and Division II, respectively

In the semifinals, Columbus Academy beat Lexington; Sycamore defeated Massillon Jackson; Upper Arlington beat St. John's Jesuit; and Cincinnati Country Day defeated Hawken. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view the performance graphs for all of the teams. Note that for the next two days, this page will be "opened up" so that non-members can see all of the details that this report provides.

Cincinnati Country Day Tennis Team Celebrates
Sycamore Tennis Team Celebrates
CCD and Sycamore Celebrate - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti beat Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas and Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter; Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch beat Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti and Hawken's Dhruv Yadav; Lexington's Mason Dragos defeated Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti and Hawken's Dhruv Yadav; Cincinnati Country Day's Patrick Wildman defeated Columbus Academy's Evan Alexander; Massillon Jackson's Jake Zalenski defeated Sycamore's Nakul Narendran; Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter beat St. John's Jesuit's Rajeev Laungani; Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin defeated Sycamore's Nakul Narendran; St. John's Jesuit's Adam Zychowicz beat Massillon Jackson's Jake Zalenski; and St. John's Jesuit's Kevin Brown defeated Massillon Jackson's Anthony Kanam.

Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

As many long-time tennis fans know, the OTCA State Championship has barely received a mention in the press in previous years. It was essentially a non-event. After never seeing a reporter around, last fall there was one - Dave Purpura writing for ThisWeekNews. Yesterday, there were three (!) -- Dave, Jarrod Ulrey, and Frank DiRenna. This is a very welcome change. Jarrod's article in today's Cincinnati Enquirer is titled, "Tennis championships long time in coming for Sycamore, CCD".

It was great meeting numerous OhioTennisZone.com members from around the state yesterday. Your support is certainly appreciated. Photos will be available online for sale within a couple of days so please consider purchasing one. Also, please keep in mind that any Midwest Sports purchase made by using my online links benefits OhioTennisZone.com. Note that these links also give you an extra 10% off on all clearance items. Make your financial planner happy, and use that link. Also note that it is not too late to join. There were numerous girls who joined after the season last fall.

There will be updates for a few more days, including the States' top coaches (based on three-set winning percentages), photos from States and the OTCA tournament, and my ideas for improving the State tournament.

Sycamore & Cincinnati Country Day are OTCA Champs

Sycamore beat Massillon Jackson, 3-1, and Upper Arlington, 3-1, to win the OTCA Division I Championship. Cincinnati Country Day defeated Hawken, 3-0, in the semifinals and Columbus Academy, 3-1, in the finals. Congratulations to both teams.

OTCA Results
OTCA Results - Click to enlarge
Click on the image to the right to see the individual scores, and then zoom in. This information will be databased in tomorrow morning's update.

Griffin and Hirsch Win Singles Crowns | Sycamore and Cincinnati Country Day Are Doubles Champs

Congratulations to the Division I singles champion St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin. Nathan beat Springboro's Zach Berry in the finals and Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg in the semi's. Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch won the Division II singles crown by beating teammate J.J. Wolf in the finals and Poland Seminary's Garrett Gardner in the semi's.

The Division I Doubles champions were Sycamore's Nakul Narendran and Mustafa Ahmad. They defeated St. John's Jesuit's Kevin and Ryan Brown in the finals and New Albany's Alex Kobelt and C.J. Cash in the semi's. Cincinnati Country Day's Patrick Wildman and Kevin Yu beat Columbus Academy's Ryan Jung and Shrikar Kundur in the finals and University School's Tyler and Drew Krantz in the semi's.

St. Ignatius Tennis Team
St. Ignatius Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Sunny, warm days are great, but not so great when players are accustomed to rain, clouds, and cold temperatures. Most of the day included incredible tennis but too much of it also included watching players hobbled by agonizing cramps. No other college or pro tennis tournament requires so much play in such a condensed format. We should not ask our players to do it either. Also, no other Ohio high school sport requires this much effort from its athletes during a two day period where weather could be blistering hot, or cold and windy. We need to make some changes. I have some ideas.

Even though St. Ignatius is a $99 Team Special member, I have been waiting all season to feature them because I wanted to take a picture of the team. I finally got my photo after Nathan Griffin won the D1 Singles Championship. St. Ignatius is coached by Jonathan Barker.

Click on the Updated State Draw Sheets for all of the results, pictures of many of the competitors, and team results.

In the newspapers, Jarrod Ulrey wrote two articles. Click to read his article in the Columbus Dispatch titled, "Close call for Columbus Academy" and his Cincinnati Enquirer article, "CCD takes singles, doubles in state tennis titles". Cleveland Plain Dealer's Nathaniel Cline wrote the article and prepared videos and slideshows in, "St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin wins Division I singles state championship: OHSAA Boys Tennis Tournament 2014".

See you at the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association Tournament. If you would like to purchase an individual action photo of your son or have me take photos of your entire team at a special price, please see me first thing in the morning. I'll be wearing my white G.A. hat and a sunburn.

Great Play Matched the Weather

The play was great from the start since the first "semi-final" was played in the first round between Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg and Mason's Luke Tsai. Aaron won the match 7-5, 7-6 and then beat Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter in the second round.

Aaron Sandberg
Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg - Click to enlarge
In other Division I singles matches, Toledo Central Catholic's Dugan Delp defeated Kenston's Austin Barr and New Albany's Stephen Miller; Springboro's Zach Berry beat Avon's Nico Mostardi and Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas; and St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin defeated Troy's Luke Oaks and Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin.

In Division II singles, Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch defeated University School's Robert Stroup and Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti; Poland Seminary's Garrett Gardner beat Clark Montessori's Chris Bak and Lima Central Catholic's Pierre Desprat; Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf defeated Hawken's Dhruv Yadav and Celina's Alex Seibel; and Lexington's Mason Dragos beat Indian Hill's Alex Warstler and Worthington Christian's Joel Montgomery.

Click on the Updated State Draw Sheets for all of the results, pictures of many of the competitors, and team results. The results will also be updated today as the matches progress.

In the newspapers, the Columbus Dispatch's Jarrod Ulrey wrote the article titled, "New Albany's Kobelt breaks through". It contains a good summary of all the matches involving the Columbus-area players. Jarrod had a busy day, because he also wrote the article, "CCD tennis looks good after first day at state", for the Cincinnati Enquirer. Cleveland Plain Dealer's Nathaniel Cline wrote the article titled, "Warrior's Sandberg faces Wildcat's Griffin in semifinals today". Nathaniel also included several videos online. Debbie Juniewicz of the Dayton Daily News wrote this article, "Springboro's Berry has unfinished business". It does require a subscription to read.

Play today begins at 9am. Put extra sunscreen on the spots that you ignored yesterday.

First Day Finished -- Draws Updated

The weather is expected to be incredible today and it is well-deserved after our wet spring.

Updated DrawsThe plan is to update the draw sheets with results about every half-hour. This should make the States experience better for fans on-site and help keep those at work and in the classroom better informed. Click to view the Updated State Draw Sheets.

The profile photos are now available for everyone to see. Click on the cameras with the yellow background to view the photos that members have purchased. Sign-in first before accessing the other photos.

There are two States-related articles of interest. Doug Chapin of Youngstown's The Vindicator prepared this article, "Gardner hopes to find his place in Columbus", about Poland Seminary's Garrett Gardner. Brian Inglis of the Columbus Dispatch wrote "Boys tennis: Academy, UA, New Albany still fixtures" about the Central Ohio participants.

This blog page includes many weeks of updates. To enable it to load more quickly on mobile devices, it will be reduced substantially for the next few days.

Good luck at States.

OTCA Final Four Now Set and Near Real-Time Updates from States

All of the Final Four spots have been filled for Sunday's championship. Hawken defeated University School, 3-1, and Massillon Jackson beat St. Ignatius. [Note that I will be at the Reynoldsburg courts on Sunday to take action and team photos.]

Among the top players, Hawken's Dhruv Yadav beat University School's Robert Stroup, and Massillon Jackson's Joey Thomas defeated St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Micro Poll Division IJust because I am not busy enough at States... The online State Draw Sheets will be updated throughout the day on Friday and Saturday. If you have a smart phone, this means that you can stay at your seat and follow the action, rather than making the trek to the "draw wall". This information will be available to both members and non-members. Note that the appearance of the draw sheets will improve throughout the day today. Eventually all of the draws will resemble the current, Division I Singles Draw sheet.

Before you vote in today's poll question, make sure you review the line-ups that each team has used throughout the season. Click on the links to the right to see the line-ups.

I swear that I read that St. Ignatius was representing the Northeast District in the Final Four, but that is not the case. If you voted earlier today in the poll for St. Ignatius to win it all, you are not going to be correct. On the bright side, I found out how well the Feedback function works. Click to read the Massillon Jackson article written by Jim Thomas of the CantonRep.com.

Dayton Daily News has a tennis article written by Debbie Juniewicz about Springboro's Zach Berry. It does require a one-day, $.99 subscription to read. Congratulations to Dayton Daily News for using this approach to get revenue from their content that they spent time and effort to create. This is what all newspapers (and this web site) should be doing.

The annual tradition continues. State qualifying members from the Central District get a 5x7 picture of all of the State Qualifiers. Please look for me before the tournament begins. Hopefully this tradition will start for the other Districts at some point in the near future. If you want a photo, join by 10:00am today. There is no additional cost for the photo.

Final Four: Add Upper Arlington and St. John's Jesuit

Two more spots have been filled for the OTCA tournament on Sunday. Upper Arlington defeated New Albany and St. John's Jesuit beat Southview.

Sycamore Tennis Team
Upper Arlington Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter defeated New Albany's Stephen Miller. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

The Division I Singles draw is extremely tough this year due to the depth. The 3rd Quarter is extremely tough and it includes three of the players in my hypothetical seeding list (Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg, Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter, and Mason's Luke Tsai).

The State draws now include the photos of many of the State Qualifier coaches. They are listed at the bottom of the page. Click to view the State Tennis Draw Sheets. Note that navigational aids were added to allow users to quickly zoom from draw to draw. This should make it easier for smart phone users who are referring to it at the tournament.

The "States-related" newspaper articles are starting to surface. Mark Schmetzer, a Cincinnati Enquirer contributor, wrote this OHSAA tennis preview for the Cincinnati-area.

OHSAA State Draws

The State draws are now available. Click to view the State Tennis Draw Sheets.

Boys State DrawsTo provide even more recognition to the players who "get to States", there is now a new report. It is a specialized drawsheet that provides the photos of many of the competitors, action photos of them, and for those State Qualifiers who are members, their full season results. Fans can easily retrieve this by using their smart phone from the OSU courts.

Every year, I try to add a new twist at the end of the season to make those who have not yet signed up feel more miserable because they did not sign up a few weeks ago. Of course, the report is also another way to thank members for supporting this web site for the benefit of all players.

While everyone can access the report, members get additional information, so please sign-in first.

  Division 1 Division II
1 Aaron Sandberg, Walsh Jesuit Asher Hirsch, Cincinnati Country Day
2 Chuck Shewalter, Upper Arlington J.J. Wolf, Cincinnati Country Day
3 Nathan Griffin, St. Ignatius Mason Dragos, Lexington
4 Luke Tsai, Mason Garrett Gardner, Poland Seminary
5 Zach Berry, Springboro Joel Montgomery, Worthington Christian
6 Joey Thomas, Massillon Jackson Dhruv Yadav, Hawken
7 Stephen Miller, New Albany Jacob Wareti, Columbus Academy
8 Austin Barr, Kenston Alexander Wartsler, Indian Hill
Also note that members who purchase photos can share them online via this web site. The larger "camera" icon indicates that everyone can view those photos, not just members.

(Note Bryan Yoshino's entry.)

This report took most of the weekend to figure out and create. The doubles portion should be ready by tomorrow.

My hypothetical seeds for States are listed to the right. More on this on Wednesday.

Ohio State's Peter Kobelt and Kevin Metka came "oh so close" to being NCAA Division I Doubles Champions. They lost in a great match 7-6, 6-7, 7-6. There were no breaks of serve. To read Bill Rabinowitz's article from the Columbus Dispatch, click Ohio State Tennis.

Upper Arlington plays against New Albany tonight for the Central District Final Four spot.

Ohio Players and Teams on the College Tennis Scene

Ohio tennis players and teams are making a significant impact in college. Many might call this the Midwest work ethic on display.

Joey Fritz
Cincinnati Country Day's Joey Fritz - Click to enlarge

Ohio State's Peter Kobelt and Kevin Metka are in the finals today of the NCAA Division I Championships. If they can win this match, they will get to play in the US Open. The match is at 1:00 today and it is being live-streamed on the Internet via this link. Select Feild Court 3.

Peter was the OHSAA State Division I Singles Champion in 2009, and the State Division II Doubles Champion in 2007. Kevin was the OHSAA Division I Singles Champion in 2010 and the Division I Doubles Champion in 2009. Read more about their upcoming match in this Columbus Dispatch article by Bill Rabinowitz.

Joey Fritz, a Cincinnati Country Day graduate and playing for Amherst, won the NCAA Division III Singles Championship yesterday. Joey was the OHSAA State Division II Singles Champion in 2009 and runner-up in 2010. The picture was taken in 2010.

Cleveland's Case Western Reserve University won the NCAA Division III Doubles Championship yesterday. While Case's players, Eric Klawitter and CJ Krimbill, grew up outside of Ohio, Case has been a great tennis college for numerous Ohio high school grads including: Hilliard Davidson's Ben McClarron and Trent Searfoss, St. Charles' Kyle Gerber [Not only do I know him, but his bedroom is my new office.], and Olentangy Liberty's Alex Solove.

Click to see where other Ohio players are playing in college by clicking on the College Players page.

Spots for States Are Set

It could not have been a nicer day for tennis as the seeding rounds for State were determined. It was troublesome to see so many injuries in the results though. Hopefully these players will recover so that they can compete at States. Temperatures are expected to be warm (84) at States which may be tough for some players since spring temperatures have been rather cool.

This is a difficult update because there are so many strong players who competed against each other. Hopefully not too many players were missed. Also note that while this update focuses on singles players, an upcoming list will include both singles and doubles players. The upcoming list will resemble what was done for the girls on October 15 (please scroll down).

Sycamore Tennis Team
Central District Division I State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge
In the Central District, Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter defeated teammate Jeffrey Melvin and New Albany's Stephen Miller; New Albany's Stephen Miller beat Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino; Worthington Christian's Joel Montgomery defeated Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti; and Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin beat Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino.

In the Southwest District, Springboro's Zach Berry defeated Mason's Luke Tsai; Luke Tsai beat St. Xavier's Andrew Niehaus; Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch defeated teammate J.J Wolf; and Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf beat Indian Hill's Alex Warstler.

In the Northeast District, St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin defeated Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg and Massillon Jackson's Joseph Thomas; Joseph Thomas beat Kenston's Austin Barr; Avon's Nico Mostardi defeated Mayfield's Shouta Fukamachi; Willoughby South's Vincent Anzalone beat St. Ignatius' Erich Schuette and Avon's Nico Mostardi; Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg defeated Kenston's Austin Barr; Poland Seminary's Garrett Gardner beat University School's Robert Stroup and Hawken's Dhruv Yadav; and Hawken's Dhruv Yadav defeated teammate Siddarth Ahuja.

In the Northwest District, Lexington's Mason Dragos defeated Lima Central Catholic's Pierre Desprat; Findlay's Reid Teatsorth beat St. Francis DeSales's Tyler Gargas and Perrysburg's Troy Weider; St. Johns Jesuit's Adam Zychowicz beat Findlay's MacDonald; and Toledo Central Catholic's John Delp defeated St. Johns Jesuit's Adam Zychowicz and Findlay's Reid Teatsorth.

Central District State Qualifiers

The Central District contingent of State Qualifiers is set. In Division 1, the singles qualifiers are: Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter, New Albany's Stephen Miller, Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin, and Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino. The D1 doubles teams are: New Albany's Alex Kobelt-C.J. Cash, Upper Arlington's Eric Hunter-Jack Zelezny, New Albany's Nick Blair-Graeme Green, and Upper Arlington's Tyler Holsopple-Anthony Yang.

Sycamore Tennis Team
Central District Division II State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Poland Seminary's Garrett Gardner defeated Gilmour Academy's Weston Noall; Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter beat Olentangy's Austin Karbler and St. Charles' Evan Yakubov; New Albany's Stephen Miller defeated Teays Valley's Brad Strawser and Worthington Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta; Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin beat Hilliard Darby's C.J. Martin and Hilliard Bradley's Mitchell Thai; and Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino defeated Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin and Olentangy Orange's Jonathan Zhuravel.

In first round matches, St. Charles' Evan Yakubov defeated Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni; Worthington Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta beat Westerville South's David Hayman; Olentangy Orange's Jonathan Zhuravel defeated Olentangy's Kevin Miller; and Hilliard Bradley's Mitchell Thai beat Reynoldsburg's Yosef Maher.

The Central District Division II Qualifiers are listed in the photo above. The singles players are: Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti and Worthington Christian's Joel Montgomery. The doubles teams are: Columbus Academy's Evan Alexander-Dean Firouzian and Shrikar Kundur-Ryan Jung.

As it turned out, the eight top players/teams that chose the Upper Arlington Sectional are going to States.

I will be at the Division I seeding round on Saturday morning to get their photo.

If other Districts would like to have their players recognized on a statewide basis in a State Qualifier photo, just follow these directions:

If the photo is good, I will spend the time to add the player names to the bottom of the photo.

Northeast D1 and Southwest D1/D2 District Results

The Northeast and Southwest Districts enjoyed great weather to get their first two rounds of Districts in the books. The Central and Northwest Districts and Northeast's Division 2 teams play today.

Sycamore Tennis Team
Seven Hills - Click to enlarge

Matches among the top players in the Northeast District include: Kenston's Austin Barr defeated Avon's Nico Mostardi; Massillon Jackson's Joseph Thomas beat Mayfield's Shouta Fukamachi and St. Ignatius' John Hsia; St. Ignatius's Nathan Griffin defeated Willoughby South's Vincent Anzalone; Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg beat St. Ignatius' Erich Schuette; Avon's Nico Mostardi defeated Cloverleaf's Austin Hanna; and Mayfield's Shouta Fukamachi beat Revere's Noah Henderickson. In Southwest Ohio, Springboro's Zach Berry defeated Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti; and Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch beat Milton-Union's Matthew Brumbaugh. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Look me up quickly at the Hilliard Davidson Districts if you want to purchase a picture of your graduating senior. I will not be at that location very long before I head off to the Columbus Academy D2 District matches.

Click to read this Cincinnati Enquirer Southwest District summary written by Mark Schmetzer.

Today's featured team is Seven Hills. They are coached by Tim Drew.

Good luck in today's District matches.

THURSDAY

Final Four: Sycamore Beats Mason and Columbus Academy Defeats Wellinton

Two of the Final Four positions are set for the OTCA Tournament. Sycamore defeated Mason and Columbus Academy beat Wellington. St. Ignatius defeated Solon to advance to the finals where they will play Massillon Jackson. Cincinnati Country Day beat Wyoming and they will play Indian Hill in the Southwest final. In other matches Ashland defeated Wadsworth and Pickerington North beat Dublin Scioto. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view the performance graphs for all of the teams that played.

Sycamore Tennis Team
Sycamore Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Mason's Luke Tsai defeated Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti; Columbus Academy's Jacob Wareti beat Wellington's Nick Sweeney; St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin defeated Solon's Nam Le; and Columbus Academy's Evan Alexander beat Wellington's Lincoln Ficek. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

The Final Four teams and access to their statistics will be listed in the right navigation bar.

Today's featured team is Sycamore. They are coached by Mike Teets.

The Northeast District matches will be played today. Click to read Cleveland Plain Dealer's Nathaniel Cline's summary of today's tennis matches. Good luck to those players and coaches.

St. John's Jesuit Beats St. Francis DeSales

Sectional play was finally finished last night. The District draws for the Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts are already posted above. When the Central District draws become available, they will also be included in the above links. The Central draws are now available.

Several dual matches were played last night. They included: Midview defeated Elyria; Harvey beat Madison; and St. John's Jesuit defeated St. Francis DeSales. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view the performance graphs for all of the teams that played.

Reynoldsburg Tennis Team
Reynoldsburg Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players in dual match and Sectional play, Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter defeated New Albany's Stephen Miller; St. John's Jesuit's Rajeev Laungani defeated St. Francis DeSales' Tyler Gargas; and Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin defeated Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino. In yesterday's big doubles match, New Albany's Alex Kobelt-C.J. Cash defeated Upper Arlington's Eric Hunter-Jack Zelezny. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Reynoldsburg. They are coached by Mark Mathias.

If you want a tennis picture of your son and he is playing in the Hilliard Davidson Districts, please let me know now via Feedback or email. Those courts are not conducive to picture taking, but I will try and get one of him either during his match or during warm-ups. I will take the photos in the order in which I receive these requests.

The Top Boys Photos continue to evolve. Click to see these photos.

Today's matches include Columbus Academy versus Wellington.

Mason Beats St. Xavier and Upper Arlington Defeats Pickerington North

It was another picture perfect day for tennis. Central's Hilliard Davidson finished their Sectional yesterday, and several dual matches were also played. Some of the dual matches included: Midview defeated Elyria; Indian Hill beat Seven Hills; Harvey defeated Edgewood; Mason beat St. Xavier; Upper Arlington defeated Pickerington North; Columbus Academy beat Dublin Jerome; and Cincinnati Country Day defeated Springboro. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view the performance graphs for all of the teams that played.

Western Brown Tennis Team
Western Brown Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

Among the top players in dual match and Sectional play, Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf defeated Springboro's Zach Berry; Mason's Luke Tsai beat St. Xavier's Andrew Niehaus; Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter defeated Pickerington North's Blaine Carr; Hilliard Bradley's Mitchell Thai beat Olentangy Orange's Jonathan Zhuravel and Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni; and Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni defeated Westerville South's David Hayman. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Western Brown. They are coached by Tom Ball.

Today's matches include the New Albany versus Pickerington North dual match and the completion of the Upper Arlington Sectional. The UA Sectional includes the singles match between New Albany's Stephen Miller and Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter and the doubles match between Upper Arlington's Eric Hunter-Jack Zelezny versus New Albany's Alex Kobelt-C.J. Cash.

District Draws Are Available for the Southwest and Northeast

Let's stop relying on luck to get the best players to States. We need re-seeding done after the Sectional draws. Yes, there will be some controversy at times, but it is best for the sport and best for the players. The results for the entire season are now widely available so there is no shortage of information. Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti (State Doubles Finalist '13) and Springboro's Zach Berry (State Singles Qualifier '12, '13) are slated to face each other in the qualifying round and so are Milton Union's Matt Brumbaugh (State Singles Qualifier '12, '13) and Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch (State Champion '13; 3rd place at States '12). Someone please enlighten me (via Feedback) on why we cannot do this for tennis when Wrestling can. Click to see the District draws for the Southwest and the Northeast.

Micro Poll on Midwest SportsIn more Sectional play, Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin defeated St. Charles' Evan Yakubov; Worthington Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta beat Olentangy's Austin Karbler and Hilliard Darby's C.J. Martin; and Olentangy's Kevin Miller defeated teammate Austin Karbler.

The May 15th poll question was "Which team page has been viewed the most?". The question was probably too easy, but the second and third placed teams may surprise a few people. Upper Arlington led the way, followed by Olentangy Orange, New Albany, Pickerington North, and Dublin Coffman. The next five were: Hilliard Davidson, Westerville South, Sycamore, Columbus Academy, and Dublin Jerome. Please note that the results were gathered prior to the question being posted.

As you ponder today's poll question, please keep Midwest Sports in mind if you are shopping for a high school graduation present. Also please consider it if you plan to purchase an extra racquet for the summer. Note that more than one choice can be entered in today's poll. [Please note that this poll is now closed.]

The position of the sun was perfect for taking photos at the D2 Sectional seeding round. A few photos will be added later today in Most Recently Added Photos.

2013 State Qualifiers
2013 Central District State Qualifiers - Click to enlarge
Speaking of photos, now is the time to start figuring out how to take a group photo of the State Qualifiers from your District in order to recognize them on the OhioTennisZone.com web site. This is not difficult to do. Just tell your District coordinator that you need to take a photo of the State Qualifiers prior to the seeding round on Saturday. Tell five other parents to have their cameras ready as well. Also tell your coordinator that you want his/her photo along with the coaches. Camera phones are great for taking really awful group photos so please dig out and use your digital camera. I will take the time to add all of the players' names (if you use a real camera). Click to see the Central District State Qualifiers. (Don't think about it too much though or you will jinx your son.)

Ohio State was beaten by UCLA in the NCAA's last night. Click to read this Columbus Dispatch article by Bill Rabinowitz.

Today's matches include: Mason versus Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy and Upper Arlington versus Pickerington North.

Sectional Seeding Results

Most of the state's seeding rounds were completed yesterday. The Central District will finish their Sectionals over the next three days.

Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf
Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf - Click to enlarge

There was plenty of action among the top players. Those matches included: Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolf defeated teammate Asher Hirsch; Mason's Luke Tsai beat Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti; Kenston's Austin Barr defeated Willoughby South's Vincent Anzalone and Mayfield's Shouta Fukamachi; Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter beat Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino; New Albany's Stephen Miller defeated Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin; Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti beat Kings's Tristan Nosek; Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin defeated Teays Valley's Brad Strawser; and St. Charles' Evan Yakubov beat Reynoldsburg's Yosef Maher.

Click to read the Cincinnati Enquirer article by Mark Schmetzer about the Southwest Sectionals.

For another good article about Ohio State's win over Florida, click on the link. This article is from the Columbus Dispatch's Bill Rabinowitz

Sectional Seeding Rounds Today

The weather held together to allow the Central District Sectionals to be completed yesterday. The seeding round is today. [Update: At least two Sectional locations (Upper Arlington and Hilliard Davidson) of the Central District are on rain delay as of 11:30am.]

New Albany's Stephen Miller
New Albany's Stephen Miller - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin defeated Avon's Nico Mostardi; Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino defeated New Albany's Noah Fox; and Avon's Nico Mostardi defeated St. Ignatius' Erich Schuette.

The Ohio State Men's team narrowly defeated Florida last night with OSU's (and Worthington Kilbourne's) Kevin Metka clinching the win. Colette Lewis wrote a great article for her ZooTennis blog that summarized the tennis match.

Central District to Start Sectionals

The Central District Sectionals are scheduled to start today after getting rained out yesterday. The Southwest and Northeast Districts appear to be in good shape based on their progress in the draws. Most of the SW and NE Sectionals update their draw sheets throughout their tournaments. For more information, click on the above links.

Peter Kobelt width=
Ohio State's Peter Kobelt - Click to enlarge
If the results are listed in the Dispatch, Enquirer, or Cleveland Plain Dealer, they will be included online in the databases. If not, they will generally not be unless the match includes a highly seeded player.

There is a nice article in today's Columbus Dispatch that features Ohio State's (and New Albany's) Peter Kobelt. The article was written by Bill Rabinowitz. The Ohio State Men's team will be competing in the NCAA's today (and hopefully this weekend) in Athens, Georgia. Click to read the Kobelt / OSU article.

Alann Leinwohl will have his tennis stringing machine set-up at the Upper Arlington courts. If you need a racquet strung, see Alann.

If you want an action photo of your son and you see me around the courts, please let me know. I will try to take one. I plan to stop by the Upper Arlington and Hilliard Davidson Sectionals today.

Sycamore Defeats Springboro

It will be another damp day. The Central District Sectional is scheduled to start today and the rain date is tomorrow.

Most Frequented Team PageThere were six matches played yesterday. Dublin Jerome defeated Reynoldsburg; Jonathan Alder beat Beechcroft; Whetstone defeated Westland; West beat Grove City; Sycamore defeated Springboro; and St. Charles beat DeSales. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view the performance graphs.

The Northeast District has already played a substantial number of Sectional matches. Click on the Northeast Sectional Draw link to see their results.

Among the top players, Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti defeated Springboro's Zach Berry and St. Charles' Evan Yakubov defeated DeSales' Sonny DiMichaelangelo. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

The Ace Report has been updated. The top five (or so) are: Mason's Luke Tsai, Nadim Boulos, and Alexander Lebedev, Westerville South's Ross Larkins, and there is a three-way tie for fifth with Beechcroft's John Stone, Mason's Alexander Lebedev, and Beechcroft's Daniel Bishoff.

This is the time of year when there are more newspaper tennis articles. Click to read a Toledo Blade article of Toledo Central Catholic's Dugan Delp. The article was written by Mark Monroe.

Good luck in the Sectionals.

New Albany Beats Dublin Coffman; Pickerington North Defeats St. Charles

The update will require two cycles today. All of the dual match results are now available. The Sectional results from Northeast Ohio will be done later this morning. (Sectional processing takes far more time than processing the dual team results.) [Sectional data provided at 10:15.] There were 28 matches recorded from yesterday. Central had 15 (plus numerous results from the previous day); the Southwest District had nine; and the Northeast had four.

The close, 3-2 scores included: Taylor defeated Madeira; Ready beat West Jefferson; Wilmington defeated Anderson; Teays Valley beat Grove City; Hilliard Bradley defeated Watterson; Kings beat Sycamore-B; Westland defeated Groveport; Big Walnut beat Westerville Central; Upper Arlington-B defeated Olentangy Orange; Batavia beat Goshen; Granville defeated Whetstone; McNicholas beat Norwood; Lexington defeated Hawken; and Northwest beat Roger Bacon. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Findlay Tennis Team
Findlay Tennis Team - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Worthington Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta defeated Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni and Lexington's Mason Dragos beat Hawken's Dhruv Yadav. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Findlay. They are coached by Sean Swisher.

OhioTennisZone.com web site usage is very strong hitting back-to-back records for the last two days.

Matches today include: Beechcroft versus Jonathan Alder; DeSales versus St. Charles; and Whetstone versus Westland.

Watterson Beats DeSales; Dublin Coffman Defeats Dublin Jerome

There were 20 matches recorded from yesterday as the season starts to wind down. The Southwest District had 13; Central had 6, and the Northeast had 1. There was evidently a snafu with the Dispatch because no scores are included in today's edition. Only those teams which reported scores via this web site are included. The close, 3-2 scores included: Wilmington defeated Anderson; Twinsburg beat Wadsworth; Watterson defeated DeSales; Dublin Coffman beat Dublin Jerome; Mason defeated Seven Hills; Badin beat Fairfield; Oak Hills defeated Finneytown; and Westerville South beat Reynoldsburg. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Cincinnati Country Day Tennis Team
Cincinnati Country Day - Click to enlarge
Among the top players, Reynoldsburg's Cameron Raglin defeated Westerville South's David Hayman; Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino beat Dublin Jerome's Ryan Worthen; and Olentangy Orange's Jonathan Zhuravel defeated Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

I went on a road-trip yesterday. We had to drop off our daughter for an internship in Cincinnati. On the way down, I stopped by the Cincinnati Country Day versus Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy match and took photos. Today's featured team is Cincinnati Country Day. They are coached by Matt Dektas.

Matches today include: DeSales versus Wellington; Dublin Scioto versus Lancaster; Hilliard Davidson versus Worthington Kilbourne; Olentangy Liberty versus Westerville South;
Pickerington North versus St. Charles; Reynoldsburg versus Dublin Jerome; St. Ignatius versus Western Reserve Academy; and Whetstone versus Granville.

Sectionals This Week!

As the season winds down in terms of the number of matches, the intensity level picks up. For the Central District, the Sectionals begin on Thursday.

Last week was a great week in terms of the number of dual matches played. As reported on Friday, May 2, Ohio high school tennis had played 15% fewer dual tennis matches this year versus last. The difference is now -11%. Hopefully there can be some additional "catching-up" this week.

Babolat Tennis Racquet
Babolat Racquet at the OTCA Clinic - Click to enlarge

To support the Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association (OTCA) and to meet more coaches, I pay $200 to have a booth at the OTCA coaches clinic each February. It is an interesting event. Other vendors are also there, and occasionally there are neat new products. One such product was from Babolat. Babolat now offers a tennis racquet with sensors that can be plugged into a computer or smartphone that shows where players are hitting the tennis ball on the racquet. Of course, it is expensive but it might be a reasonable purchase for a teaching professional that he/she can use to show students how they are not consistently hitting the "sweet spot". Click to read more about the Babolat Pure Drive Tennis Racquet on the Midwest Sports web site. The benefit of my oversized Prince Bandit is that I know exactly when I hit the frame.

Most people do not know this but you can rent "demos" from Midwest Sports to try out new racquets. Most "big box" retailers do not offer this service. To see what tennis racquets are available, click on Tennis Racquet Demos.

Additional players were added to the Top Players / Watch Lists. Please recall that the players on the Top List should be very similar in terms of ability from District to District. The numbers of players from each District on the Top Lists are: Central - 6, Northeast - 9, Northwest - 4, and Southwest - 7. I want players from both lists to be recognizable at States (not to jinx anyone*) and Districts so please forward a (non-professional) photo via email. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Matches today include: DeSales versus Worthington Christian; Dublin Coffman versus Dublin Jerome; Dublin Scioto versus St. Charles; Hilliard Davidson versus Olentangy Orange;
Mason versus Seven Hills; Reynoldsburg versus Westerville South; St. Ignatius versus Massillon Jackson; Watkins Memorial versus Thomas Worthington; and Whetstone versus Olentangy Liberty.

* It is a requirement that this phrase be included whenever the discussion deals with States. Not to point fingers at any particular gender, but mothers do not understand the importance of this.

Sycamore Wins GMC Tournament; Upper Arlington Beats Cincinnati Country Day and Walsh Jesuit

It never did dry out in Central Ohio yesterday. Cincinnati and Cleveland had a bit more luck. Sycamore won the Greater Miami Conference Tournament while Mason was second. Brush won the NOC Tournament and Bay was the West Shore Conference champs. In dual match play, Upper Arlington defeated Cincinnati Country Day and Walsh Jesuit; Solon beat Canfield; Beachwood defeated Lake Ridge Academy; and Harvey beat St. John. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Mason's Luke Tsai
Mason's Luke Tsai - Click to enlarge

Among the top players, Mason's Luke Tsai defeated Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti; Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch defeated Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter; Cincinnati Country Day's J.J. Wolfe defeated Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin; Sycamore's Nakul Narendran defeated Mason's Alexander Lebedev; and Sycamore's Alex Taylor defeated Mason's Young-Jin Kang. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

One of the biggest tennis tournaments of the year is the Ohio Capital Conference Tournament. Last Saturday was a great weather day, but the tournament was delayed to yesterday because dual match play had not quite progressed to the point to make the pairings accurate. Now the entire tournament will not be played. When the weather is good, we need to play tennis. The results from last Saturday would have also been beneficial for Sectional draws.

Have a great Mother's Day!

St. Ignatius Beats Upper Arlington & St. Xavier Defeats Walsh Jesuit

Ohio tennis ended the week strong with yet another day of tennis. There were 14 matches recorded yesterday. The Central District had 6, followed by the Southwest with 5, the Northeast with 2, and the Northwest with 1.

Whetstone's Matthew Ray
Whetstone's Matthew Ray - Click to enlarge

The close, 3-2 matches included: Watkins Memorial defeated Granville; St. Ignatius beat Upper Arlington; Seven Hills defeated Springboro; Sycamore-B beat Indian Hill; and St. Xavier defeated Walsh Jesuit. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Among the top players, Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter defeated St. Ignatius' Nathan Griffin; Walsh Jesuit's Aaron Sandberg beat St. Xavier's Andrew Niehaus; St. Ignatius' Erich Schuette defeated Upper Arlington's Jeffrey Melvin; Springboro's Zach Berry beat Seven Hills' Zach Abraham; and Beachwood's Karan Gill defeated Lakeview's Aaron Paczak. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts. .

Number of Hours
Until Mother's Day (@8am)
and Your Psychological State
0 hours - TOO LATE
Tomorrow is Mother's Day. (Hopefully, that is not a surprise to you.) If I have taken your photo, there may be a great solution for you. Click for more information about buying a photo. There are numerous pictures from the girls season as well.

Today's matches will be very interesting since many of the state's heavy-weight schools are playing each other. Matches include: St. John's Jesuit versus Westlake; Upper Arlington versus Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; and Upper Arlington versus Cincinnati Country Day. The Ohio Capital Conference tournament also takes place today at numerous locations. Again, please always double check with a player or coach prior to going to a match.

Olentangy Beats Olentangy Liberty & Whetstone Wins Columbus City League

After four great days of tennis weather, can we have five? There were 42 matches recorded yesterday, making this the most active week of the season. The Central District had 16, followed by the Northeast with 15, and then the Southwest with 11.

Whetstone Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

The close, 3-2 matches included: Olentangy Orange defeated Dublin Scioto; Revere beat North Canton Hoover; Olmsted Falls defeated Brunswick; Worthington Kilbourne beat Westerville South; St. Charles defeated Hilliard Davidson; Hamilton Township beat Shekinah Christian; and Worthington Christian defeated Jonathan Alder. In other notable matches, St. John's Jesuit defeated Toledo Central Catholic; Olentangy defeated Olentangy Liberty; University School defeated Copley; and Westlake defeated St. Edward. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Among the top players, Copley's Andrew Ong defeated University School's Robert Stroup; Solon's Nam Le defeated Hudson's Dominic Polifrone; St. Charles's Evan Yakubov defeated Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni; Olentangy's Austin Karbler defeated Olentangy Liberty's Hoang Do; Worthington Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta defeated Westerville South's David Hayman; and Olentangy Orange's Jonathan Zhuravel defeated Dublin Scioto's Sean Ferguson. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Today's featured team is Whetstone. They are coached by Bucky Walters.

Tonight's matches include: Upper Arlington versus St. Ignatius; DeSales versus Dublin Scioto; Dublin Coffman versus Bexley; St John's Jesuit versus Sylvania Northview; and Watkins Memorial versus Granville. Again, please always double check with a player or coach prior to going to a match. Many of these match schedules were entered before the start of the season and many schedules have been changed due to the weather.

Pickerington North Beats Dublin Coffman; New Albany Defeats Columbus Academy

After three great days of weather, Ohio high school tennis is catching-up. It was also nice getting the players acclimated to warmer weather. There were 47 matches recorded. Nineteen were from Central, 16 from the Southwest, and 12 from the Northeast.

Olentangy Orange Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

The close, 3-2 matches included: Finneytown defeated Northwest; Loveland beat Walnut Hills; Taylor defeated New Richmond; Buckeye Valley beat Marysville; New Albany defeated Columbus Academy; Central Crossing beat Grove City; Wellington defeated Olentangy Orange; Bethel-Tate beat Goshen; Madeira defeated Roger Bacon; Batavia beat Norwood; Olentangy defeated Chillicothe; Harrison beat Winton Woods; and Watkins Memorial defeated Mount Vernon. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Among the top players, Upper Arlington's Chuck Shewalter defeated St. Charles' Evan Yakubov; Sycamore's Deepak Indrakanti beat St. Xavier's Andrew Niehaus; Mason's Luke Tsai defeated Kings' Tristan Nosek; Pickerington North's Blaine Carr beat Dublin Coffman's Bryan Yoshino; and New Albany's Alex Kobelt defeated Columbus Academy's Evan Alexander. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts. .

Today's featured team is Olentangy Orange. They are coached by Matt Rutherford.

Tonight's matches include: Columbus Academy versus Pickerington North; New Albany versus Bexley; Olentangy Orange versus Dublin Scioto; Pickerington North versus Columbus Academy; Hilliard Davidson versus St. Charles; St. Ignatius versus Mayfield; Watterson versus Wellington; and Westerville South versus Worthington Kilbourne.

St. Charles Beats Westerville South; Mason Defeats Indian Hill

It was a windy but great night for tennis. As expected, there were a large number (54) of matches played. The Southwest District led the way with 20 matches; the Central District had 19; and the Northeast had 15.

Olentangy Tennis Team - Click to enlarge

There were a large number of close, 3-2 matches. They included: St. Charles defeated Westerville South; Finneytown beat Harrison; Hamilton Township defeated West Jefferson; Jonathan Alder beat Grandview; Lakota West defeated Moeller; Normandy beat Brunswick; Western Brown defeated Norwood; Summit Country Day beta Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Lancaster defeated Marysville; Worthington Kilbourne beat Dublin Scioto; Upper Arlington-B defeated Olentangy Liberty; Loveland beat Milford; Madison Christian defeated Fisher Catholic; Olentangy Orange beat Gahanna; Worthington Christian defeated Westerville Central; DeSales beat Ready; Hilliard Darby defeated Westland; and Kirtland beat Andrews Osborne. Click on the Previous Day Match Results to view all of yesterday's results.

Among the top players, Mason's Luke Tsai defeated Indian Hill's Alex Warstler; Solon's Nam Le beat Shaker Heights' Lauritz Ashoff; St. Charles' Evan Yakubov defeated Westerville South's David Hayman; Dublin Scioto's Sean Ferguson beat Worthington Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta; Pickerington North's Blaine Carr defeated Hilliard Davidson's Chris Codogni; Olentangy's Austin Karbler beat Pickerington Central's Andy Taylor; New Albany's C.J. Cash defeated Dublin Jerome's Ryan Worthen; and St. Xavier's Andrew Niehaus beat Turpin's Adam Bercz. Click to view the top player lists for the Central, Northeast, Northwest, and Southwest Districts.

Midwest Sports Mother's DayToday's featured team is Olentangy. They are coached by Jeff Luxenburger.

The Ace Report has been updated. The top five are: Mason's Luke Tsai, Alexander Lebedev, and Nadim Boulos, Westerville South's Ross Larkins, and Beechcroft's John Stone.

Don't forget that Mother's Day is this Sunday. Midwest Sports is an advertiser on this web site, and they are offering a number of products that she may like. Also keep in mind that by clicking on these OhioTennisZone.com links, you also get an Extra 10% Off on Clearance Items. You can make her happy and save money! (Also note that everything you buy using these links benefits OhioTennisZone.com.)

Tonight's matches include: Columbus Academy versus New Albany; Dublin Coffman versus Pickerington North; Beechcroft versus Eastmoor Academy; Hilliard Davidson versus Lancaster; and Olentangy Orange versus Wellington.

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All opinions and commentary expressed by Gerber Analytics, LLC are solely Gerber Analytics, LLC's and they do not reflect the opinions of advertisers presented on the Gerber Analytics, LLC website. While care is used in entering and maintaining the tennis-related data, errors will occur. These errors could originate from Gerber Analytics, LLC or from one of the providers of the data. If you identify an error, please contact Gerber Analytics, LLC via a Feedback message or ask your high school coach to contact Gerber Analytics, LLC in order to have the error corrected.

Privacy-Related Information: Google and Amazon ads are included on this site. They use "cookies" to identify your browser for use in serving ads and tracking your activity. For more information, please visit their respective sites. Please refer to your browser's help files if you wish to alter your privacy settings.

Email Address: -- Access Level:

Page generated in 0.0004 seconds.