Orange Tennis Team
Boys 2020-2021 Season

Orange Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Rich Bole Click for more

 

Orange Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Orange Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Ben Pomeranets is a Sophomore (Class of 2023)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Anjali Kashyap is a Senior at Johns Hopkins
  • Alissa Nakamoto is a Senior at Wesleyan (CT)
  • Blessing Nwaozuzu is a Freshman at Xavier University
  • Orange Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Bloom, Ace
    Freshman-2024
    Goldstein, Jake
    Junior - 2022
    Kalir, Gabi
    Freshman-2024
    Kashyap, Rohit
    Junior - 2022
    Lurie, Noah
    Junior - 2022
    Mehra, Krish
    Sophomore - 2023
    Nwaozuzu, Chika
    Freshman-2024
    Nwaozuzu, Josh
    Senior - 2021
    Paz, Noam
    Senior - 2021
    Pomeranets, Ben
    Sophomore - 2023
    Suh, Daniel
    Sophomore - 2023

    Chagrin Valley Conference - Chagrin
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Orange
    9 / 1
    90%
    Chagrin Falls
    9 / 6
    60%
    Kenston
    1 / 4
    20%
    Aurora
    0 / 2
    0%
    Beachwood
    0 / 6
    0%
    Poland Seminary
    0 / 0
    0%
    West Geauga
    0 / 0
    0%
    Wickliffe
    0 / 0
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Orange Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents * NEW GRAPH *
    9 / 1

    Orange Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Apr 6
    Solon   
    • 80%
    • 57%
    • 25%
    • 71%
    • 86%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Apr 7
    Chagrin Falls   
    • 20%
    • 33%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 67%
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 13
    Kenston   
    • 33%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 71%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Apr 14
    St. Ignatius   
    • 57%
    • 29%
    • 92%
    • 71%
    • 59%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 19
    Hawken   
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 75%
    • 92%
    • 71%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 20
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy   
    • 86%
    • 71%
    • 86%
    • 70%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Apr 26
    Chagrin Falls   
    • 52%
    • 60%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 47%
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 27
    University School   
    • 71%
    • 32%
    • 8%
    • 56%
    • 20%
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Apr 29
    Beachwood   
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 71%
    • 100%
    • 52%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 30
    Beachwood   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 80%
    • 65%
    W, 4-1
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/30/2021
    1
    Kalir
    Teren Beachwood
    4/30/2021
    2
    Goldstein
    Baker Beachwood
    4/30/2021
    3
    Paz
    Luxenberg Beachwood
    1-6, 2-6
    4/30/2021
    1st Double
    C.Nwaozuzu-J.Nwaozuzu
    Amkraut-Z.Harner Beachwood
    2nd Double
    Beachwood
    1
    Beachwood
    2
    Beachwood
    3
    Beachwood
    1st Double
    Beachwood
    2nd Double
    Beachwood
    1
    University School
    2
    University School
    3
    University School
    1st Double
    University School
    2nd Double
    University School
    1
    Chagrin Falls
    2
    Chagrin Falls
    3
    Chagrin Falls
    1st Double
    Chagrin Falls
    2nd Double
    Chagrin Falls
    1
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
    2
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
    3
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
    1st Double
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
    2nd Double
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
    1
    Hawken
    2
    Hawken
    3
    Hawken
    1st Double
    Hawken
    2nd Double
    Hawken
    1
    St. Ignatius
    2
    St. Ignatius
    3
    St. Ignatius
    1st Double
    St. Ignatius
    2nd Double
    St. Ignatius
    1
    Kenston
    2
    Kenston
    3
    Kenston
    1st Double
    Kenston
    2nd Double
    Kenston
    Tour. Sing
    University School
    Tour. Sing
    University School
    Tour. Sing
    University School
    Tour. Doub
    University School
    Tour. Doub
    University School
    1
    Chagrin Falls
    2
    Chagrin Falls
    3
    Chagrin Falls
    1st Double
    Chagrin Falls
    2nd Double
    Chagrin Falls
    1
    Solon
    2
    Solon
    3
    Solon
    1st Double
    Solon
    2nd Double
    Solon

    Orange Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Apr 2
    Kirtland     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 4
    Hawken     
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Apr 8
    Geneva     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 9
    Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 10
    Chagrin Falls     
    L, 0-5
    Fri, Apr 12
    West Geauga     
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Apr 17
    Hawken     
    L, 1-4
    Thu, Apr 18
    Mayfield     
    L, 2-3
    Wed, Apr 24
    Geneva     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 30
    Western Reserve Academy     
    L, 2-3
    Wed, May 1
    Beachwood     
    L, 1-2
    Thu, May 2
    Chagrin Falls     
    L, 2-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: