North Canton Hoover
Tennis Team
Girls 2022-2023 Season

North Canton Hoover Tennis Team North Canton Hoover Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Ryan Shaffer Click for more

 

North Canton Hoover Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

North Canton Hoover Boys Tennis Team
Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Tess Bucher is a Junior (Class of 2024)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Laurel Utterback is a Sophomore at Bucknell
  • North Canton Hoover Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Yr.
    W/L By Court
    College Tennis Interest*
    1S
    2S
    3S
    1D
    2D
    Bucher, Tess
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Fink, Bridget
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Holben, Cecilia
    Senior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Koinoglou, Angelina
    Senior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Papcke, Ema
    Freshman - 2026
    Sign-in to view
    Shiel, Addison
    Freshman - 2026
    Sign-in to view
    Wood, Claire
    Senior - 2023
    Sign-in to view

    Federal League
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    North Canton Hoover
    23 / 0
    100%
    Massillon Jackson
    17 / 4
    81%
    Canton McKinley
    0 / 2
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    North Canton Hoover Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents
    23 / 0

    North Canton Hoover Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Aug 9
    Avon   
    • 29%
    • 20%
    • 75%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Aug 11
    Brecksville   
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 12
    Olentangy   
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 12
    Lexington   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    W, 4-0
    Sat, Aug 13
    Wellington   
    • 92%
    • 80%
    • 59%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Aug 15
    Massillon Jackson   
    • 100%
    • 14%
    • 71%
    • 67%
    • 71%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Aug 17
    Wooster   
    • 80%
    • 92%
    • 71%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Aug 23
    Revere   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Aug 24
    Green   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 26
    Olentangy Orange   
    • 92%
    • 71%
    • 40%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Aug 27
    New Albany   
    • 100%
    • 33%
    • 33%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Aug 27
    Sycamore   
    • 92%
    • 53%
    • 33%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Aug 29
    Uniontown Lake   
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Aug 31
    Glenoak   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 7
    Ashland   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 9
    Sylvania Northview   
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 71%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Sep 10
    Toledo St. Ursula Academy   
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 75%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Sep 10
    Notre Dame Academy   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 12
    Massillon Perry   
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 80%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 14
    St. Joseph Academy   
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 15
    Solon   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 40%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Sep 19
    Canton McKinley   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 27
    Archbishop Hoban   
    • 86%
    • 50%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/27/2022
    1
    Bucher
    Slay Archbishop Hoban
    9/27/2022
    2
    Shiel
    Nicolae Archbishop Hoban
    4-6, 7-6, 1-0
    9/27/2022
    3
    Papcke
    Magaw Archbishop Hoban
    9/27/2022
    1st Double
    Koinoglou-Wood
    Miller-Wenzlik Archbishop Hoban
    2nd Double
    Archbishop Hoban
    1
    Canton McKinley
    2
    Canton McKinley
    3
    Canton McKinley
    1st Double
    Canton McKinley
    2nd Double
    Canton McKinley
    1
    Solon
    2
    Solon
    3
    Solon
    1st Double
    Solon
    2nd Double
    Solon
    1
    St. Joseph Academy
    2
    St. Joseph Academy
    3
    St. Joseph Academy
    1st Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    2nd Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    1
    Massillon Perry
    2
    Massillon Perry
    3
    Massillon Perry
    1st Double
    Massillon Perry
    2nd Double
    Massillon Perry
    1
    Toledo St. Ursula Academy
    2
    Toledo St. Ursula Academy
    3
    Toledo St. Ursula Academy
    1st Double
    Toledo St. Ursula Academy
    2nd Double
    Toledo St. Ursula Academy
    1
    Notre Dame Academy
    2
    Notre Dame Academy
    3
    Notre Dame Academy
    1st Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    2nd Double
    Notre Dame Academy
    1
    Sylvania Northview
    2
    Sylvania Northview
    3
    Sylvania Northview
    1st Double
    Sylvania Northview
    2nd Double
    Sylvania Northview
    1
    Ashland
    2
    Ashland
    3
    Ashland
    1st Double
    Ashland
    2nd Double
    Ashland
    1
    Glenoak
    2
    Glenoak
    3
    Glenoak
    1st Double
    Glenoak
    2nd Double
    Glenoak
    1
    Uniontown Lake
    2
    Uniontown Lake
    3
    Uniontown Lake
    1st Double
    Uniontown Lake
    2nd Double
    Uniontown Lake
    1
    Sycamore
    2
    Sycamore
    3
    Sycamore
    1st Double
    Sycamore
    2nd Double
    Sycamore
    1
    New Albany
    2
    New Albany
    3
    New Albany
    1st Double
    New Albany
    2nd Double
    New Albany
    1
    Olentangy Orange
    2
    Olentangy Orange
    3
    Olentangy Orange
    1st Double
    Olentangy Orange
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Orange
    1
    Green
    2
    Green
    3
    Green
    1st Double
    Green
    2nd Double
    Green
    1
    Revere
    2
    Revere
    3
    Revere
    1st Double
    Revere
    2nd Double
    Revere
    1
    Wooster
    2
    Wooster
    3
    Wooster
    1st Double
    Wooster
    2nd Double
    Wooster
    1
    Massillon Jackson
    2
    Massillon Jackson
    3
    Massillon Jackson
    1st Double
    Massillon Jackson
    2nd Double
    Massillon Jackson
    1
    Wellington
    2
    Wellington
    3
    Wellington
    1st Double
    Wellington
    2nd Double
    Wellington
    1
    Olentangy
    2
    Olentangy
    3
    Olentangy
    1st Double
    Olentangy
    2nd Double
    Olentangy
    1
    Lexington
    2
    Lexington
    1st Double
    Lexington
    2nd Double
    Lexington
    1
    Brecksville
    2
    Brecksville
    3
    Brecksville
    1st Double
    Brecksville
    2nd Double
    Brecksville
    1
    Avon
    2
    Avon
    3
    Avon
    1st Double
    Avon
    2nd Double
    Avon

    North Canton Hoover Team Results for 2021-22 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Wed, Aug 11
    Rocky River     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 12
    Brecksville     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 13
    Lexington     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 13
    Columbus Academy     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Aug 14
    Wellington     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Aug 18
    Boardman     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Aug 23
    Green     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Aug 25
    Massillon Jackson     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Aug 28
    New Albany     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Aug 28
    Sycamore     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 1
    Glenoak     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 2
    Wooster     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 7
    Louisville     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 8
    Hathaway Brown     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Sep 9
    Solon     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Sep 11
    Notre Dame Academy     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 13
    Massillon Perry     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 14
    Uniontown Lake     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 17
    Hawken     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Sep 18
    Boardman     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 20
    Canton McKinley     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Oct 11
    Highland     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Oct 12
    Magnificat     
    L, 2-3

     

     

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: