Team Membership for the 2019 Season is courtesy of Lisa and Steve Haffer. Team players may join OTZ at no charge.

Columbus Academy
Tennis Team
Boys 2020-2021 Season

Columbus Academy Tennis Team Columbus Academy Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Marc Wurtzman Click for more

 

Columbus Academy Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Tennis Season Kickoff News Article from ThisWeekSports.com by Frank DiRenna

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Columbus Academy Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Central Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Jack Madison is a Senior (Class of 2021)
  • Arie Tuckerman is a Senior (Class of 2021)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Janelle Ghanem is a Senior at Miami University
  • Austin Lawrence is a Senior at Case Western
  • Jack Madison is a Recruit at Colorado College
  • Sydni Ratliff is a Recruit at Ohio State University
  • Suriya Sundaram is a Sophomore at University of California - Santa Cruz
  • Carolyn Tsung is a Recruit at Washington University St. Louis
  • Columbus Academy Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Armirneni, Sidd
    Junior - 2022
    Arya, Saagar
    Sophomore - 2023
    Edamadaka, Dhruv
    Junior - 2022
    Huang, Lucas
    Senior - 2021
    Li, Stefen
    Sophomore - 2023
    Madison, Jack
    Senior - 2021
    Panley, Ryan
    Junior - 2022
    Sommer, Vincent
    Freshman-2024
    Stouffer, Jake
    Junior - 2022
    Tuckerman, Arie
    Senior - 2021
    Vandrasi, Jaswanth
    Junior - 2022
    Wu, Cory
    Sophomore - 2023

    Mid-State League - Ohio
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Grandview
    11 / 3
    79%
    Columbus Academy
    14 / 5
    74%
    Bexley
    13 / 7
    65%
    Worthington Christian
    2 / 11
    15%
    Whitehall
    1 / 8
    11%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Columbus Academy Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents * NEW GRAPH *
    14 / 5

    Columbus Academy Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Apr 6
    Grandview   
    • 86%
    • 72%
    • 75%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 7
    Upper Arlington   
    • 38%
    • 43%
    • 80%
    • 25%
    • 35%
    L, 1-4
    Sat, Apr 10
    Massillon Jackson   
    • 33%
    • 75%
    • 62%
    • 62%
    • 35%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Apr 10
    Lexington   
    • 80%
    • 80%
    • 43%
    • 41%
    • 63%
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Apr 12
    Olentangy   
    • 0%
    • 80%
    • 50%
    • 37%
    • 40%
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Apr 13
    Bexley   
    • 67%
    • 29%
    • 38%
    • 80%
    • 43%
    L, 2-3
    Wed, Apr 14
    Wellington   
    • 25%
    • 41%
    • 61%
    • 54%
    • 59%
    W, 3-2
    Fri, Apr 16
    St. Xavier   
    • 8%
    • 33%
    • 71%
    • 20%
    • 20%
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Apr 19
    St. Charles   
    • 8%
    • 67%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Apr 20
    New Albany   
    • 55%
    • 8%
    • 0%
    • 20%
    • 55%
    L, 2-3
    Wed, Apr 21
    Olentangy Orange   
    • 8%
    • 71%
    • 53%
    • 63%
    • 67%
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Apr 22
    Whitehall   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 23
    Walsh Jesuit   
    • 8%
    • 59%
    • 25%
    • 63%
    • 75%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Apr 24
    St. Johns Jesuit   
    • 25%
    • 50%
    • 50%
    • 57%
    • 68%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 26
    Upper Arlington   
    • 92%
    • 80%
    • 100%
    • 37%
    • 42%
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 27
    Buckeye Valley   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, May 5
    Hilliard Darby   
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, May 6
    West Jefferson   
    • 92%
    • 75%
    • 75%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, May 7
    Worthington Christian   
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Tue, May 11 Pickerington North  (Away)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    5/7/2021
    1
    Panley
    S.Reid Worthington Christian
    6-0, 3-0
    5/7/2021
    2
    Sommer
    Ball Worthington Christian
    5/7/2021
    3
    Wu
    Pomajevich Worthington Christian
    5/7/2021
    1st Double
    Huang-Edamadaka
    Bauman-D.Reid Worthington Christian
    2nd Double
    Worthington Christian
    1
    West Jefferson
    2
    West Jefferson
    3
    West Jefferson
    1st Double
    West Jefferson
    2nd Double
    West Jefferson
    1
    Hilliard Darby
    2
    Hilliard Darby
    3
    Hilliard Darby
    1st Double
    Hilliard Darby
    2nd Double
    Hilliard Darby
    1
    Buckeye Valley
    2
    Buckeye Valley
    3
    Buckeye Valley
    1st Double
    Buckeye Valley
    2nd Double
    Buckeye Valley
    1
    Upper Arlington
    2
    Upper Arlington
    3
    Upper Arlington
    1st Double
    Upper Arlington
    2nd Double
    Upper Arlington
    1
    St. Johns Jesuit
    2
    St. Johns Jesuit
    3
    St. Johns Jesuit
    1st Double
    St. Johns Jesuit
    2nd Double
    St. Johns Jesuit
    1
    Walsh Jesuit
    2
    Walsh Jesuit
    3
    Walsh Jesuit
    1st Double
    Walsh Jesuit
    2nd Double
    Walsh Jesuit
    1
    Whitehall
    2
    Whitehall
    3
    Whitehall
    1st Double
    Whitehall
    2nd Double
    Whitehall
    1
    Olentangy Orange
    2
    Olentangy Orange
    3
    Olentangy Orange
    1st Double
    Olentangy Orange
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Orange
    1
    New Albany
    2
    New Albany
    3
    New Albany
    1st Double
    New Albany
    2nd Double
    New Albany
    1
    St. Charles
    2
    St. Charles
    3
    St. Charles
    1st Double
    St. Charles
    2nd Double
    St. Charles
    1
    St. Xavier
    2
    St. Xavier
    3
    St. Xavier
    1st Double
    St. Xavier
    2nd Double
    St. Xavier
    1
    Wellington
    2
    Wellington
    3
    Wellington
    1st Double
    Wellington
    2nd Double
    Wellington
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    Olentangy
    2
    Olentangy
    3
    Olentangy
    1st Double
    Olentangy
    2nd Double
    Olentangy
    1
    Massillon Jackson
    2
    Massillon Jackson
    3
    Massillon Jackson
    1st Double
    Massillon Jackson
    2nd Double
    Massillon Jackson
    1
    Lexington
    2
    Lexington
    3
    Lexington
    1st Double
    Lexington
    2nd Double
    Lexington
    1
    Upper Arlington
    2
    Upper Arlington
    3
    Upper Arlington
    1st Double
    Upper Arlington
    2nd Double
    Upper Arlington
    1
    Grandview
    2
    Grandview
    3
    Grandview
    1st Double
    Grandview
    2nd Double
    Grandview

    Columbus Academy Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Fri, Mar 29
    Bolles-FL     
    L, 1-4
    Wed, Apr 3
    Hilliard Darby     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 4
    Upper Arlington     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 9
    Worthington Christian     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 10
    Pickerington North     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 11
    Whitehall     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Apr 13
    St. Xavier     
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Apr 15
    St. Charles     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 22
    Olentangy     
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Apr 23
    Wellington     
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Apr 27
    St. Johns Jesuit     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 29
    Dublin Coffman     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 30
    Grandview     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, May 1
    Thomas Worthington     
    W, 4-1
    Thu, May 2
    Bexley     
    W, 4-0
    Sat, May 4
    University School     
    L, 1-4
    Mon, May 6
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, May 7
    Westerville Central     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, May 13
    Wellington     
    L, 0-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: