Magnificat Tennis Team
Girls 2020-2021 Season

Magnificat Tennis Team Magnificat Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Chris Johnson Click for more

 

Magnificat Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Audrey Smitek is a Junior (Class of 2022)
  • Natalie Smitek is a Freshman (Class of 2024)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Anna Roggenburk is a Freshman at Xavier University
  • Alexandra Vesikallio is a Sophomore at George Washington
  • Magnificat Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Coyne, Elizabeth
    Senior - 2021
    Koprulu, Kayra
    Junior - 2022
    Moritz, Caroline
    Sophomore - 2023
    ONeil, Brigid
    Senior - 2021
    Ospelt, Lexi
    Junior - 2022
    Smitek, Audrey
    Junior - 2022
    Smitek, Natalie
    Freshman-2024
    Stoehr, Ally
    Junior - 2022

    Independents - Northeast District
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Magnificat
    14 / 1
    93%
    St. Joseph Academy
    12 / 2
    86%
    Hathaway Brown
    5 / 4
    56%
    Walsh Jesuit
    6 / 6
    50%
    Laurel
    4 / 8
    33%
    Canfield
    1 / 2
    33%
    Our Lady of the Elms
    0 / 2
    0%
    Beaumont
    0 / 0
    0%
    St. Vincent-St. Mary
    0 / 2
    0%
    Western Reserve Academy
    0 / 0
    0%
    Lake Ridge Academy
    0 / 0
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Magnificat Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents * NEW GRAPH *
    14 / 1

    Magnificat Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Wed, Aug 12
    Avon Lake   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 13
    St. Joseph Academy   
    • 67%
    • 50%
    • 75%
    • 80%
    • 71%
    W, 5-0
    Sun, Aug 16
    Sycamore   
    • 75%
    • 86%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    • 52%
    W, 4-1
    Sun, Aug 16
    Mason   
    • 29%
    • 52%
    • 25%
    • 40%
    • 35%
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Aug 18
    Laurel   
    • 33%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Aug 21
    Hawken   
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Aug 25
    Solon   
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 80%
    • 65%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 27
    Hathaway Brown   
    • 92%
    • 75%
    • 29%
    • 62%
    • 20%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Aug 29
    Notre Dame Academy   
    • 86%
    • 67%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 67%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 1
    Massillon Jackson   
    • 92%
    • 68%
    • 65%
    • 71%
    • 25%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Sep 2
    Walsh Jesuit   
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 67%
    • 71%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 3
    Mayfield   
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 67%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 10
    Hathaway Brown   
    • 57%
    • 67%
    • 8%
    • 57%
    • 20%
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 16
    Shaker Heights   
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 75%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 21
    Westlake   
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    • 75%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Wed, Sep 23 Hudson  (Home)
    -
    -
    Sat, Sep 26 Rocky River  (Home)
    -
    -
    Sat, Sep 26 Olentangy Liberty  (Home)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/21/2020
    1
    A.Smitek
    Shami Westlake
    9/21/2020
    2
    N.Smitek
    Milovich Westlake
    9/21/2020
    3
    ONeil
    Ho Westlake
    6-1, 6-4
    9/21/2020
    1st Double
    Moritz-Ospelt
    Davison-Dennglis Westlake
    6-4, 6-0
    2nd Double
    Westlake
    1
    Shaker Heights
    2
    Shaker Heights
    3
    Shaker Heights
    1st Double
    Shaker Heights
    2nd Double
    Shaker Heights
    1
    Hathaway Brown
    2
    Hathaway Brown
    3
    Hathaway Brown
    1st Double
    Hathaway Brown
    2nd Double
    Hathaway Brown
    1
    Mayfield
    2
    Mayfield
    3
    Mayfield
    1st Double
    Mayfield
    2nd Double
    Mayfield
    1
    Walsh Jesuit
    2
    Walsh Jesuit
    3
    Walsh Jesuit
    1st Double
    Walsh Jesuit
    2nd Double
    Walsh Jesuit
    1
    Massillon Jackson
    2
    Massillon Jackson
    3
    Massillon Jackson
    1st Double
    Massillon Jackson
    2nd Double
    Massillon Jackson
    1
    Notre Dame Academy
    2
    Notre Dame Academy
    3
    Notre Dame Academy
    1st Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    2nd Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    1
    Hathaway Brown
    2
    Hathaway Brown
    3
    Hathaway Brown
    1st Double
    Hathaway Brown
    2nd Double
    Hathaway Brown
    1
    Solon
    2
    Solon
    3
    Solon
    1st Double
    Solon
    2nd Double
    Solon
    1
    Hawken
    2
    Hawken
    3
    Hawken
    1st Double
    Hawken
    2nd Double
    Hawken
    1
    Laurel
    2
    Laurel
    3
    Laurel
    1st Double
    Laurel
    2nd Double
    Laurel
    1
    Sycamore
    2
    Sycamore
    3
    Sycamore
    1st Double
    Sycamore
    2nd Double
    Sycamore
    1
    Mason
    2
    Mason
    3
    Mason
    1st Double
    Mason
    2nd Double
    Mason
    1
    St. Joseph Academy
    2
    St. Joseph Academy
    3
    St. Joseph Academy
    1st Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    2nd Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    1
    Avon Lake
    2
    Avon Lake
    3
    Avon Lake
    1st Double
    Avon Lake
    2nd Double
    Avon Lake

    Magnificat Team Results for 2019-20 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Sun, Aug 11
    Mason     
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Aug 12
    Sycamore     
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Aug 12
    Indian Hill     
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Aug 20
    Canfield     
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Aug 22
    Mayfield     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 29
    Solon     
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Aug 30
    Notre Dame Academy     
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 4
    St. Joseph Academy     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Sep 7
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Sep 7
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 9
    Hathaway Brown     
    L, 0-5
    Mon, Sep 16
    Laurel     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Sep 19
    Massillon Jackson     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Sep 24
    Solon     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 25
    Hudson     
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 26
    Walsh Jesuit     
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Sep 27
    Hathaway Brown     
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Sep 28
    Villa Maria Academy     
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Oct 8
    Brecksville     
    W, 3-2
    Sun, Oct 20
    Notre Dame Academy     
    W, 3-2
    Sun, Oct 20
    Mason     
    L, 0-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: